Menu
Reply
kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
279 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

For the past several weeks, I've been having issues with my wifi dropping out from the Hub 3.0

This would happen throughout the day, and would require a reboot for it to fix itself. Very frustrating as i'm an IT Manager and WFH.

As I couldn't get hold of VM on the phone, I decided to buy a wireless router, and put the Hub 3.0 into Modem Mode.

I thought this had fixed the issue, however I was wrong! The disconnects are less frequent, but still happen several times a day. I notice it happens a lot at night also! Usually rebooting the router (not the hub) fixes this. Is this a DHCP issue? Here are the logs from the Hub 3

Time

Priority

Description

21/02/2021 18:46:43

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

19/02/2021 12:31:56

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

17/02/2021 22:34:39

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

17/02/2021 22:21:30

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

14/02/2021 18:17:14

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

13/02/2021 09:04:8

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

13/02/2021 04:57:21

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

09/02/2021 02:55:35

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

08/02/2021 16:51:4

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

06/02/2021 09:19:31

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

06/02/2021 02:50:14

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
246 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Post up all your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  Copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
241 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

I have started the BB Quality Monitor; live link is: https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/0a2efdfe7e95653d50ead6a984dbc6f23c...

Downstream:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1251000000340256 qam15
22030000004.540256 qam9
3211000000440256 qam10
42190000003.940256 qam11
52270000003.740256 qam12
62350000003.540256 qam13
72430000003.240256 qam14
82590000002.940256 qam16
92670000002.740256 qam17
102750000002.540256 qam18
112830000002.240256 qam19
122910000002.240256 qam20
132990000001.940256 qam21
143070000001.740256 qam22
153150000001.440256 qam23
163230000001.240256 qam24
17331000000140256 qam25
183390000000.738256 qam26
193470000000.540256 qam27
203550000000.740256 qam28
213630000000.740256 qam29
223710000000.440256 qam30
233790000000.238256 qam31
243870000000.240256 qam32

 

Downstream part 2, and Upstream coming in my next post.. 

Logs in my original post.

Cheers!

0 Kudos
Reply
kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
229 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

I'm unable to post part 2 of the downstream as it says I've exceeded 20k characters!?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
204 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Just press post again until it goes (usually)

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
161 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Not sure if this is readable, but the only way it'll let me post.... Tried 3 different browsers, all say ive exceeded the 20k char limit, despite it only being about 200 chars.

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 40.3 252 0
2 Locked 40.3 122 0
3 Locked 40.3 82 0
4 Locked 40.9 109 0
5 Locked 40.3 138 0
6 Locked 40.3 178 0
7 Locked 40.3 221 0
8 Locked 40.9 151 0
9 Locked 40.3 180 0
10 Locked 40.9 216 0
11 Locked 40.3 263 0
12 Locked 40.3 279 0
13 Locked 40.3 399 0
14 Locked 40.9 571 0
15 Locked 40.3 613 0
16 Locked 38.9 658 0
17 Locked 38.9 592 0
18 Locked 38.6 680 0
19 Locked 40.9 621 0
20 Locked 38.9 610 0
21 Locked 40.9 464 0
22 Locked 38.9 454 0
23 Locked 38.9 482 0
24 Locked 40.3 546 0

0 Kudos
Reply
kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
160 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Upstream..

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13939994544.5512064 qam4
24619993544.8512064 qam3
36030004945.5512064 qam1
45370004845.3512064 qam2

 

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Andruser
  • 5.52K
  • 970
  • 2.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
145 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

BQM isn't conclusive (other than showing there's no utilisation/capacity problems on your local network.  There's a few unwelcome spikes, but not much can be drawn from that.  Your network log is not showing anything that isn't normal for a DOCSIS connection, upstream power and modulation are good, downstream SNR is excellent, and (at the time you collected the data) the downstream error counts were OK - what you DON'T want in the error counts is anything material in the "post-RS" column.

The only thing I'm observing that might indicate a problem is that your downstream power levels have a wide range, from +4.5 dBmV down to 0.2 dBmV, and that sort of range is potentially enough to upset the hub, although VM have never 'fessed up what is the acceptable range across channels.  I'll flag that for staff to advise, as I don't think @jbrennand and I can take things much further, although you may need to be persistent if you get an "all looks good from our side" response.

Because VM staff can't check the hub's status if it is in modem mode, you may need to put it back into router mode for a while.  That will change your IP address, so the BQM will stop working unless you edit the IP address at Thinkbroadband.  Things to keep an eye are:

Upstream modulation (should be consistently 4 x 64 QAM),

Any rise in post-RS errors (you want zero across all channels, and flicking between modem and router mode, or a simple restart will zero the error counters),

Downstream power levels (should be tightly clustered).

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Paul_DN
  • 5.23K
  • 306
  • 547
Forum Team
Forum Team
127 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Hi kxhost,

 

Thank you for reaching out to us in our community, I am sorry to hear you are having some issues with intermittent disconnections, I have had a look our end and as Andruser has already picked up the only thing I could also see is your downstream power levels are very split as apposed to where we like them to be close together.

 

There still aren't any other issues showing and everything is still showing as green, as you have been pre-warned we will need you to removed your router and put ours back in router mode so we can run further checks our end.

 

Kind regards

 

Paul.

 

kxhost
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
96 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 in Modem Mode But Internet Keeps Disconnecting

Thanks both for your detailed responses.

I've put the hub back in router mode and updated the IP on the BQM.

0 Kudos
Reply