Menu
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,595 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Horrible

Appologies if this is in the incorrect section im new and i wanted to talk about the dreadful HUB 4 and the issues ive had over the last week -

 

Okay so firstly VM sold me into their GIG1 Package from my M500, Sent me the HUB4 out two days later got it activated and my speed didn't push past 20MB down wired and 6MB wireless,

Connected it into Modem Mode and ran my trusty DECO M5 Mesh connection instead, speeds improved but still quite poor,

Phoned up CS and they rebooted and sent an install Kick this did the job and was flying along at the advertised speeds.

24 Hours later back to square 1 again and slow slow connections, phoned CS the Guy says theres a lot of interferance its coming back as so im going to send an engineer in two days time.

Got up bright and early got a phone call at 8am from the Tech - We dont have GIG1 in your area so i can't come out and look or fix anything as were not trained on it so CS will call you and downgrade your package back to M500

 

Here is were the bigger issues began :

Firstly they have the incorrect package price of £44 as agreed there charging me £60 and wont do much about it.

And my speeds are basically BT FIBRE 1 Now -

Ive rebooted and reset the HUB4 Multiple times and used my DECO M5 & reset multiple times but my speeds are incredibly slow and nobody on the phone seems to be that interested somehow they have booked me an engineer out monday 1pm onwards to move the hub?
I think i need another hub preferably the hub3 again haha.

 

This morning i have reset it all again and turned it into modem mode but guess what?

The WIFI Is still being broadcast from the HUB4 as well as the DECO Mesh Network so somewhere along the lines the HUB4 Isn't doing as it's told and sounds the culprit to me.

Anyway from VM here have a closer look or someone offer me more advice as im pulling what hair i have left out and it's frustrating to say the least. 

 

Thanks!

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.68K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,547 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Might be worth starting from scratch first. Can you do this.....
__________________________________________________

Before starting ensure the primary Deco unit is set to be in Automatic IP i.e. DHCP (& Nat) mode, Then disconnect it and the other units and switch them off. Then pinhole reset the Hub exactly like this....

Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub (leave the coax connected), and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 5’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time.

Then, put the VM Hub back into modem mode ( https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-hub-modem-mode ) and wait for it to initialise 5-10 min.

Once it’s in modem mode, the VM hub “MUST” then be powered off. Switch your Deco primary unit on on and make sure it’s fully initialised (leave 5 min) and only then put in the ethernet cable from its WAN port to the VM hub (any port will do).

NOW… power up the VM hub and wait 5-10 minutes for The Hub to initialise and and you should get a connection. Use the recommended App to connect th other Deco units to the first one.

See if that stabilises things - report back

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,527 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Thanks for the reply !

done everything as described and to no avail.

I left the Hub4 just running as normal without the deco system setup or switched on and the Wi-Fi was the same as was hard wired even after resetting back to factory default

i left it for two hours and still same problems.

what is strange though is that if I run a test using samknows it’s giving me a higher upload than download ?

after two hours I reset all again and setup deco as new system and it still stayed the same speed if not got a little worse then a little better.

If I run a speed test using Sam knows I get the same results , if I use Google’s through chrome on Wi-Fi it showed 302mb down but couldn’t record an upload speed , if I use it Ethernet it’s the same speeds.

tested on fast.com max speed that reports is 42mb at the moment.

 

im going to try post the figures from the Hub4 page in a moment to see what you all think.

regards

 

0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,522 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

DDCAF524-D0A5-4B08-8D64-E79088DD7CFA.jpeg

30AFEB9F-84C6-4FCC-A146-77E3DB64BBE8.jpeg

8CFBEA9A-A797-409E-87C2-4568E3EE680D.jpeg

9AF91DFE-6EA9-4555-9595-6CAF857688B8.jpeg

A1DDB0F4-B179-4E59-BDAF-4C8B0AE54BF7.jpeg

BE5A8073-0FF9-40D2-B513-B3D33EDAEBF7.jpeg

  

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,502 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Please cut and paste all the stats, the photos are extremely unclear.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,495 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Cable Modem Status

Online

DOCSIS 3.1

Primary downstream channel

Locked

SC-QAM

Channel Overview

Downstream

Upstream

DOCSIS 3.0 channels

31

4

DOCSIS 3.1 channels

1

0

0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,494 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

SNR (dB)

