Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
217 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

In the past day or two, my Hub 3 has disappeared from the list of available networks, and I do not know what caused this, nor how to get it to reappear. I have checked using both my phone and computer, and it does not appear at all on either. I have reset the Hub several times to no avail.

Furthermore, my internet has gotten worse as time goes on. I am on the M350 package, however I rarely reach the advertised minimum guaranteed download speed of 180Mbps nowadays. It can drop as low as 130Mbps. Mind you, I am upstairs (directly above the hub) and connect to the wifi via an ethernet cable that goes into a TP Link device (5GHz) located in my room. I understand that this affects connection dramatically, however my speeds have noticeably decreased over the past few months. I am usually able to stream 4K video with ease, in addition to streaming to 1080p60 gameplay to Twitch.TV (I do not do these at the same time, though theoretically I should be able to without a hitch, right?). Recently, I have been met with quite a bit of buffering when doing the former, whilst the latter has become impossible (stream stuttering even though I only stream at 900p60 resolution).

My upload speeds also seem to have taken a nosedive, down to less than 1Mbps in the past 2-3  days. This is a farcry from the advertised expected speed range of 36-37Mbps. I do not know why my speeds (in particularly the upload speed) have tanked so hard. I have ran various speed tests (now and when I first got the Hub), and there is a clear decline in both down and up speeds. I ran two speed tests earlier today and have attached them. I am normally connected to a VPN, however I disabled it for both the tests. I would have ran more tests, but I am more concerned about getting my speeds back up to an acceptable range.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
203 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

Screenshot_1.pngScreenshot_2.png

 

I forgot to attach the speed tests in the OG post so here they are.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.66K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
178 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

Guaranteed speeds apply to you being wired direct to the hub and not via a powerline plug or other.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
172 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

Where does it state that I must be directly wired to the Hub 3 in regards to the minimum guaranteed speeds? As said above, I understand that not being connected to the hub (whether wired or wireless, in addition to it being in a different room) will have an impact, but that still does not explain the degradation in internet quality. I have been using this very same setup for over a year without an issue and have never had my upload drop below 10-15Mbps, much less consistently get <1Mbps like I have the past few days. I just ran another test, this time on testmy(dot).net. Tested for ran the combined test with the multi-threading option enabled and got 0.7Mbps upload.Screenshot_3.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.66K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
170 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

On the speed guarantee page. Adding in something like a booster/extender will degrade the speed/performance.

So can you Speedtest wired direct to the hub?

Also post the network, upstream and downstream logs form the hubs admin pages as text, not images.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
164 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

Not sure if this is what you mean.

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000540256 qam30
22027500006.540256 qam9
32107500006.540256 qam10
42187500006.440256 qam11
52267500006.340256 qam12
62347500006.340256 qam13
7242750000640256 qam14
82507500005.640256 qam15
92587500005.540256 qam16
102667500005.940256 qam17
112747500005.940256 qam18
122827500005.540256 qam19
132907500005.440256 qam20
142987500005.640256 qam21
15306750000640256 qam22
16314750000640256 qam23
173227500005.940256 qam24
183307500005.640256 qam25
193707500005.340256 qam26
203787500005.640256 qam27
213867500005.640256 qam28
223947500005.440256 qam29
23410750000540256 qam31
244187500005.140256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.917580
2Locked40.3120
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.9120
5Locked40.9150
6Locked40.3140
7Locked40.3240
8Locked40.3260
9Locked40.3300
10Locked40.9470
11Locked40.3620
12Locked40.3900
13Locked40.3970
14Locked40.31220
15Locked40.31780
16Locked40.91950
17Locked40.32270
18Locked40.92560
19Locked40.97900
20Locked40.39460
21Locked40.310540
22Locked40.314790
23Locked40.920460
24Locked40.320790

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

09/11/2020 06:07:48noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 06:07:21Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 02:47:11criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 00:14:13noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 00:12:9Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 11:25:54noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/11/2020 11:25:54ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/11/2020 07:15:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 12:53:51noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 12:53:51ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 14:31:30criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:06:42criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:03:3criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 04:41:55noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
03/11/2020 04:39:40noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
01/11/2020 10:30:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 20:57:56noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 20:57:56ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 20:27:55noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt062+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.66K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
160 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

And the upstream logs too please

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
150 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

Sorry, here they are.

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14619998343.5512064 qam1
25370002143.5512064 qam4
33260000042512064 qam3
43940000042512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0040
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.66K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
148 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

So nothing amiss there. Everything looks fine.

Can you do the wired Speedtest direct to the hub and not via the TP-Link

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
137 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 not on list of available networks and up / down speed issues

I am afraid I can't; I usually use a desktop PC. My laptop does not have an ethernet port, and the WiFi is not working / showing up hence I can't even test it using my phone. 

0 Kudos
Reply