Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
159 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 keeps resetting

My Hub 3 keeps resetting  here is my network log for last few days 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 20:09:24noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 18:49:22noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 12:02:3noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/10/2020 00:33:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/10/2020 20:11:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/10/2020 18:45:33noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/10/2020 02:08:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 20:29:7noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 16:04:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 09:00:20criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:57:50Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:57:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:57:46criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:57:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:57:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/10/2020 08:54:57Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

Done normal turn on and off even done full reset but no joy

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 12.14K
  • 943
  • 1.56K
Alessandro Volta
157 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting your district. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible internal and external co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some more troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream and Upstream tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
143 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

My BQM 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000003.940256 qam25
22030000003.940256 qam9
32110000003.738256 qam10
42190000003.740256 qam11
52270000003.540256 qam12
62350000003.538256 qam13
72430000003.438256 qam14
82510000003.438256 qam15
92590000003.440256 qam16
10267000000438256 qam17
11275000000440256 qam18
12283000000439256 qam19
13291000000440256 qam20
142990000004.638256 qam21
153070000004.340256 qam22
16315000000440256 qam23
17323000000440256 qam24
183390000003.938256 qam26
193470000003.940256 qam27
20355000000440256 qam28
213630000003.740256 qam29
223710000003.540256 qam30
233790000003.440256 qam31
243870000003.440256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.340
2Locked40.370
3Locked38.950
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.350
6Locked38.950
7Locked38.950
8Locked38.960
9Locked40.340
10Locked38.950
11Locked40.350
12Locked39.350
13Locked40.350
14Locked38.960
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.350
18Locked38.960
19Locked40.950
20Locked40.330
21Locked40.350
22Locked40.350
23Locked40.360
24Locked40.300

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1603000004.2512064 qam1
2537000004.15512064 qam2
3462000004.1512064 qam3
4394000004.075512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Had BQM set up

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1.93K
  • 130
  • 179
Forum Team
Forum Team
55 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

Hey philski69,

 

Thanks for your post on the Community Forums, I'm sorry to hear you've been having some problems with your broadband service.

 

I've been able to locate your account and can't find anything that could be causing the issues, all of your hub specs are within the expected parameters.

 

Please let me know if you're still experiencing any issues and I'll be happy to help further from here.

 

Many thanks,

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
46 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

Hi Beth

thanks for getting in touch, since posting the resetting got worse so I ended up calling again last Thursday and the guy on the tech team ran some tests and said he would send out a new router. this arrived Saturday and I installed it as instructed only to find the house phone line didn't work. Rang up on my mobile (as no phone line) guy again said he could see a problem virgins end and they would fix it and tell me when they had. Late Saturday night I get a call to say phone lines were fixed, so I thanked them for sorting it out and letting us know then I explained the router was still resetting not as much but still doing it he ran some tests and said they would look into it. This has now been going on for over 10 weeks I have been with from the beginning when it was blueyonder and I have never had any problems until 10 weeks ago. I now see on the forum that I'm not alone with this particular problem

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
43 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

I had (maybe have, time will tell) a similar issue which started a few months back - SuperHub 3 rebooting about once a day.  Not always, but usually just before 1am.

I reset with the pin-hole button on the back of the router and it hasn't spontaneously rebooted since, about 5 days.

This also caused me to revert back to firmware 9.1.1811.401 from, I think, 9.1.1912.302.  That may or may not be relevant.

So, you could try a pin-hole reset.  I backed up my settings first and then restored after the reset.

Good luck!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
31 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Thanks for that Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting

Thanks for that but I have already tried that several times but no joy

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.51K
  • 258
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
23 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps resetting


@goodbodyj wrote:........

I reset with the pin-hole button on the back of the router and it hasn't spontaneously rebooted since, about 5 days.

This also caused me to revert back to firmware 9.1.1811.401 from, I think, 9.1.1912.302.  That may or may not be relevant.........


Typically the f/w will  revert from a NMS rollout to previous “config” software Version rollout when Reset is performed. Often see the more regular naive/inexperienced Contributors (and unfortunately even some forum staff) That fail to check network log for Software install stanza’s to ensure that any “NMS” stanza’s (viz typically a hub mac specific test release) have subsequently been updated by normal CONFIG (viz production) TFTP DHCP software release.

This will/should be a familiar “gotcha” to a few here that have spent many years trialing/testing majority of VM hubs and other equipment......

It also worth (imho) checking the hardware version as well as software version as even the Hub 3 (viz VM505 Ts2492lg-VM) had more than Just v10 released.

Regards Tony
"Life is a Binary Inspired Turing Computed Hologram"(don't PM or @Mention me - in case ignoring you offends)
DEFROCKED
0 Kudos
Reply