Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
155 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Our internet has gone off. The router (hub 3) diagnostics says there is no broadband. The network is said to be fine and our connected devices can be seen, but nothing will connect via ethernet nor WiFi. I've rebooted and reset the router (a few times) but it's made no difference. The router and devices still reports no broadband/internet.

Any ideas? Could it be the router at fault? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
151 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

I had the exact same thing this morning. Called up customer services - being sent a new router tomorrow. Can't say I'm convinced it will fix the issue, but we'll see. 

Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
139 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Thanks @danw_2020 

That's interesting to know. I'd love to know if it fixes your issue.

I've been struggling all day to speak with anyone. After 60 mins of listening to on-hold music, the system drops the call. 

Hopefully I'll get to speak with someone tomorrow and we'll get some success.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.46K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
129 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Is there anything in the service status page that could indicate a local area fault?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
112 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Thanks @gary_dexter

Unfortunately no. That was the first thing I tried. Might have saved a lot of heartache if it had been.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.57K
  • 898
  • 1.48K
Alessandro Volta
102 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
97 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Thanks Mike

I've had to do screenshots because my mobile phone wouldn't allow me to do a copy and paste.

Screenshot_20201110-194235__01.jpg

Screenshot_20201110-194214__01.jpg

Screenshot_20201110-194150__01.jpg

Screenshot_20201110-194120__01.jpg

Screenshot_20201110-194025__01.jpg

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
91 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

And here's one I did earlier today whilst logged in.  

Screenshot_20201110-195620__01.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.8K
  • 353
  • 602
Forum Team
Forum Team
46 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Hi Thabacus

 

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community.

 

My apologies for the broadband issue. There is a known area issue due to be fixed later today at around 4pm, this is an estimated fix time only.

 

F008573700 - this is your fault reference. 

 

Kind regards,

John_GS
Forum Team

Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - "How to pay my Virgin Media bill"

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
41 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub looks healthy but no broadband

Thanks John 

0 Kudos
Reply