Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
231 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

After many years of service my Hub3 router has just started randomly resetting itself to factory settings - and having spent 20 minutes trying to find out how to report this direct to Virgin, thought I'd try here!

 

thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
205 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

had same issue ,although now it doesnt reset just randomly reboots itself beyond frustating
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
201 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

Hi this is my error log currently 

20/06/2020 10:55:34 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:55:34 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:54:14 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:54:14 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:52:54 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:52:54 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:51:35 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:51:34 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:50:15 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:50:14 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:48:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:48:55 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:47:35 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:47:35 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:46:15 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:46:15 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:44:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:44:55 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:43:35 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2020 10:43:35 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


My connection usually drops totally when the router reboots itself for no reason 

the other info 

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 290750000 -2.7 38 256 qam 20
2 138750000 -1.5 38 256 qam 1
3 146750000 -1.7 38 256 qam 2
4 154750000 -1.5 38 256 qam 3
5 162750000 -1.5 40 256 qam 4
6 170750000 -1.7 40 256 qam 5
7 178750000 -1.7 38 256 qam 6
8 186750000 -1.7 40 256 qam 7
9 194750000 -1.9 38 256 qam 8
10 202750000 -2 38 256 qam 9
11 210750000 -2.2 38 256 qam 10
12 218750000 -2.7 40 256 qam 11
13 226750000 -2.5 40 256 qam 12
14 234750000 -2.5 40 256 qam 13
15 242750000 -2.5 38 256 qam 14
16 250750000 -2.5 40 256 qam 15
17 258750000 -2.7 38 256 qam 16
18 266750000 -2.7 38 256 qam 17
19 274750000 -2.7 40 256 qam 18
20 282750000 -2.7 40 256 qam 19
21 298750000 -2.7 38 256 qam 21
22 306750000 -3 38 256 qam 22
23 314750000 -3 38 256 qam 23
24 322750000 -3 38 256 qam 24



Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.9 5 0
2 Locked 38.9 33 0
3 Locked 38.9 26 0
4 Locked 38.6 44 0
5 Locked 40.3 33 0
6 Locked 40.3 37 0
7 Locked 38.6 30 0
8 Locked 40.3 40 0
9 Locked 38.9 29 0
10 Locked 38.9 33 0
11 Locked 38.9 18 0
12 Locked 40.9 30 0
13 Locked 40.3 11 0
14 Locked 40.3 14 0
15 Locked 38.9 14 0
16 Locked 40.3 27 0
17 Locked 38.9 12 0
18 Locked 38.9 26 0
19 Locked 40.3 20 0
20 Locked 40.3 15 0
21 Locked 38.9 23 0
22 Locked 38.9 28 0
23 Locked 38.9 10 0
24 Locked 38.9 25
0





Refresh data
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 60299969 5.1 5120 64 qam 9
2 46200095 5.1 5120 64 qam 11
3 53700012 5.1 5120 64 qam 10


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0


Anyone tell me how this looks 

i currently have the hub in modem mode and use my netgear r8000 as a router 



0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.32K
  • 140
  • 178
Forum Team
Forum Team
117 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

Hi Crispinhobbs and officercartman,

 

Thanks for you posts.

 

I'm sorry you're both experiencing the hub resetting itself back to factory settings. 

 

I've had a look at the backend of both of your services and I can't see anything that would be causing any issues.

 

It might be that we need to replace the hub, so I'll pop you both a private message now.

 

Thanks

 

Melissa 

 

 

 

Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
109 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

Thank you for your excellent support Melissa, much appreciated. 

The new hub arrived the next day and is functioning well so far 🙂

Cris

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.55K
  • 571
  • 1.4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
100 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 router resets itself to factory settings

Keep your eye on performance.  The network log of the old showed it was struggling to communicate with the CMTS (gear in the street cabinet) and that;s usually a cable connection fault, not the hub.  And likewise, you'd only got three upstream channels when there should be four, and that's why the hub was having trouble communicating.  Normally swapping the hub is no more effective than doing a reset of the old one because these faults usually reflect a nosy noisy connection.

If the new hub works, that's great.  Personally I think there's a risk that it may not cure the problem.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply