Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
211 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

Upgraded to the Hub3- big mistake.

WiFi was utter trash, so, followed advice on here and switched the H3 to modem mode and direct connected to the Netgear ac1900 for WiFi and a few wired connections (TV/xbox etc).

Problem - the netgear is sending the keep alive message back to the H3, gets nothing back, so then goes into panic and we lose WiFi - any suggestions on the solution?

 

Mike

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 30.43K
  • 1.53K
  • 5.29K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
205 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

what do you mean by "keep alive"

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
198 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

if you have switched the Hub 3 to Modem Mode it would suggest the problem lies with the Netgear if WIFI drops. Do wired connections remain active and able to access the internet

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
134 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

Hi,

 

Thanks for responding, no, even the wired devices show no Internet.

Screenshot below, its looking to renew DHCP with the netgear, gets no response so closes the connection?

Screenshot_20200628-105057_Chrome.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
122 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

Have you set it up in the correct order?

Are any other devices plugged into the virgin hub Ethernet ports?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
96 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

20200628_181158.jpg

 this is what I see based on router log info

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.46K
  • 80
  • 117
Forum Team
Forum Team
50 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 to Netgear AC1900

Hi Mike2501,

 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the community forums. Sorry to hear that you have been having connection issues. I've been doing remote diagnostics on your connection and cannot detect any issues on this side. Can you confirm if when you lose connection, does the lights change on the hub?

 

Cheers,

Corey C 

0 Kudos
Reply