Menu
Reply
YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
292 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

Despite rebooting several times this error is always returned when conducting the diagnostics. Despite ethernet connection to router continually receive weak signal strength when on Teams/Skype or Zoom. Can't get through to VM CS so can someone please throw some light on what to do to resolve - even if that means buying other Router/MESH equipment.

Logs from Router below:

 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
331000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
46200000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000006.638256 qam25
22030000005.138256 qam9
3211000000538256 qam10
4219000000538256 qam11
52270000004.938256 qam12
6235000000538256 qam13
7243000000538256 qam14
8251000000538256 qam15
9259000000538256 qam16
102670000005.138256 qam17
112750000005.338256 qam18
122830000005.538256 qam19
132910000005.838256 qam20
142990000006.138256 qam21
153070000006.138256 qam22
163150000006.538256 qam23
173230000006.338256 qam24
183710000006.840256 qam26
193790000006.938256 qam27
203870000006.440256 qam28
213950000006.540256 qam29
224030000006.540256 qam30
234110000006.838256 qam31
244190000006.838256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.92490
2Locked38.91470
3Locked38.61420
4Locked38.91390
5Locked38.61700
6Locked38.61590
7Locked38.61910
8Locked38.62190
9Locked38.61860
10Locked38.92070
11Locked38.61900
12Locked38.92320
13Locked38.62450
14Locked38.62790
15Locked38.62970
16Locked38.62870
17Locked38.93460
18Locked40.32880
19Locked38.93840
20Locked40.33900
21Locked40.348913
22Locked40.34760
23Locked38.94950
24Locked38.6552

0

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
14620000042512064 qam1
22580000039.5512064 qam4
33260000040512064 qam3
43940000040.5512064 qam2

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA00190
2ATDMA00310
3ATDMA0050
4ATDMA0020

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
288 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

and think broadband BQM Graph

Screen Shot 2021-01-28 at 18.44.18.png

0 Kudos
Reply
YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
219 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

and today !?!?

Screen Shot 2021-01-29 at 13.55.08.png

 

Would be good if a "Moderator' could answer this please as would appear to be the case for more recent posts ...

0 Kudos
Reply
YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
198 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

Every time!?!?

 

Screen Shot 2021-01-29 at 17.26.24.png

 

What is the point of a diagnostic tool that tells you a problem exists but no option to report it or find help towards solving what that is. Equally what is the point of a forum that also appears to offer no assistance. VM you're knocking it out of the park of late - loads of threads are saying the same!?!?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
191 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

The BQM looks like a classic over-utilisation issue to me. This is sensitive territory for VM so you will need to get some official input on whether that is correct or not.

First port of call is to see what they say when you call it in as a fault.

Call it in on 150 (VM Phone) or 0345 454 1111 (any other phone) and see what they say when they test the connection. Ask them if they know whether there is a known utilisation issue being worked on - if they say yes - get the reference number and estimated resolution date. If they say no issues they can see - come back here.

Calling at 08.00 (Mon-Sat) or 09.00 (Sun) is the best time to get through quickly.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
190 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

I will ask a VM person to come here to contact you

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Beth_G
  • 2.49K
  • 159
  • 242
Forum Team
Forum Team
178 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

Hi YabbaDabbaDo,

 

Welcome to the Community Forums, thank you for taking the time to post here.

 

I'm sorry to see you've been having a lot of problems with your broadband service and haven't been able to get many answers as to what's causing the issues. 

 

As jbrennand has correctly pointed out, this is a case of network congestion. I've had a look at your account and can see that our network teams are aware of this and the issue is estimated to be resolved by 11th February.

 

We're sorry for the inconvenience caused in the meantime and we appreciate your patience whilst we work on a fix.

 

Please don't hesitate to get back in touch if you have any other questions or need anything else.

 

Beth

YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
148 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

John (jbrennand) many thanks for your assistance, very much appreciated.

Beth (Beth_G) thanks for the confirmation that an issue does exist with congestion and that VM engineers were aware!

What I do not understand is that when checking service status from here it says all is good and if using the diagnostics or the seemingly useless app also, it says it isn't. And yet there was an issue which the supplier (VM) knew of but was not advising the customer. I'm not shooting the messenger but sure an improvement could be made to bridge such issues.

Beth_G - how will I know if/when the issue is fixed. Jut keep checking post 11-Feb or will there be any notification of when it is actually addressed please?

Thanks both, much appreciated.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
YabbaDabbaDo
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
143 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

Is it purely coincidental that just after confirming the congestion issue the ability to Ping and trace the congestion through thinkbroadband appears to have been stopped/blocked on my Hub3/router!

 

Screen Shot 2021-01-30 at 09.35.36.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 3.6K
  • 160
  • 204
Forum Team
Forum Team
112 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub3 - Your Home network has a few problems!?!

Hi Yabbadabbado, thanks for the message. We have checked the area and have found that there is a fault for congestion. The fault reference number for this is F008756539  and is estimated to be fixed on the 11th February 2021 - Chris

0 Kudos
Reply