Menu
Reply
Zach_R
  • 3.11K
  • 99
  • 219
Forum Team
Forum Team
243 Views
Message 11 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

Hi @ib71,

Thank you for reaching out to us via private message to provide some additional details.

I have requested for the cabinet to be investigated and repaired ASAP. Along with this, I have also arranged for a technician to come to the property regarding the problems you're facing with the router.

For security reasons I'm unable to state the date/time it has been booked for here, but you can check via your My Virgin Media online account and reschedule if needed.
 

If you or anyone else in the property displays flu-like symptoms, tests positive for COVID or is asked to self-isolate, please reschedule the appointment accordingly.

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
ib71
  • 46
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
225 Views
Message 12 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

Well - engineer arrived today. "Ahh its your isolator, I will change that" assured me my levels where much better and now sitting mid range on the accepted range - and we have rebooted multiple times since he left.

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000046512064 qam11
23940000045.8512064 qam4
34620000046.3512064 qam3
43260000045.8512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000004.636256 qam25
22030000003.237256 qam9
32110000003.236256 qam10
42190000003.236256 qam11
52270000003.436256 qam12
62350000003.436256 qam13
72430000003.536256 qam14
82510000003.536256 qam15
92590000003.536256 qam16
102670000003.736256 qam17
112750000003.736256 qam18
122830000003.936256 qam19
132910000004.537256 qam20
14299000000536256 qam21
153070000004.936256 qam22
163150000004.836256 qam23
173230000004.936256 qam24
183390000004.636256 qam26
193470000004.836256 qam27
203550000004.636256 qam28
213630000004.636256 qam29
22371000000536256 qam30
23379000000536256 qam31
243870000004.636256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.660
2Locked37.3210
3Locked36.6130
4Locked36.650
5Locked36.640
6Locked36.350
7Locked36.660
8Locked36.640
9Locked36.600
10Locked36.650
11Locked36.670
12Locked36.640
13Locked37.350
14Locked36.340
15Locked36.640
16Locked36.660
17Locked36.650
18Locked36.310
19Locked36.660
20Locked36.640
21Locked36.660
22Locked36.660
23Locked36.340
24Locked36.650

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/1c56851c8f3098e06cfe3d2077129483633d8c01
0 Kudos
Reply
ib71
  • 46
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
210 Views
Message 13 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

BQM 12th October.png

Engineer arrived late at 12.40pm, so this will explain the large amounts of red between then and 2pm. But this is it supposedly fixed 😳

0 Kudos
Reply
ib71
  • 46
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
198 Views
Message 14 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

BQM 12th October - 2.png

Todays results. Ignore the large gap mid afternoon. Husband was trying all sorts with our kit to see if it would stay stable - waste of time really as the hub is disconnecting that much again.

0 Kudos
Reply
ib71
  • 46
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
176 Views
Message 15 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

BQM 13th October.png

For some reason yesterday's BQM graph wasn't approved - go figure. I am now being asked if it's our own router that is causing the Superhub 3 to completely drop the connection and reboot. You can't make this up. So basically - I have to put up with this and another engineer won't be sent out? Is that really acceptable?

0 Kudos
Reply
newapollo
  • 10.58K
  • 1.45K
  • 3.13K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
170 Views
Message 16 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

Hi @ib71 

I'm afraid the BQM's are being rejected because you haven't obscured your IP address.

It's best to post a live BQM if possible.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

 In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
ib71
  • 46
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
162 Views
Message 17 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

newapollo
  • 10.58K
  • 1.45K
  • 3.13K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
158 Views
Message 18 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 Keeps Rebooting

Perfect.

I'm sure the tech guru's (wizards) will appreciate the updated link.

Dave

The Service you do for others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth - Muhammad Ali


I don't work for Virgin Media.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge. Learn more

Problem solved? Click to mark as a Helpful Answer, or use Kudos to say thanks

The do's and don'ts. Keep the community welcoming for all. Follow the house rules
0 Kudos
Reply