cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub 5 Time sync

Osram
On our wavelength

Hi

Any body now how important Time sync is on a Hub5, mine has always failed to sync on reboot and today I have noticed that the Log times are about 2 hours in the future, the last reboot was yesterday morning time now is 16:22 so been wrong well over 24 hours. This may have always been the case since getting Hub5 and 1gig last Oct, but I always assumed that it corrected itself without producing a log event. 

13 REPLIES 13

John_GS
Forum Team
Forum Team

Hi @Osram 

Thanks for posting and welcome back to the community. 

Are you having any broadband issues? 

We've sent your post to the relevant team and if we need further assistance we'll reply back here but please do let us know if you are having service issues and we'll be glad to help.

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

Osram
On our wavelength

Hi John

At present service is working okay, but the logs are filling up with crap as follows below. Ever since installation in Oct 22 it has always done this, 3 engineer visits and a replacement hub5 (second engineer condemed first one but I feel it worked better than this older one) all un neccesary spliters removed and required ones replaced, differing views from engineers as to value of the attenuater required etc etc etc. I now anticipate by regularly checking logs when it is likely to reboot it's self and manualy reboot it at a least critical time (my son works from home and has lost commission on several ocasions by the antics of your service. Yes is it working now but the logs are telling me it is likely to reboot soon unless I intervene, the last reboot was 28th May at 1pm. The BQM currently looks ok but start showing lost packets prior to self booting. Quite frankly I wish I had stayed with the 3 mobile 5g modem I had on trial for nearly a month, it's only downside was that the wifi signal was not very strong, this may have improved with their latest newer modem. 

Sorry for the rant, but why should I have to reboot every few days because of poor equipment and dated cableing.

Kevin.

Note the time of top entry in Network log actual time is now 21:58

 

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description
30-05-2023 23:45:11errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 05:21:59warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 04:02:08criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 04:02:08critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 03:58:16criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 03:57:36warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 02:44:23warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 02:44:23warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2023 02:44:23warningDynamic Range Window violation
30-05-2023 02:44:23warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-05-2023 23:46:41criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 23:46:41critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 23:36:48criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 19:38:11warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 19:38:11warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-05-2023 17:46:46warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 17:46:46noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:53:07warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:46:39noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:46:39warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:15:31warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:05:23noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 16:05:23warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 08:46:54warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 08:43:56criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 08:41:24noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 08:41:24warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 08:37:15warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 07:42:08criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 07:42:08critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 07:41:47criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2023 07:40:31warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

Osram
On our wavelength

MORE

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
049600000495120QAM 641
14310000048.55120QAM 642
236600000485120QAM 643
330100000485120QAM 644
423600000485120QAM 645

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA03700
1ATDMA03700
2ATDMA03710
3ATDMA03700
4ATDMA037550

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13630000007.340QAM 25629
22110000005.338QAM 25610
32190000005.238QAM 25611
4227000000538QAM 25612
52350000004.537QAM 25613
62430000004.437QAM 25614
72510000004.738QAM 25615
82590000005.538QAM 25616
92670000005.739QAM 25617
102750000006.239QAM 25618
112830000006.539QAM 25619
122910000006.539QAM 25620
132990000006.539QAM 25621
143070000006.739QAM 25622
153150000006.739QAM 25623
163230000006.839QAM 25624
173310000006.839QAM 25625
183390000006.739QAM 25626
19347000000739QAM 25627
203550000007.239QAM 25628
213710000006.939QAM 25630
223790000007.140QAM 25631
233870000006.740QAM 25632
243950000006.940QAM 25633
254030000007.140QAM 25634
26411000000740QAM 25635
274190000006.740QAM 25636
284270000006.840QAM 25637
294350000006.840QAM 25638
304430000007.140QAM 25639
314510000007.540QAM 25640

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40283899011
2Locked382479218000
3Locked38177487374
4Locked38162836575
5Locked37162576343
6Locked37157286551
7Locked38129726477
8Locked38106305670
9Locked3960563667
10Locked39154767085
11Locked3977085141
12Locked395143220857
13Locked3972324966
14Locked3969255298
15Locked394021813644
16Locked3997673682
17Locked3952383753
18Locked3939853133
19Locked3950702873
20Locked3934852638
21Locked3928792134
22Locked4050413543
23Locked4030542845
24Locked4085034628
25Locked4027842354
26Locked4033573015
27Locked4070344997
28Locked4051283605
29Locked4040873918
30Locked4038323548
31Locked4019342043
 

Adduxi
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Far too many Upstream T3 errors and PostRS errors. Indicative of noise in the circuit or a SNR fault at a guess. A VM Mod should be able to diagnose and get a technician in to help. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Hi Osram, thanks for coming back to us and for updating the thread.

Sorry to see you're getting these log issues still and that you've also experienced a few problems with your service performance, glad to assist with that.

As you've attempted many hub reboots and things have not improved so far, could you see if a pin hole reset would improve things?

Please, be advised this will cause all your hub settings to go back to default - however it's worth a try if not tested yet.

We'd like to also ask as you've explained there have been a few visits from our engineers regarding the cabling and in-home network where have we left things and has the team advised of any more work to be done?

Are you using any 3rd party equipment currently?

Share a bit more and we'll be eager to assist you, cheers.

Adri
Forum Team

New around here? Check out the do's and don'ts, in our Community FAQs


Osram
On our wavelength

Hello again Adduxi,

Hi Adri

Yes Pin hole resets have been tried on several occasions to no real avail just clears logs and starts the whole saga again. None of the visiting engineers have advised of any further work required, to be fair they have all been rather rushed and seem to have a trial and error approach. Not sure what you mean by 3rd party equipement? I have a 4 way tp Link network switch which is cabled via a cat 7 cable to upstairs, which in turn connects  3 desk tops, On wifi there are 4 cameras, 6 Kasa switches, 1 smart TV, 3 Fire tv sticks, 3 heat and hot water switches, 3 mobile phones, 1 Ipad and my Laptop. Thats about it.

Hi @Osram 

Thanks for coming back to the thread. The incorrect timing on the logs has been raised but shouldn't be causing any issues. I've ran a check on the system today, your levels are slightly high on the downstream but in spec. There was an issue with the SNR on the upstream but now that has gone back in spec.

Please do keep us posted if you are having service issues.

Best wishes.

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

Osram
On our wavelength

Hi John

Thanks for your reply, unfortunately the upstream levels have gone up above the level of 51 that I believe is max, although the T1 2 3 4s seem to be the same, Pre and post errors on the Down stream are increasing, time sync is still 2 hours in the future as far as I can tell :-

Kevin

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
0 49600000 55 5120 QAM 64 1
1 43100000 55 5120 QAM 64 2
2 36600000 55 5120 QAM 64 3
3 30100000 55 5120 QAM 64 4
4 23600000 55 5120 QAM 64 5

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0 ATDMA 0 37 0 0
1 ATDMA 0 37 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 37 1 0
3 ATDMA 0 37 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 37 74 0

Adduxi
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Terrible stats on the Upstream channel 4 for T3 Timeouts, and the power level is still too high, range should really be between 34 to 51.  If the PostRS errors continue to rise, there is a problem with the circuit somewhere, and VM should really find and fix it.....

Set a BQM now and keep it running as it records the stats of the circuit and is a great troubleshooting tool   www.thinkbroadband.com/ping

 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks