Menu
Reply
AeitZean
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
276 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

I really hope you can help im qt the end of my rope, i feel like we've tried everything.

What's happening is multiple times a day, out internet connection drops out (wired and wireless) and the login page doesn't work (192.168.0.1), followed by the modem light going green and the wifi and connection lights come on as if its just rebooted. This has been happening several times a day, 6 times some days, my dad needs to work from home this is not usable. 

We had a tech guy (engineer?) come today, he replaced the hub 3, the splitter to the tv, the wire between, and the power supply. The hub is now plugged directly into the wall. Its still happening.

I had tried a factory reset on the old device, as well as unplugging basically everything. I've currently unplugged the phone on whim, if it happens again ill try the v6 tv box next 😞

I'll post the hub connection info, i hope someone can see something that helps. I don't want to have to find another internet provider, i don't think anyone does 100mbit in my area!

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
402750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
60299815
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation   Channel ID

14027500004.440256 qam 30
22027500003.540256 qam 9
32107500003.540256 qam 10
42187500003.440256 qam 11
52267500003.440256 qam 12
62347500003.440256 qam 13
72427500003.440256 qam 14
82507500003.540256 qam 15
92587500003.540256 qam 1

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
16030012744.3512064 qam1
23940000046512064 qam4
34620000046.5512064 qam3
45370000045.8512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm


Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID16900
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0


Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID16899
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
24/06/2021 15:55:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2021 15:54:46Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2021 11:49:5ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2021 11:28:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2021 10:50:55ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/06/2021 10:22:20noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
24/06/2021 10:20:23noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
24/06/2021 10:20:19ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
24/06/2021 10:17:33noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:01:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.55K
  • 420
  • 683
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
240 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

was there more data in the downstream table? you're only showing 9 channels down - there should be 24.. there should also be another table on the downstream tab with pre-rs and post-rs errors - can you post that too

0 Kudos
Reply
AeitZean
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
237 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14027500004.540256 qam30
22027500003.740256 qam9
32107500003.740256 qam10
42187500003.540256 qam11
52267500003.540256 qam12
62347500003.540256 qam13
72427500003.540256 qam14
82507500003.740256 qam15
92587500003.740256 qam16
102667500003.940256 qam17
11274750000440256 qam18
12282750000440256 qam19
13290750000440256 qam20
142987500004.440256 qam21
153067500004.540256 qam22
163147500004.640256 qam23
173227500004.940256 qam24
18330750000540256 qam25
193707500005.140256 qam26
203787500005.140256 qam27
213867500004.940256 qam28
223947500004.640256 qam29
234107500004.440256 qam31
244187500004.340256 qam32


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors  
1Locked40.950 
2Locked40.960 
3Locked40.380 
4Locked40.950 
5Locked40.350 
6Locked40.350 
7Locked40.960 
8Locked40.940 
9Locked40.380 
10Locked40.9100 
11Locked40.950 
12Locked40.950 
13Locked40.950 
14Locked40.390 
15Locked40.990 
16Locked40.9180 
17Locked40.970 
18Locked40.910 
19Locked40.900 
20Locked40.970 
21Locked40.970 
22Locked40.960 
23Locked40.370 
24Locked40.9100 
0 Kudos
Reply
sophist
  • 2.55K
  • 420
  • 683
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
235 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

So, i can't see anything obvious wrong with your power levels, everything looks to be within spec, and there's nothign in the log that looks like a problem either..

can you set up a BQM - once set up, find the Live Graph and click "Create Sharing Link" - post that back here.

0 Kudos
Reply
AeitZean
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
225 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

I set one up just before the last crash. I didn't realize it could be shared. You can see a spike of 100% packet loss when it last crashed. Thanks for responding

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e0281c415f9b8fb51ff6cd9ffefc91fe90c79459

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Ike4life98
  • 25
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
209 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

It seems to be a general problem. Apparently mine has been going on for 2 months and everything’s been tried. 3 different engineers have come , replaced the hub, given me an intelligent wifi pod and after all this time still happening. I asked a colleague who lives in the same area as me what provider she has and she said virgin and they are having the same problems. I live in east Hunsbury, Northampton and I’m tired of it all! I think it’s time I move on. Been with virgin for 4 yrs and now this!!

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 3.42K
  • 208
  • 441
Forum Team
Forum Team
93 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 keeps dropping connection, appears like reboot

Hi AeitZean, thanks for getting in touch.

 

I'm sorry to hear about the issues you've had with your connection. It's disappointing to hear that the previous engineer visit wasn't successful despite all of the action that was taken. 

 

There's nothing of concern in the hub-logs but I appreciate the BQM doesn't look great. I'd like to look further into it for you, but wasn't able to do so using your forum details alone on this occasion - so please look out for my PM (the purple envelope) and get back to me when you can.

 

Tom 

0 Kudos
Reply