Menu
Reply
mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
348 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

Hi,

I had M350Mb and using the hub 3 in modem mode with the Tenda MW6 mesh system as the wifi was flaky in parts of my house and was working well.

Today I got the hub 4 and 1Gig package. Changed over no problem, did some speed tests from my iPhone and iMac over wifi approx 520mb d/l, which is a bit above the minimum speed.

I then decided to switch to modem mode on the hub 4 and connect my Tenda mesh and the speed has dropped down to around 190mb d/l. I swapped back and speeds back up to 500+

So my question is it not worth it to have the Tenda mesh now? one reason I had it is my son was connecting via ethernet to one of the Tenda nodes from his gaming PC.

Thank you

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 16.6K
  • 722
  • 1.64K
Alessandro Volta
327 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

Connect a PC to the the hub in modem mode and do a speed test.

The drop in speed should not be happening unless VM make your Tenda mesh look bad.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.5K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.34K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
292 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

I've seen a handful of reports of users with the Hub 4 saying that their hub gets full speed in router mode (or measured using the built in SamKnows facility) yet the output to a third party router is constrained to 150-290 Mbps, and I've yet to see a convincing explanation.  It isn't ethernet cable issues, because if the cable were faulty or misrecognised then the hub would drop back to the very obvious 100 Mbps of a 10/100 standard.  And I've seen it reported for premium routers, so I'm inclined to doubt that the MW6 is faulty.

I can't offer an explanation; One option to try would be to have the hub in router mode with wifi signals turned off, and the MW6 in access point mode, see how that performs.  Normally it is better to allow a mesh system to act as a router, in this case that doesn't seem to be an option for you.

An alternative for wifi coverage would be to ask for one or more VM "pods", but I don't think they have an ethernet port.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
276 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

For now what I have done, is have the Tenda as a separate wifi network, so my son can still ethernet connect to the node in his room, albeit at slower speeds (but less buffering I think is the issue).

He is at his dads, so when back will get him to test it both options, slower ethernet via Tenda, or over double speed via wifi and he can make a decision what is better.

Thanks for your reply.

0 Kudos
Reply
mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
275 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

Thanks - I think its VM throttling the speed
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 17.22K
  • 1.34K
  • 4.11K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
266 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

VM dont throttle the speed - obviously if there is a fault speeds can drop in which case it would need investigation and solving

what does the samknows speed test tell you - https://samknows.com/realspeed/

post some info from the hub

log into hub3 and hub4- 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream - also post the config details from the hub to be sure you have actually been upgraded to 1 gig

had you changed anything on the hub3 - split the bands and turned off smart wifi - if you had have you also done that on the hub4
 

 

____________________

Tony
mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
239 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

Hi, okay - I don't have the hub 3 anymore (boxed and returned).  Here are the hub 4 config details:

Also samknows can find the router?

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
44302
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
44301
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 17.22K
  • 1.34K
  • 4.11K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
236 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

well you are certainly on 1gig - post the rest of the pages - downstream - upstream and network log

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
230 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

25330750000-4.90000235.779911QAM25625
6178750000-3.79999936.386890QAM2566
7186750000-3.90000235.779911QAM2567
8194750000-4.00000036.386890QAM2568
9202750000-3.90000235.779911QAM2569
10210750000-4.20000135.779911QAM25610
11218750000-4.40000235.779911QAM25611
12226750000-4.50000035.779911QAM25612
13234750000-4.70000135.779911QAM25613
14242750000-4.79999935.779911QAM25614
15250750000-5.09999835.595078QAM25615
16258750000-5.00000035.779911QAM25616
17266750000-4.79999935.595078QAM25617
18274750000-4.50000035.779911QAM25618
19282750000-5.00000035.779911QAM25619
20290750000-5.00000035.595078QAM25620
21298750000-4.79999935.595078QAM25621
22306750000-4.50000035.595078QAM25622
23314750000-4.50000035.595078QAM25623
24322750000-4.50000035.595078QAM25624
26338750000-5.00000035.779911QAM25626
27346750000-4.90000235.779911QAM25627
28354750000-4.90000235.595078QAM25628
29362750000-5.00000035.779911QAM25629
30370750000-5.00000035.595078QAM25630
31378750000-5.00000035.779911QAM25631
32386750000-5.09999835.779911QAM25632
34394750000-5.00000035.595078QAM25634
35402750000-5.20000135.779911QAM25635
36410750000-5.59999835.779911QAM25636
37418750000-5.79999934.925610QAM25637



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked35.77991100
6Locked36.38689020
7Locked35.77991100
8Locked36.38689000
9Locked35.77991100
10Locked35.77991110
11Locked35.77991100
12Locked35.77991100
13Locked35.77991100
14Locked35.77991100
15Locked35.59507820
16Locked35.77991110
17Locked35.59507800
18Locked35.77991100
19Locked35.77991110
20Locked35.59507840
21Locked35.59507830
22Locked35.59507800
23Locked35.59507830
24Locked35.59507820
26Locked35.77991100
27Locked35.77991100
28Locked35.59507800
29Locked35.77991100
30Locked35.59507800
31Locked35.77991100
32Locked35.77991110
34Locked35.59507820
35Locked35.77991100
36Locked35.77991100
37Locked34.92561040



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33944K1840QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked36-6.2645919911
0 Kudos
Reply
mdmcholet
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
229 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 (M350) + Tenda MW6 to Hub 4 (1Gig)

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000051.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
24620000052.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
32580000051.0205995120 KSym/sec32QAM4
43260000051.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply