Menu
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
256 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 WiFi issues

I’ve just installed the hub 4 1gig the problem is now my WiFi range in house is worse than when I had m200 I have an ASUS RT-A3200 and tried hub4 in modem mode the results were shocking is there some I’m doing wrong is the Asus compatible? I have tp link extenders but only marginally better and signal dropping out randomly any ideas? 

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.2K
  • 235
  • 671
Community elder
233 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

The first thing to check is whether the broadband service to the Hub is working correctly.   What is it like with a laptop or similar connected to the Hub by an ethernet cable? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
213 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

The hub seems to be working fine up to a point but no where near what it says it should deliver max in same room Ethernet or WiFi is average 350 with download of 30 and in room across from this one it’s shocking upload of 50 and a download of 1 

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.2K
  • 235
  • 671
Community elder
192 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

Forgetting the WiFi for a moment,  what speeds do you get with one device connected directly to the Hub and everything else turned off.

0 Kudos
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
187 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

It varies from 200 350 

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.2K
  • 235
  • 671
Community elder
172 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

Then you'll need to log onto your Hub and post here the downstream,  upstream  and log data.  Also set up a BQM at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

Post here the live link.

0 Kudos
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
159 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

8522F9FB-DAD4-4AB4-B366-9103B1AE406A.jpeg

C3C83D96-F97F-4013-AEAF-5B53E9522E52.jpeg

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.53K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
158 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

When done with what jpeg1 suggested can you run the speedtests again like this......
_____________________________________________________________________

As you expect ~1Gbps then connect a 1GB enabled computer/laptop, with up to date drivers, via a known good and working Cat5e (or better) ethernet cable, directly to the Hub which you have put into “modem mode” (see VM website for “How To”). Test at speedtest.net (not using their App!) to your nearest VM server - try on 2 different browsers.

If they are still low – boot the device into windows safe+networking mode and try again.

There are many posts on here where unknown/flaky software, old network card drivers, corrupted browsers, bad cables or other connected devices are limiting speeds on tests.

Report back what that gets.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
149 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

I don’t have it on modem mode at the minute we have already had the hub 4 connected to my son’s laptop which is almost new personally built for gaming with all the latest software drivers etc 

0 Kudos
Reply
Mike19701
  • 13
  • 1
  • 1
On our wavelength
148 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 WiFi issues

70C70946-F4E4-4C74-91A5-79E669450C46.jpeg

0 Kudos
Reply