Menu
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
670 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 signals

Could someone check these hub 4 download and upload channel and signals if they are ok, as speed issues are worse on hub 4 after swapping out hub 3 to see if it would fix the issue, holding out for hub 5 😕

Screenshot_20211031_091646_com.android.chrome.png

Screenshot_20211031_091658_com.android.chrome.png

Screenshot_20211031_091713_com.android.chrome.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.08K
  • 511
  • 1.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
663 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Can you please copy and paste the text into your reply.  Screeenshots are hard to read IMHO.

For you information in the meantime, DS should be between -6 and +10 and US between 34 to 51.  Also PostRS errros should be zero.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
655 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
26 339000000 -3.3 39 QAM256 26
1 139000000 -0.1 39 QAM256 1
2 147000000 -0.5 39 QAM256 2
3 155000000 -1 39 QAM256 3
4 163000000 -1.5 39 QAM256 4
5 171000000 -1.7 39 QAM256 5
6 179000000 -1.9 40.4 QAM256 6
7 187000000 -1.9 39 QAM256 7
8 195000000 -2.2 40.4 QAM256 8
9 203000000 -2.4 38.6 QAM256 9
10 211000000 -2.1 39 QAM256 10
11 219000000 -2 39 QAM256 11
12 227000000 -2.2 39 QAM256 12
13 235000000 -2.4 39 QAM256 13
14 243000000 -2.3 39 QAM256 14
15 251000000 -2.3 38.6 QAM256 15
16 259000000 -2.1 38.6 QAM256 16
17 267000000 -2.3 39 QAM256 17
18 275000000 -2.4 39 QAM256 18
19 283000000 -2.1 39 QAM256 19
20 291000000 -1.8 39 QAM256 20
21 299000000 -2.1 39 QAM256 21
22 307000000 -2.8 38.6 QAM256 22
23 315000000 -3.3 38.6 QAM256 23
24 323000000 -3.7 38.6 QAM256 24
25 331000000 -3.3 38.6 QAM256 25
27 347000000 -3.6 38.6 QAM256 27
28 355000000 -3.7 39 QAM256 28
29 363000000 -3.9 39 QAM256 29
30 371000000 -3.8 38.6 QAM256 30
31 379000000 -3.8 39 QAM256 31


3.0 Downstream channels
Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
26 Locked 38.983261 0 0
1 Locked 38.983261 0 0
2 Locked 38.983261 0 0
3 Locked 38.983261 0 0
4 Locked 38.983261 0 0
5 Locked 38.983261 0 0
6 Locked 40.366287 0 0
7 Locked 38.983261 0 0
8 Locked 40.366287 0 0
9 Locked 38.605377 0 0
10 Locked 38.983261 0 0
11 Locked 38.983261 0 0
12 Locked 38.983261 0 0
13 Locked 38.983261 0 0
14 Locked 38.983261 0 0
15 Locked 38.605377 0 0
16 Locked 38.605377 1 0
17 Locked 38.983261 0 0
18 Locked 38.983261 0 0
19 Locked 38.983261 0 0
20 Locked 38.983261 0 0
21 Locked 38.983261 0 0
22 Locked 38.605377 7 0
23 Locked 38.605377 7 0
24 Locked 38.605377 0 0
25 Locked 38.605377 0 0
27 Locked 38.605377 0 0
28 Locked 38.983261 0 0
29 Locked 38.983261 0 0
30 Locked 38.605377 0 0
31 Locked 38.983261 0 0


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159 96 4K 1880 QAM1024 392


3.1 Downstream channels
Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159 Locked 41 -2.8 8631005 0

0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 4.21K
  • 432
  • 1.8K
Community elder
654 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

The problem (among others) with the hub 4 is that the firmware is buggy and often decides to show 0 pre and post RS errors across all channels when such is thing is almost impossible to achieve in the real world - so realistically you can’t trust much of what it says.

What it is showing is a noise ingress issue though, the downstream 3.0 channels aren’t too shabby, the upstream is struggling and the downstream 3.1 channel is too. That’ll need investigation by VM.

If there is a connectivity issue then upgrading from a hub 3 to a 4 will make no difference at all and neither will a hub 5 - in fact a well meaning time traveller could give you a hub 8 from twelve years in the future and it wouldn’t help in any way shape or form.

So what issues are you getting, slow speeds and unstable latency, I’d guess.

0 Kudos
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
650 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Slow WiFi speeds only, I'll have to check hardwired to rule it out.

My area isn't 1gig yet 

When you say issues what do I have to get Virginmedia to investigate exactly so I can inform them, as 25th August they did maintenance in my area then again 2 weeks ago which I thought was finally 1gig in my area but wasn't the case.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 6.2K
  • 287
  • 648
Forum Team
Forum Team
578 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Hi @TAZMANUK thanks for posting and welcome back to our community.

