Menu
Reply
carostar680
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
359 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Hi my wifi dropped in and out at at around 10am today 21st June and by 12 it had completely dropped. Every so often I may get a notification on my phone or I can load a website but internet will have dropped again before I can even send an email. I’ve tried on Ethernet as well and it is the same thing. I have a hub3 and on fibre

Have done all the virgin service checkers, postcode check, router check etc. All say that everything is fine and it should be working ok. I haven’t set up a broadband quality monitor so can’t give you a graph of that I’m afraid. If my internet pops up for 5 mins I will set it up.  Router has been reset and rebooted several times today by myself and a virgin chat agent. Router status will be posted in a reply as it won’t let me send otherwise. 

0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 999
  • 92
  • 197
Well-informed
348 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Can you try a wired connection (Ethernet).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply
carostar680
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
345 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Sorry I cant seem to post it in a table - wont let me due to invalid html

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 394750000 -4.7 36 256 qam 34
2 234750000 -9 33 256 qam 13
3 242750000 -9.2 33 256 qam 14
4 250750000 -8.9 34 256 qam 15
5 258750000 -8.5 34 256 qam 16
6 266750000 -8.5 34 256 qam 17
7 290750000 -6.9 35 256 qam 20
8 298750000 -6.7 35 256 qam 21
9 306750000 -6.7 35 256 qam 22
10 314750000 -6.5 35 256 qam 23
11 322750000 -5.7 35 256 qam 24
12 330750000 -5.5 36 256 qam 25
13 338750000 -5.7 36 256 qam 26
14 346750000 -5.5 36 256 qam 27
15 354750000 -4.9 36 256 qam 28
16 362750000 -4.5 37 256 qam 29
17 370750000 -4.9 36 256 qam 30
18 378750000 -5.2 36 256 qam 31
19 386750000 -5 36 256 qam 32
20 402750000 -5 36 256 qam 35
21 410750000 -5.5 35 256 qam 36
22 418750000 -6 35 256 qam 37



Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 36.6 621640 770850
2 Locked 33.2 607397 3199217
3 Locked 33.9 639192 1704236
4 Locked 34.2 640738 1144237
5 Locked 34.4 639707 1102437
6 Locked 34.7 634379 1445710
7 Locked 35.7 632399 1028771
8 Locked 35.7 632030 1113892
9 Locked 35.7 632091 991205
10 Locked 35.7 629810 1027081
11 Locked 35.7 622886 1263053
12 Locked 36.6 627226 924768
13 Locked 36.6 625810 881193
14 Locked 36.3 626805 898270
15 Locked 36.6 625217 867086
16 Locked 37.3 623540 827714
17 Locked 36.6 622761 815198
18 Locked 36.3 623012 807340
19 Locked 36.6 622583 794477
20 Locked 36.3 619580 760182
21 Locked 35.7 620986 817436
22 Locked 35.7 623665 904908
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 25800655 51 5120 64 qam 4
2 32600954 51 5120 64 qam 3
3 39400342 51 5120 64 qam 2
4 46200259 51 5120 64 qam 1



Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 15 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 9 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 8 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 10 0
Network Log
Time Priority Description
21/06/2021 22:17:49 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:17:47 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:17:47 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:17:46 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:11:33 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:11:33 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:06:53 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:06:52 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:04:28 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:04:27 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:04:26 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:04:26 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:03:56 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:03:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;
21/06/2021 22:03:5 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:03:3 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
21/06/2021 22:02:32 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:02:30 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
21/06/2021 22:01:9 Warning! RCS Partial Service;
21/06/2021 22:01:8 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
carostar680
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
343 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Hi g0akc; I've tried using ethernet connection and having the same issues. Doesnt help at all if im on wifi or ethernet

0 Kudos
Reply
carostar680
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
333 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Broadband quality monitor is here:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/138780d9f4607992d469b4c43270b9897b...

Although typical that my internet is working fine for the first time today.. not sure what this graph will show. 

0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 999
  • 92
  • 197
Well-informed
331 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

I’m no expert on DOCSIS but a quick look suggests noise - SNR looks marginal for  256 QAM - certainly a high error count.

I guess you need a tech visit.

You say you’re on ‘fibre’ - do you mean Full Fibre or is it coax into the home?  It appears to be the later....

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
258 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Upstream power is maxed out at 51 That, with the T3 timeouts will be a big part of the problem!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
carostar680
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
238 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

Is there anything I can do to fix or do I need to wait for the engineer to come?

 

not sure if I’m on fttp or the other one, how do I check?

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
220 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.

You'll need an engineer - VM will pick this up presently!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 999
  • 92
  • 197
Well-informed
211 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 not working. Virgin says all ok.


@lotharmat wrote:
Upstream power is maxed out at 51 That, with the T3 timeouts will be a big part of the problem!

Indeed - for 4 channels locked 64QAM max upstream power is 51 dBmV - so maxed out, as stated.  Clearly a cable connection issue.  The specs are shown here 

You need a VM technician to resolve.   Do just check all cables are tight and snug though.

Avoid mentioning 'WiFi' to 'help' desks - it's your cable modem connection affecting all your broadband.  Wired and wireless.

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!