Menu
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
75 Views
Message 11 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Yes for the hub. Nothing else is connected 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.14K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
72 Views
Message 12 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Post the Network, Upstream and Downstream logs from the hubs admin pages

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
68 Views
Message 13 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

I can't find them on the new hub 4 layout what do I go into

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.14K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
64 Views
Message 14 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Login to the admin pages, go to Advanced Settings, Tools, Network Status

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
56 Views
Message 15 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
253310000005.00000038.605377QAM25625
11390000006.80000337.636276QAM2561
21470000006.19999737.636276QAM2562
31550000005.69999737.636276QAM2563
41630000005.30000338.605377QAM2564
51710000005.40000238.605377QAM2565
61790000005.50000038.605377QAM2566
71870000005.80000338.605377QAM2567
81950000005.90000238.605377QAM2568
92030000006.00000038.605377QAM2569
102110000006.00000038.983261QAM25610
112190000006.00000038.983261QAM25611
122270000006.00000038.983261QAM25612
132350000005.80000338.983261QAM25613
142430000005.80000338.605377QAM25614
152510000005.50000038.605377QAM25615
162590000005.69999738.605377QAM25616
172670000005.90000238.983261QAM25617
182750000005.69999738.605377QAM25618
192830000004.90000238.983261QAM25619
202910000004.19999738.605377QAM25620
212990000003.50000038.983261QAM25621
223070000004.09999838.605377QAM25622
233150000004.69999738.983261QAM25623
243230000005.09999838.983261QAM25624
263390000004.59999838.983261QAM25626
273470000004.19999738.983261QAM25627
283550000004.00000038.983261QAM25628
293630000003.50000038.983261QAM25629
303710000002.90000238.605377QAM25630
313790000003.00000038.605377QAM25631


3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25Locked000
1Locked23162435540
2Locked6403652900
3Locked6221972820
4Locked6191404510
5Locked6227662010
6Locked6210701920
7Locked6199789600
8Locked5501875800
9Locked5491667700
10Locked5508507800
11Locked5475052500
12Locked5454118810
13Locked5446492200
14Locked5454069100
15Locked5468684300
16Locked5412897810
17Locked5481946000
18Locked5432483200
19Locked5401283900
20Locked5440341600
21Locked5411073300
22Locked4912190000
23Locked5445959900
24Locked6608652800
26Locked6608182800
27Locked6608418100
28Locked6582071700
29Locked6645019400
30Locked6595848900
31Locked9613607600


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159804K1560QAM4096392


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 3.5394541570



0 Kudos
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
52 Views
Message 16 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000043.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM7
22580000042.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM8
33940000044.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM6
44620000044.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM5


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000




0 Kudos
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
43 Views
Message 17 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Screenshot_20201112-203213_Speedtest.jpg

 this is what I get when I try do a speed test.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 29
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
32 Views
Message 18 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Hi do the figures look ok or do I need to do anything?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.27K
  • 950
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
29 Views
Message 19 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

The Hub data looks OK.

The speed test needs redoing using  a direct connection using a Cat 5E or better cable between the Hub in Router Mode and a 1Gbs capable Pc/Mac/Chromebook and no other devices connected ?

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.82K
  • 105
  • 154
Forum Team
Forum Team
18 Views
Message 20 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 wifi dropping

Hi icemanmaz,

 

Thanks for your post and apologies for the delayed response. Are you still issues with your wifi connection? I'm unable to run remote diagnostics with your connection.

 

Cheers 

Corey C

0 Kudos
Reply