Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
236 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

I have a 5 year old Hub 2, in modem mode connected to Netgear Nighthawk.
Software version V2.01.15 Hardware version 1.03

Over the last week or so I've had a lot of disconnects which are always resolved by rebooting the Hub (I know it's not the Netgear as I've tried rebooting just that and there's still no internet). 

Also, I find that it drops out when I'm doing large/bulk uploads (for work, if I'm uploading 100MB+ worth of files to google drive, and also when I recently tried to sync around 30GB of photos to iCloud, and around 100GB of Itunes to Google Music), and those uploads also hammer the latency (ping time to 8.8.8.8 goes from around 25ms to around 150ms).

Would a Hub3 help (in modem mode too)?  If so, any idea how I order one?   

Thanks.

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.13K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
219 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

Possibly, yes.

Some stats from the hub would help though

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
193 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

Any idea what stats/logs?   And I can make the dropouts almost happen on demand, I'm trying to upload 100GB of photos and at some point (anywhere from 20mins to a few hours) it will bomb out and I'll have to reboot the hub.  Really odd.  I might trying taking the hub out of modem mode and see if that makes any difference.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.61K
  • 1.63K
  • 2.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
187 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon at top right of first page up and then copy/paste 3 FULL sets of data onto here – from the Downstream, Upstream, & Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button a second time).

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
149 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)435000000411000000419000000427000000443000000451000000459000000467000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID41235678
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)0.910.990.981.020.740.500.520.50
RxMER (dB)37.9437.6437.6437.3637.9437.9437.6437.94
Pre RS Errors155428791081421406114610551126
Post RS Errors9592809173102881000903944

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID2431
Frequency (Hz)53700000394000004620000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)38.0036.5036.5038.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
02/07/2020 20:48:25 GMT02/07/2020 20:48:25 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 19:20:38 GMT02/07/2020 19:20:38 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 18:40:10 GMT02/07/2020 18:40:10 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 16:43:42 GMT02/07/2020 16:43:42 GMTWarning (5)66050310Auth Success - Web login successful.
02/07/2020 15:43:09 GMT02/07/2020 15:43:09 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 13:07:05 GMT02/07/2020 13:07:05 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 11:46:29 GMT02/07/2020 11:46:29 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 09:10:08 GMT02/07/2020 09:10:08 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
02/07/2020 07:32:10 GMT02/07/2020 07:32:10 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
01/07/2020 17:29:43 GMT01/07/2020 17:29:43 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
30/06/2020 08:40:12 GMT30/06/2020 08:40:12 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.61K
  • 1.63K
  • 2.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
133 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

Stats look ok to me - someone else can comment on the logs.

If you haven't already can you set up a free “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture. Post up a link to it in 24h.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
110 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub2 broadband drops, needs rebooting frequently (in modem mode, NOT wifi issue)

I setup BQM but noticed it had 100% packet loss so as per their recommendations I enabled the Nightgear to "Respond to Ping on Internet Port" (ie reply to ICMP requests), then setup a new BQM, resumed my photo uploads (which previously would make the Hub drop out at some point) but the upload didn't cause any issues at all.

What's more interesting is that I've just started some Xbox downloads and I've very rarely got above 50Mb/sec but now it's a steady 85Mb/sec.

BQM graph is at 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/0416df11b7fc30751374af741e579e2081b1e1e7-04-07-2020

you can see where the uploads are occurring as the latencies go up, at 10am this morning I was doing the last lot of photo uploads.

Perhaps this setting on the Netgear was causing issues for the Hub??  

I'll monitor the situation and see how things progress ...

 

0 Kudos
Reply