I am sorry for the connection and speed issues you've been experiencing recently.  I have located your account from here and can confirm there are ongoing works in your area.  I am sorry for any inconvenience this may be causing your household.

Regards


Lee_R 

0 Kudos
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
577 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

@Lee_R 

When you say works still going on they was supposed to be carried out 25th August which was first maintenance and 2 weeks ago which on both occasions we was notified of outages between 8am till around 4pm.

So what works are been carried out in my area and when will they be completed

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 10.72K
  • 599
  • 1.19K
Forum Team
Forum Team
553 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Hi TAZMANUK

Nothing is showing now from here as planned works 

Can I ask how things are looking now 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
538 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Seems all ok I hope Halifax is getting upgraded to 1gig soon as you'll have competiton come January from cityfibre with 23 million funding to fibre up with 1gig the whole of halifax

 

0 Kudos
Reply
TAZMANUK
  • 1.66K
  • 8
  • 104
Knows their stuff
426 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 signals

Having issues been on 1 gig since 12 January (volt upgrade)

Anyway was ok until recently unsure if it's due to the storms we have had however the first issue was the internet would just cut off for no reason whatsoever.

I have the hub 4 in modem mode and use a Netgear orbi RBR50 and RBS50 and works flawlessly no issues.

Wheb their is no internet from the WAN port the top of the orbi goes magenta to indicate no internet from the Hub 4.

Only way to fix this was to power off the hub 4 and also the orbi router wait a few minutes power cycle the hub 4 then power cycle the Netgear router and would temporarily fix the issue until loss of internet again which seems happen randomly.

I checked the system checked and stated no issues however after it happened again I got a engineer to come out yesterday.

As we have a few TiVo boxes and he said the signal was quite low at -3.5 they needed upping due to the V6 boxes in the house and could he cussing the issue.

He checked the cabinet and unsure what he did he just say line was on 3 moved to 2 I think 

He then changed the Tratec Tris 1002AENW fully isolated system outlet 5-1000mhz 0.4db block that was in the internal room white box for a cyndrical one and said the part he took out is obselete and also the part been change is bit if he changed the room white box would stick out more ?

He then changed the 2 way splitter that connects the rooms V6 box and hub 4 the item that was swapped out was a Eco line+  ESI-02N 2 way splitter 5-1000mhz left port 3.6db right port 4.0db.

On changing these and a reboot of the hub 4 now had another issue the upload speed was now 0.12 to 0.43kbps which was a serious issue.

He said at first "it wasn't Virginmedias responsible for upload speed and the signals are fine" which I informed the engineer it's wasn't fine and need sorting at me and my partner work from home and upload documents so wasn't "fine"

He said I'd be lucky if I get a replacement hub 4 today which was in a Saturday and time was approx 1120am, no other engineer had any hubs only TV STB and hub 5s.

We did a wired test and WiFi test and both was still poor and couldn't even access the hub GUI of 192.168.100.1 and wasn't responding.

He decided to do a pinhole reset of the hub 4 which brought back the upload speeds but only for 1 hours after he left.

I contacted 150 to try get the engineer back however they was unable to contact him and was at lunch, first customer service agent was useless saying nothing they can do.

Rang back again 2nd customer agent again useless didn't even manage to log into my account even though I passed phone security said she has to hang up as I hadn't passed it when I already had.

Rang back again to be given a number for field team who tried ring the engineer again, got told same as the first call he was on lunch and nothing they can do asked to be past to complaints on the field team department.

Spoke to Sue explained everything of all events up to present, she also tried to ring the engineer and left 2 voice mails and gave the engineer 30 minutes to contacte, he never did, she rang me back dissatisfied that the engineer didn't ring me back.  She then said she would try contact a field manager to get the issue sorted that day 

She rang me back saying certain field manager wasn't in and tried to find out who else and would contact me back, she never did.

Throughout yesterday my upload speeds was from zero to 0.12 to then 52 meg which I should be seeing up and down all evening.

I checked the service checker that said they was a fault in the area and to check back in 24 hours, I refreshed cache and cookies and rechecked the service checker and said they wasn't issue in the area.

Today the internet went off for no reason at all, access 192.168.100.1 I couldn't access after the internet was back on.

So contacted 150 yet again first agent put me on hold for 18 minutes and killed the call, not impressed, rang again only available engineers visit is Tuesday 8-12, I said Id like Monday as sue should have booked in someone to come Monday rather than me having to chase this again and only engineer visit was Tue which I had to accept.

Whe I did gain access to the hub 4 I noticed they was 1 issue on channel 2 upload steam which was a t3 timeout error.

I'm absolutely peed off with Virginmedia customer services which I've filed a complaint. 

Whatever the engineer did to fix something has effected another however with the internet cutting out the original issue hasn't been resolved.

So it's either the legacy parts he's used in the white box, something he's done in the cabinet or the hub 4 is faulty or all 3.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply