Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
151 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Wifi Issues

I have today received a new Hub 4 with 1GBPS. 

All works well via cat6 ethernet - though speeds only ever reach 580mbps at the moment. Not a major issue. 

But the wifi is just horrendous. Getting 150mbps in some rooms and then just drops to 5mbps where my wifi spots are bad (I thought Hub 4 was supposed to be better than Hub 3 or so the paperwork states).

I then connected the virgin media hub 4 to a tp-link router but strangely in rooms where I used to get 250mbps I am now only getting a cap of 50mbps.

Does anyone know what could be the issue?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
149 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

304027500000.29999940.366287QAM25630
1138750000-1.50000038.983261QAM2561
2146750000-1.50000038.605377QAM2562
3154750000-2.09999836.609653QAM2563
4162750000-2.70000136.386890QAM2564
5170750000-2.79999936.386890QAM2565
6178750000-3.20000136.386890QAM2566
7186750000-3.20000137.636276QAM2567
8194750000-2.90000237.636276QAM2568
9202750000-2.09999837.636276QAM2569
10210750000-1.29999938.605377QAM25610
11218750000-0.90000236.386890QAM25611
12226750000-0.70000136.609653QAM25612
13234750000-0.70000138.605377QAM25613
14242750000-0.70000138.605377QAM25614
15250750000-0.90000238.605377QAM25615
16258750000-0.79999938.605377QAM25616
17266750000-0.70000140.366287QAM25617
18274750000-0.59999840.366287QAM25618
19282750000-0.40000238.983261QAM25619
202907500000.20000140.366287QAM25620
212987500000.79999940.946209QAM25621
223067500001.09999840.366287QAM25622
233147500000.90000240.366287QAM25623
243227500000.20000138.983261QAM25624
253307500000.00000038.983261QAM25625
26370750000-1.09999838.983261QAM25626
27378750000-0.70000138.983261QAM25627
28386750000-0.50000040.366287QAM25628
29394750000-0.29999937.636276QAM25629
314107500000.29999940.366287QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked000
1Locked11307610130
2Locked11508638334950
3Locked1154543666380400
4Locked1132356816836240
5Locked1166258161502941212
6Locked1172273439037330
7Locked113818921743980
8Locked72632933286120
9Locked113661602179880
10Locked7459893600
11Locked11013438800
12Locked7253383770
13Locked7317459540
14Locked71070182130
15Locked7042648650
16Locked7520355810
17Locked7332836400
18Locked7707493300
19Locked7498509900
20Locked7700797900
21Locked7603824300
22Locked7580758600
23Locked7490737000
24Locked10383275200
25Locked10189700200
26Locked10459032400
27Locked10230883500
28Locked2843234900
29Locked10135972600
31Locked14623606000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14.75K
  • 620
  • 1.42K
Alessandro Volta
139 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

What tp-link router do you have?

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.77K
  • 1.43K
  • 3.15K
Alessandro Volta
135 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

Is the hub in modem mode?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
134 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

Thanks for getting back to me so quick. I have the following:

TP-Link Archer A7 AC1750 Dual Band Gigabit (Router)
TP-Link RE505X AX1500 x 2 (Extenders)

Trying to see if I can connect the TP-Link RE505X Extender to the Hub 4.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
133 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

It was in modem mode when I linked up. But at the moment changed back to the Hub 4 as I need some sort of internet access.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.77K
  • 1.43K
  • 3.15K
Alessandro Volta
127 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

What wasn’t working in modem mode?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
123 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

When I connected to the TP Router with the Hub 4 in modem mode I only ever got to max 50mbps broadband speed.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
113 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues

Well I've now connected the TP-Link RE505X AX1500 x 2 (Extenders) to the Hub 4 ... all the lights are on except for the 5G one - though I am still getting an option to connect to a 5G network.

So perhaps the 5G is not connected or there is some issue with that....

SAMJ4550_0-1604765124291.pngSAMJ4550_1-1604765147219.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.77K
  • 1.43K
  • 3.15K
Alessandro Volta
105 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Wifi Issues


@SAMJ4550 wrote:

Well I've now connected the TP-Link RE505X AX1500 x 2 (Extenders) to the Hub 4 ... all the lights are on except for the 5G one - though I am still getting an option to connect to a 5G network.

So perhaps the 5G is not connected or there is some issue with that....

SAMJ4550_0-1604765124291.pngSAMJ4550_1-1604765147219.png

 


On what? The extender?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply