Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
195 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 random reboot

Hi, 

Received a Hub v 4 in the last couple of weeks, since then it seems to be rebooting a couple of times a week bringing down my network, as part of troubleshooting i've done several hard resets but it's still happening, the last time being 6/11/20 09:45 which could relate to the error messages in the log below? The router is in modem only mode. I 've set up a BQM and I'll add the link if that helps?

Thanks

  3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

54430000004.50000038.983261QAM2565
24190000004.19999738.605377QAM2562
34270000004.19999738.605377QAM2563
64510000004.80000338.605377QAM2566
74590000005.19999738.983261QAM2567
84670000005.50000038.605377QAM2568
104830000005.80000338.605377QAM25610
135070000006.00000038.983261QAM25613
175390000006.50000038.605377QAM25617
185470000006.50000038.983261QAM25618
195550000006.50000038.605377QAM25619
205630000006.40000238.983261QAM25620
215710000006.40000238.605377QAM25621
225790000006.40000238.605377QAM25622
235870000006.50000038.605377QAM25623
245950000006.80000338.983261QAM25624
256030000006.90000238.605377QAM25625
266110000007.00000038.983261QAM25626
276190000006.90000238.605377QAM25627
286270000006.90000238.605377QAM25628
296350000007.00000038.605377QAM25629
306430000007.09999838.605377QAM25630
316510000007.00000038.605377QAM25631
326590000007.09999837.636276QAM25632
336670000007.09999837.636276QAM25633
346750000007.30000337.636276QAM25634
356830000007.59999837.636276QAM25635
366910000007.59999837.636276QAM25636
376990000007.50000037.636276QAM25637
387070000007.19999737.636276QAM25638
397150000007.00000037.355988QAM25639
407230000006.59999837.355988QAM25640

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

5Locked87400
2Locked87400
3Locked87400
6Locked87400
7Locked26799117700
8Locked87400
10Locked298300
13Locked1981308100
17Locked2380485800
18Locked2410394300
19Locked29004532400
20Locked2066426100
21Locked2431298300
22Locked2563177800
23Locked2018610100
24Locked30054147000
25Locked3778126600
26Locked3689962700
27Locked3064967500
28Locked3060818400
29Locked3728037100
30Locked3753746100
31Locked3122088600
32Locked29962293200
33Locked3710049800
34Locked3759563100
35Locked2964471800
36Locked3101587400
37Locked3703122900
38Locked3671596800
39Locked2954621700
40Locked1640403900

 

Chris

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
193 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000042.2500005120 KSym/sec64QAM7
24620000042.5000005120 KSym/sec64QAM5
32580000042.2500005120 KSym/sec64QAM8
43940000042.2500005120 KSym/sec64QAM6



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA00754
2US_TYPE_STDMA00754
3US_TYPE_STDMA00754
4US_TYPE_STDMA00754
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
192 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:453No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 02/11/2020 16:02:455MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:163No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 02/11/2020 18:16:085MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:173No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 02/11/2020 22:46:355MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 02/11/2020 23:07:045RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 14:50:063No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 14:57:425RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 15:49:076CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 32; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 03/11/2020 18:36:575RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 04/11/2020 00:14:333No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 04/11/2020 01:48:535RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 02:59:134DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 06:27:503No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:46:133Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:46:133Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:46:223Ranging Request Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:46:233Unicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:46:373No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:51:013Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 06/11/2020 09:52:075MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.7K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
190 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Post the link to the live BQM

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
184 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Thanks, only just set this up, not sure how useful it will be yet.

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e9f84e93ff8d3c0b2829a3228b9e2462eb... 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.7K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
178 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

You'll need to leave it running for a day or 2 and it will show any drops.

What happens when it reboots?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
171 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

The modem light flashes a couple of times then it settles and gets connectivty again. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.92K
  • 129
  • 178
Forum Team
Forum Team
85 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Hey cjf123,

 

Welcome to the Community Forums - I'm sorry for our late response and to hear you've been having a few problems with your broadband/hub.

 

I am unsure if you are still affected by this issue, but I've been able to locate your account and can see that your currently impacted by a congestion issue in your area. The estimated resolution date for this issue is the 18th November, so please do let us know (if you are still having issues) how things after from this date.

 

Sorry for any inconvenience caused.

 

Have a great weekend.

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
63 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Thanks Beth for the response, if anything my connection speed is worse today (especially uploads) but I''ll leave it for another day or two and come back with the router logs if it doesn't improve.

Thanks
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
48 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 random reboot

Hi again, it's barely usable this evening and never been this bad before, can this be looked into asap, stats below: 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13260000042.5000005120 KSym/sec8QAM7
24620000042.7099995120 KSym/sec8QAM5
32580000042.5000005120 KSym/sec8QAM8
43940000042.2500005120 KSym/sec8QAM6

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

54430000004.00000038.983261QAM2565
24190000003.79999938.605377QAM2562
34270000003.79999938.983261QAM2563
64510000004.40000238.605377QAM2566
74590000004.69999738.983261QAM2567
84670000005.00000038.983261QAM2568
104830000005.30000338.605377QAM25610
114910000005.30000338.983261QAM25611
175390000006.00000038.605377QAM25617
185470000005.90000238.605377QAM25618
195550000005.90000238.983261QAM25619
205630000005.80000338.605377QAM25620
215710000005.80000338.983261QAM25621
225790000005.69999738.983261QAM25622
235870000005.90000238.983261QAM25623
245950000006.09999838.983261QAM25624
256030000006.40000238.983261QAM25625
266110000006.50000038.605377QAM25626
276190000006.30000338.983261QAM25627
286270000006.40000238.605377QAM25628
296350000006.50000038.983261QAM25629
306430000006.50000038.605377QAM25630
316510000006.50000038.605377QAM25631
326590000006.50000038.605377QAM25632
336670000006.50000038.605377QAM25633
346750000006.80000338.605377QAM25634
356830000007.00000038.605377QAM25635
366910000006.80000338.605377QAM25636
376990000006.69999738.605377QAM25637
387070000006.59999837.636276QAM25638
397150000006.40000237.636276QAM25639
407230000006.09999837.636276QAM25640

 

0 Kudos
Reply