Menu
Reply
Danw89
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
277 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 no connection

Hello I've only had virgin fibre installed for 3 weeks or so but it has been a nightmare so far. The first week the hub 3 disconnected so I booked a technician to come out but the next morning it came back online so I cancelled it. The same thing has happened again where it says internet access denied and the green lights alternate and flash on the hub 3, I've tried everything rebooting etc but no luck... I'm currently isolating at the moment so i can't even book a technician for another week.. any help cheers dan

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.98K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.35K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
250 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Have you checked first for “known network faults”

As well as trying the “check service,” Area status webpage" (link at top right of this forum), also try the “free & automated” Service Status number - 0800 561 0061 - which usually gives the most up to date info. and tells you of more local issues down to postcode level. These may not be listed on the Area Status web page (Areas are not “Geographic” they are billing areas) as that usually only covers faults affecting 1000’s of customers) so phone may give you more info, but even that wont cover problems affecting just a few customers.

If nothing shows on there, try calling it in as a fault (free on 150 VM line - or 0345 454 1111 others - national rate) and see what they say when they test your connection. If they say it’s a known fault, get a fault reference number – n.b.- the UK call centre is still picking up and calling at 08.00 (Mon-Sat) or 09.00 (Sun) gives the best chance of getting through quickly.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Danw89
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
197 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Still nothing... I rang other day to be told it was a problem at my property.. got a message to say it was back online last night which it wasn't.. Rang again today and its apparently issues in my local area... Just don't know what to believe anymore

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
250750000
Ranging
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
Update in progress
undefined
Provisioning State
Offline
 
Back
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12507500000.540256 qam15


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.300
Network LogTime Priority Description
01/01/1970 03:02:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 03:02:18criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 03:01:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 03:01:29criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 03:00:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 03:00:39criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:59:19criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:59:19criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:58:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:58:29criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:57:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:57:40criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:56:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:56:21criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:54:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:54:57criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:54:42noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:54:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:54:7criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 02:52:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
188 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Post up the rest of the stats - upstream and downstream!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Danw89
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
183 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Sorry here...there is no upstream data   
 
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13467500000.940256 qam27


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.300
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
176 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Crikey - and only 1 downstream channel?

There should be 24 of the wee beasites!

I'd call that in on 150 or 0345 454 1111 as a fault!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Danw89
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
164 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Is this something that can be resolved from virgins end or would I need a technician out?

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
161 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

I believe you will need a tech visit!

You *could* try a pinhole reset to see if this forces it to re-sync the full 24 channels!

Make sure you can read all the default passwords on the base of the Hub before you do this

Unplug all ethernet cables

With the power on and the co-ax connected; press and hold the reset switch with a paperclip or sim removal tool for at least 60 seconds.

Allow 10 minutes to reboot, reset and stabilise



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Molly_G
  • 812
  • 38
  • 99
Forum Team
Forum Team
122 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Hey @Danw89,

 

Thanks for your recent post and welcome to the forums. I'm really sorry to hear of the connection issues you've been having with your new hub.

Have you been able to carry out the pin-hole reset at all?

Let us know if you're still in need of assistance and we'll be happy to look into this for you.

 

Kind regards,

Molly_G
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Danw89
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
115 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 no connection

Yes I have tried all that , still no internet thanks

0 Kudos
Reply