cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub 5 Disconnecting

mrq2022
Tuning in

<  second time trying to post. first time got flagged as spam?! >

Hi, all. Like others, my Hub 5 disconnects randomly. Usually, it's manageable, but it's already disconnected 5 times in the last few hours. I'd be grateful for any advice. Here are router status stats:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
11390000003.942QAM 2561
21470000004.442QAM 2562
3155000000442QAM 2563
41630000004.542QAM 2564
5171000000443QAM 2565
6179000000443QAM 2566
71870000004.443QAM 2567
81950000003.842QAM 2568
92030000004.343QAM 2569
102110000004.543QAM 25610
112190000004.242QAM 25611
122270000004.543QAM 25612
132350000004.243QAM 25613
142430000004.143QAM 25614
15251000000443QAM 25615
162590000003.542QAM 25616
172670000004.443QAM 25617
182750000004.443QAM 25618
192830000004.242QAM 25619
202910000005.143QAM 25620
21299000000543QAM 25621
22307000000543QAM 25622
233150000005.143QAM 25623
243230000004.843QAM 25624
253310000005.243QAM 25625
263390000005.242QAM 25626
273470000004.943QAM 25627
283550000005.343QAM 25628
29363000000543QAM 25629
303710000004.743QAM 25630
313790000005.143QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked42213774698636
2Locked426028071471
3Locked4254523463985
4Locked4211732617608
5Locked4310710635299
6Locked438587421413
7Locked4311748342500
8Locked429647914555
9Locked43856079319
10Locked43815783026
11Locked4265282610
12Locked4337976139
13Locked432105779
14Locked431515264
15Locked431308725
16Locked421272730
17Locked4398035
18Locked4378511
19Locked4273883
20Locked4368480
21Locked4356880
22Locked4338041
23Locked4326680
24Locked4324640
25Locked4320800
26Locked4216760
27Locked4318070
28Locked4313880
29Locked4312360
30Locked4314190
31Locked431037

0

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000049.85120QAM 641
14310000049.35120QAM 642
23660000048.55120QAM 643
33010000049.35120QAM 644
42360000048.55120QAM 645

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA00262
1ATDMA00262
2ATDMA0092
3ATDMA00101
4ATDMA00252
 

Network Log

Time Priority Description
30-08-2023 00:00:13warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-08-2023 00:00:13noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:55:06noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:55:06warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:48:26criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:48:09warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-08-2023 23:48:09warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:47:26criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:44:10criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:43:53criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:43:52criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:43:32warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-08-2023 23:43:32warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:43:32warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:43:32warningDynamic Range Window violation
29-08-2023 23:43:31criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:37:12criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:35:48criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:33:13criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:33:09criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:32:33criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:31:28warningMDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:29:53criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:24:21warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:24:21noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:23:46warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:23:46noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:22:32noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:22:32warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:22:27noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
29-08-2023 23:22:26warningTCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-08-2023 23:21:32warningDynamic Range Window violation
5 REPLIES 5

carl_pearce
Community elder

Looks like a local outage.

mrq2022
Tuning in

I did check local status, and there were no issues.

carl_pearce
Community elder

It doesn't mean there aren't.

VM never the fastest at updating the status of their network.

mrq2022
Tuning in

Ah, OK.

I guess I'll just wait?
Thanks! 🙂

Hi there @mrq2022 

Thank you so much for your post and welcome back to the community forums, it's great to have you.

I am so sorry that you have faced this issue with your services and thank you again for posting. I have had a look on our side and I cannot see any outages or issues that may be causing this. 

How are things looking since your last post?