Menu
Reply
nt454
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
831 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi, we recently received a hub 5 to replace our hub 3. Previously we had a reliable connection, but since switching to the hub 5 our connection drops out frequently every day. The drop outs usually last for 1-2 mins and happen multiple times per day. This is very frustrating when working from home and video calls now drop out.

The drop outs still occur when using ethernet plugged directly into the hub, so it's not a WiFi issue.

We've had 2 engineers out for the issue and they've confirmed the connection to our house is fine, it's an issue with the hub.

I've included a screenshot of the log errors from our hub.

Screenshot_20211230-135052_Chrome.jpg

We've tried putting the hub into modem only mode, using our own router, but this isn't working (our hub 3 worked fine in modem mode.) I assume we've got a faulty hub. Can we get a replacement hub 5 to try please?

Thanks, 

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.08K
  • 511
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
811 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Do a  full reset on the Hub as below;

Remove any ethernet cables from the Hub and hold the pinhole reset switch for 60 seconds. Do NOT reboot the Hub, just let it do it's thing. Note you will need the passwords from the bottom of the Hub afterwards, so make sure they are legible.

After this try connecting your own Router again, paying particular attention to the power on sequence.

1 - Set the Hub in Modem mode and switch it off.

2 - Set your Router to DHCP/Automatic WAN IP and leave it on.

3 - Connect the Router's WAN port to a port on the Hub with a Cat 6a cable.

4 - Power on the Hub.

After about 5 - 10 minutes, your Router should have a WAN IP and connected to the Internet.

This power on sequence only needs to be done the first time you connect a new Router to the Hub.

As for the stats, there should be no PostRS errors on the circuit and this is usually a sign of noise on the line and would need VM to sort this out. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Akua_A
  • 4.04K
  • 102
  • 276
Forum Team
Forum Team
748 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi @nt454,

Welcome to our community forums and sorry to hear you have been having connection issues with your Hub 5. We want to best help resolve this. Have you tried the great advice given by @Adduxi regarding this? If so, what happened?

Thanks,

Akua_A
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
nt454
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
730 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi,

Thanks to @Adduxi for the helpful advise.  We've followed these steps and have also put the hub into modem mode.  Unfortunately we're still getting drop outs.

We've had 2 engineers out and they couldn't find an error with the line.  Looking on twitter there are also other customers with the same identical issue as us - the hub 5 connection dropping out for approx. a minute, almost hourly. Is this a known issue?

On the hub 5 error log there are errors showing each time the connection cuts out, with the following showing on the hub network log:

Time Priority Description
04-01-2022 19:39:27 warning RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 19:39:27 warning Dynamic Range Window violation
04-01-2022 19:27:19 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 19:26:35 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 19:26:13 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 18:35:28 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 18:34:47 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 18:34:41 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:49:26 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:48:51 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:48:31 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:29:30 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:28:39 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:28:17 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:09:27 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:08:55 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 17:08:31 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 16:12:56 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 16:12:15 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 16:11:55 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 15:38:31 warning Dynamic Range Window violation
04-01-2022 15:38:31 warning RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 14:31:00 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 14:30:09 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 14:29:49 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 14:25:38 warning RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 14:25:38 warning Dynamic Range Window violation
04-01-2022 12:47:08 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 12:46:14 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 12:45:57 warning MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 12:01:03 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-01-2022 12:00:12 notice CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 1; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Below is also a screenshot of the current downstream power levels and recent RS errors (since a reset yesterday):

Screenshot_20220104-230444_Chrome.jpg

Is it possible to try a replacement hub 5 please to see if this fixes the issue? We didn't have any connection drop out issues with our previous hub 3. 

Thanks,

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 14.02K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.31K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
718 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi Nick,

Sorry those screenshots are unreadable.

Can you go into the setting and copy paste (not screenshot) the full sets of data for the Downstream and  Upstream.

If you get an error when posting just ignore it and click post again and it will go through.

It would be a good idea if you could also set up a BQM monitor  at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you can post the link straight away.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

 In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK.

 

 

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
nt454
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
709 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Thanks for that, yeh that screenshot I sent wasn't much use, sorry! 🙂

Below is a copy of the Downstream data:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13780000005.741QAM 25631
21380000004.640QAM 2561
31460000004.540QAM 2562
41540000004.540QAM 2563
51620000004.340QAM 2564
6170000000440QAM 2565
7178000000440QAM 2566
81860000004.140QAM 2567
91940000004.340QAM 2568
102020000004.240QAM 2569
112100000004.240QAM 25610
122180000003.940QAM 25611
132260000003.640QAM 25612
142340000003.440QAM 25613
152420000002.940QAM 25614
162500000002.440QAM 25615
172580000002.140QAM 25616
182660000002.840QAM 25617
192740000003.540QAM 25618
202820000003.940QAM 25619
212900000004.440QAM 25620
222980000004.641QAM 25621
233060000004.841QAM 25622
243140000004.941QAM 25623
253220000005.141QAM 25624
26330000000541QAM 25625
273380000005.141QAM 25626
283460000005.241QAM 25627
293540000005.341QAM 25628
303620000005.541QAM 25629
313700000005.641QAM 25630

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked4104
2Locked4000
3Locked4001
4Locked4000
5Locked4001
6Locked4003
7Locked4003
8Locked4001
9Locked4000
10Locked4003
11Locked4001
12Locked4000
13Locked4000
14Locked4000
15Locked4001
16Locked4001
17Locked4005
18Locked4000
19Locked4002
20Locked4000
21Locked4000
22Locked4100
23Locked4100
24Locked4100
25Locked4100
26Locked4100
27Locked4102
28Locked4100
29Locked4101
30Locked4100
31Locked4103

 

Below is a copy of the upstream data:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000049.85120QAM 641
25370000049.35120QAM 642
34620000049.55120QAM 643
439400000495120QAM 644

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Also, below is a BQM live graph link for our connection (just setup now):

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1e731d5163c2b0d76b35b02dd782abd21... 

Thanks!
Nick

newapollo
  • 14.02K
  • 1.88K
  • 4.31K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
702 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi again Nick,

That's a lot easier to read.

It takes a couple of hours for the BQM to show anything, but it's currently all red so isn't picking up your connection.

I don't know if you had a BQM running for your hub3, but if you did then I think you've been allocated a new IP address when you've changed over to the hub5.

Go to https://whatismyipaddress.com/  and check your ip address there - if it's different to the one showing on the BQM you need to set up a new BQM with the new ip address.

If the BQM IP address matches the one in that link then a reboot of the hub should mean it will kickstart the BQM into action.

 

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply
nt454
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
651 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi,

The BQM should be working now, ignore the red block at the start. It's showing dropped packets:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1e731d5163c2b0d76b35b02dd782abd21...

Thanks,

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
641 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Definitely showing problems!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
nt454
  • 8
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
605 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 loses connnection

Hi,

Our connection's still struggling, with it dropping out a number of times already today.

The snapshot below doesn't look too healthy:

My Broadband Ping - Virgin hub5

We've tried the hub in both router & modem mode and are still having regular drop outs and latency issues.

Please can we either get an engineer appointment or a replacement hub?

Thanks,
Nick

0 Kudos
Reply