Modulation

Channel ID

25

331000000

6.900002

40.946209

QAM256

25

4

163000000

7.400002

43.376591

QAM256

4

5

171000000

7.300003

40.946209

QAM256

5

6

179000000

7.099998

40.946209

QAM256

6

7

187000000

7.000000

43.376591

QAM256

7

8

195000000

6.900002

43.376591

QAM256

8

9

203000000

6.900002

40.946209

QAM256

9

10

211000000

6.900002

43.376591

QAM256

10

11

219000000

6.900002

43.376591

QAM256

11

12

227000000

6.900002

40.946209

QAM256

12

13

235000000

6.800003

40.946209

QAM256

13

14

243000000

6.900002

43.376591

QAM256

14

15

251000000

6.800003

40.946209

QAM256

15

16

259000000

7.099998

40.946209

QAM256

16

17

267000000

7.199997

40.946209

QAM256

17

18

275000000

7.000000

40.366287

QAM256

18

19

283000000

6.000000

40.946209

QAM256

19

20

291000000

5.900002

40.366287

QAM256

20

21

299000000

6.400002

40.946209

QAM256

21

22

307000000

7.300003

40.946209

QAM256

22

23

315000000

7.400002

40.946209

QAM256

23

24

323000000

7.300003

40.366287

QAM256

24

26

339000000

6.800003

43.376591

QAM256

26

27

347000000

6.900002

40.946209

QAM256

27

28

355000000

6.900002

43.376591

QAM256

28

29

363000000

7.099998

40.946209

QAM256

29

30

371000000

7.500000

43.376591

QAM256

30

31

379000000

7.400002

40.946209

QAM256

31

32

387000000

7.500000

40.946209

QAM256

32

33

395000000

7.199997

40.946209

QAM256

33

34

403000000

6.599998

40.946209

QAM256

34




3.0 Downstream channels

Channel

Lock Status

RxMER (dB)

Pre RS Errors

Post RS Errors

25

Locked

40.946209

0

0

4

Locked

43.376591

0

0

5

Locked

40.946209

0

0

6

Locked

40.946209

11

0

7

Locked

43.376591

0

0

8

Locked

43.376591

0

0

9

Locked

40.946209

0

0

10

Locked

43.376591

0

0

11

Locked

43.376591

0

0

12

Locked

40.946209

0

0

13

Locked

40.946209

0

0

14

Locked

43.376591

0

0

15

Locked

40.946209

1

0

16

Locked

40.946209

1

0

17

Locked

40.946209

0

0

18

Locked

40.366287

0

0

19

Locked

40.946209

0

0

20

Locked

40.366287

0

0

21

Locked

40.946209

0

0

22

Locked

40.946209

0

0

23

Locked

40.946209

0

0

24

Locked

40.366287

0

0

26

Locked

43.376591

0

0

27

Locked

40.946209

0

0

28

Locked

43.376591

0

0

29

Locked

40.946209

1

0

30

Locked

43.376591

0

0

31

Locked

40.946209

0

0

32

Locked

40.946209

1

0

33

Locked

40.946209

0

0

34

Locked

40.946209

1

0



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel

Channel Width (MHz)

FFT Type

Number of Active Subcarriers

Modulation (Active Profile)

First Active Subcarrier (Hz)

35

96

4K

1880

QAM4096

424




3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID

Lock Status

RxMER Data (dB)

PLC Power (dBmV)

Correcteds (Active Profile)

Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

35

Locked

45

6.1

53132400

0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,493 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel

Frequency (Hz)

Power (dBmV)

Symbol Rate (ksps)

Modulation

Channel ID

1

39400000

45.770599

5120 KSym/sec

64QAM

2

2

46200000

45.520599

5120 KSym/sec

64QAM

1

3

32600000

46.020599

5120 KSym/sec

64QAM

3

4

25800000

46.270599

5120 KSym/sec

64QAM

4




3.0 Upstream channels

Channel

Channel Type

T1 Timeouts

T2 Timeouts

T3 Timeouts

T4 Timeouts

1

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

1

0

2

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

3

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

4

US_TYPE_STDMA

0

0

0

0

 

General Configuration

Network access

true

Maximum Number of CPEs

1

Baseline Privacy

true

DOCSIS Mode

3.1

Config file

cmreg-vmdg640-bbt053+voc-b.cm




Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID

187210

Max Traffic Rate

575000000

Max Traffic Burst

42600

Min Traffic Rate

0




Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID

187209

Max Traffic Rate

38520000

Max Traffic Burst

42600

Min Traffic Rate

0

Max Concatenated Burst

16320

Scheduling Type

bestEffort

0 Kudos
Reply
RichLutz
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,491 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Appologies for the multi post this was the only way i could get it to do it 🙂

If you see anything that does not look right there let me know,
Also im still able to access the HUB Config page even through using a deco mesh network hard wired/wirlessly on the old hub3 i was unable to do this is this a new feature or a fault?

Regards
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,469 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Horrible

Nothing stands out in those stats, a few Pre RS errors are to be expected and they are correctable. It’s a known problem/fault that you can still access the Hub4 on both 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.100.1. Out of curiosity what is the IP address of your master node.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply