Menu
Reply
EmilyPrice12
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
273 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi guys 

Im having issues with the Hub 3 and the boosters it comes with either having no WiFi or being really intermittent.

I have followed all of the troubleshooting the resetting and any other help guide to try and sort this out. I have checked to see if there is a fault in my area and its telling me there isn't. 

At this rate I dont know if its truly a fault in the area or the equipment. I have tried contacting Virgin but they tell you the same guides.

Its a long shot but is there anything else left I could potentially do?

Thanks in advance 

Tags (4)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.7K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
248 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Firstly, are the issues only evident on wifi connections or do you see them at the same times on devices connected on ethernet cables? If you don't know, can you check to help diagnose whether it is just a wifi issue or it could be network connection related?

What are the various Hub lights showing/doing when this happens? Particularly the base power light and the green wifi lights

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
EmilyPrice12
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
245 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi John

Its only with the wifi connections so far.

Most of the time there is the green wifi symbol with the yellow hub light when an issue occurs but other times its just the yellow hub light when there's issues. 

I have asked before about the yellow light (since I thought it was supposed to stay white) and they have said its all fine and working .

Only today has there been both green Internet and wifi lights on with a yellow base light

 

Thanks, Emily 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.7K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
237 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

If all is well on ethernet connections and you are sure the issues are all wifi related only thing you can try is a pinhole reset of the Hub to see if that sorts it. If it doesnt then its still possible there is a fault in the wifi circuitry of the Hub. To check that if you sit in the same room - close to and in line of sight with the Hub - are wifi connected devices ok and stable there. Or do they drop out too?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
EmilyPrice12
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
214 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi John

A factory reset did not work sadly and my phone still drops even if im in line of the hub. So maybe it is a fault.

I tried factory resetting so the wifi repeaters seemed separate again and it didn't work theyre still under the same name 

Thanks

Emily 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.7K
  • 2.65K
  • 4.72K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
165 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Do this
______

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle or top/right of the first page up and then just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 5.86K
  • 266
  • 495
Forum Team
Forum Team
116 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Thanks for your post on our Community Forums @EmilyPrice12,

 

Can you please advise us if you've been able to take a look at the post from @jbrennand?

 

We would be pleased to take a look at any updates you're able to offer us

 

Kindest regards,

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
EmilyPrice12
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
96 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi John I hope this is what you're on about , Let me know if it is not haha

Its worth mentioning that TODAY I moved the router ever so slightly across the table its on and the entire thing turned off, telling everyone on the wifi that the domain was lost and couldn't find the host so I believe there is a defient issue with the box itself 

<span;>ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID1258750000-4.738256 qam162138750000-438256 qam13146750000-438256 qam24154750000-4.238256 qam35162750000-4.238256 qam46170750000-4.238256 qam57178750000-4.238256 qam68186750000-438256 qam79194750000-438256 qam810202750000-4.238256 qam911210750000-4.437256 qam1012218750000-4.238256 qam1113226750000-4.538256 qam1214234750000-4.538256 qam1315242750000-4.738256 qam1416250750000-4.738256 qam1517266750000-4.538256 qam1718274750000-4.438256 qam1819282750000-4.238256 qam1920290750000-437256 qam2021298750000-437256 qam2122306750000-4.238256 qam2223314750000-4.437256 qam2324322750000-4.537256 qam24

<span;>Downstream bonded channels

<span;>ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors1Locked38.631398442612Locked38.672704432250433Locked38.66084135240254Locked38.61421314515Locked38.64252923766Locked38.643692923967Locked38.61868743698Locked38.950243629Locked38.97922435510Locked38.6577729711Locked37.63428134212Locked38.62936427813Locked38.62339427014Locked38.6593626815Locked38.63683526316Locked38.6255153028617Locked38.6123242616918Locked38.62274417719Locked38.620718020Locked37.622416721Locked37.623219022Locked38.620023323Locked37.624014324Locked37.6221

<span;>Upstream bonded channels

<span;>ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID13940027854.8512064 qam4

<span;>Upstream bonded channels

<span;>ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts1ATDMA0000


<span;>Refresh data

<span;>Network Log

<span;>TimePriorityDescription27/09/2021 15:28:25noticeLAN login Success;CM- 15:18:19Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM--VER=3.0;27/09/2021 15:08:50criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM--VER=3.0;27/09/2021 15:05:9criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-27/09/2021 15:03:4Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-VER=3.0;27/09/2021 15:03:4criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync 05:37:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 16:14:56noticeLAN login Success;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 09:15:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM- 09:08:50Warning!TCS Partial Service;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 09:08:50Warning!Initializing Channel Timeout Expires - Time the CM can perform initial ranging on all upstream channels in the TCS has expired;CMVER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:49:27criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM--VER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:45:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:43:45noticeLAN login Success;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:42:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-9Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM- 08:36:44Warning!TCS Partial Service;CM--VER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:36:44Warning!Initializing Channel Timeout Expires - Time the CM can perform initial ranging on all upstream channels in the TCS has expired; 08:33:26Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-VER=3.0;24/09/2021 08:33:26criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync 



 

0 Kudos
Reply
EmilyPrice12
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
94 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi David

 

Yes I have and I have posted what he suggested. Along with this, I moved the router today earlier and the entire thing shocked out and kicked everyone off the wifi and told us that the DCHP was gone (the domain??) And that it couldn't find a host.

Therefore I believe there is a fault within the router, for it to just be moved and kick us all off? 

 

Thanks 

Emily 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zach_R
  • 1.43K
  • 44
  • 89
Forum Team
Forum Team
42 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 wifi not working

Hi @EmilyPrice12,

Thank you for the update on this, and apologies for the delayed response.

Is this issue ongoing today? If so, can you please confirm if you've been able to test an Ethernet connection to see if that is also impacted?

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply