Menu
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
263 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 issues

I paid a lot of money to Virgin Media to upgrade from the Hub 3 to the Hub 4 with gig1, but the wifi has been much much worse than with the previous Hub 3. The Wifi connection to my laptop keeps dropping and I'm experience buffering and lagging issues on streaming. I'm extremely unhappy - I upgraded and spent more money to get a better service not worse!

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
259 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 issues

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you may need to click the 'post' button again).

Also, set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)
Give it a while to gather data and then click 'Share Live graph' and paste the 'Direct Link' into the forum!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
255 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

Here is the results of my speed test today:

690.7
Mbps download
45.4
Mbps upload
Latency: 10 ms
Server: London
AND HERE IS WHAT VIRGIN PROMISES/GUARANTEES:
Gig1 Fibre Broadband
Download Speeds

Advertised Speed: 1130 Mbps
Expected Speed Range: 1120 - 1130 Mbps
Minimum Guaranteed Download Speed: 570 Mbps
0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
252 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

Thank you for responding. Both links you provided require me to select a language, then enter the router settings password. I don't see router status as an option.

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
248 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 issues

Maybe on the Hub 4 you need to log in - Use the Settings password on the bottom of the hub

I think Network status is under 'Tools'



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
241 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

 

 

Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
 
 
0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
240 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

 
3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
253307500000.70000137.636276QAM25625
11387500003.59999836.386890QAM2561
21467500003.20000136.386890QAM2562
31547500003.70000136.609653QAM2563
41627500003.09999837.355988QAM2564
51707500002.50000037.355988QAM2565
61787500002.29999937.636276QAM2566
71867500001.70000137.355988QAM2567
81947500001.29999937.355988QAM2568
92027500000.50000036.386890QAM2569
102107500000.00000036.609653QAM25610
112187500000.09999836.609653QAM25611
12226750000-0.70000136.609653QAM25612
13234750000-0.40000236.609653QAM25613
14242750000-0.79999936.609653QAM25614
15250750000-0.79999936.609653QAM25615
162587500000.09999837.355988QAM25616
17266750000-0.20000137.355988QAM25617
182747500000.70000137.355988QAM25618
19282750000-0.20000136.609653QAM25619
20290750000-0.20000136.609653QAM25620
21298750000-0.40000236.609653QAM25621
22306750000-1.09999836.386890QAM25622
23314750000-0.20000136.609653QAM25623
24322750000-0.40000237.355988QAM25624
263387500000.70000137.636276QAM25626
27346750000-0.40000237.355988QAM25627
28354750000-0.90000236.609653QAM25628
29362750000-2.29999936.386890QAM25629
30370750000-2.59999836.386890QAM25630
31378750000-2.29999936.609653QAM25631
3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
25Locked37.63627600
1Locked36.38689000
2Locked36.38689000
3Locked36.60965300
4Locked37.35598800
5Locked37.35598800
6Locked37.63627600
7Locked37.35598800
8Locked37.35598800
9Locked36.38689000
10Locked36.60965300
11Locked36.60965300
12Locked36.60965300
13Locked36.60965300
14Locked36.60965300
15Locked36.60965300
16Locked37.35598800
17Locked37.35598800
18Locked37.35598800
19Locked36.60965300
20Locked36.60965300
21Locked36.60965300
22Locked36.38689000
23Locked36.60965300
24Locked37.35598800
26Locked37.63627600
27Locked37.35598800
28Locked36.60965300
29Locked36.38689000
30Locked36.38689000
31Locked36.60965300
0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
239 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

 

3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33944K1840QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked38-2.7566098752108
 
 
3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
16030000047.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000045.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000046.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000047.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0010
General Configuration
Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
cmreg-vmdg640-bbt076-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID
107436
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID
107435
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
 
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
222 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

The hub stats all look fine - It could be a wireless issue (VM hubs are pretty bad for wireless)

How does the connection behave with ethernet?



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
nlockey
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
167 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 issues

Ethernet seems ok, but it's the wireless/wifi that we need - any idea how we can improve it?

0 Kudos
Reply