Menu
Reply
already_used
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
304 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Hi All,

Hoping somebody can shed some light on what causes a hub 3.0 to power cycle itself. This started happening to my hub a few weeks back, randomly during the day, sometimes frequently, but hardly ever in the evening/night/weekend.

I reported the fault to VM who sent an engineer. They swapped the PSU, ran some tests on the circuit, noticed some signal attenuation, checked the street cabinet, jumped my cable connections up to the higher strength pots to counter act. Left it for a day, no change the Hub power cycled itself numerous time. Next day, a Friday evening, they swapped the Hub, it power cycled twice within 30mins but was okay for the weekend. Monday morning the power cycling started again and it is still happening.

The question is what condition causes a Hub 3.0 to power cycle itself?

It is most definitely a power cycle, the red then green lights plus the uptime show this.

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
210 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

lets see the connection data - can you do this.....
_______________________________________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
already_used
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
92 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Hi John,

Thanks, logs copied after a reboot. Typically, until now, it has been stable since I posted.

DOWNSTREAM

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1138750000-1.540256 qam1
2146750000-1.540256 qam2
3154750000-1.740256 qam3
4162750000-1.740256 qam4
5170750000-1.540256 qam5
6178750000-1.540256 qam6
7186750000-1.540256 qam7
8194750000-1.740256 qam8
9202750000-2.540256 qam9
10210750000-2.740256 qam10
11218750000-2.940256 qam11
12226750000-340256 qam12
13234750000-3.240256 qam13
14242750000-3.540256 qam14
15250750000-3.740256 qam15
16258750000-440256 qam16
17266750000-3.740256 qam17
18274750000-3.740256 qam18
19282750000-3.540256 qam19
20290750000-3.740256 qam20
21298750000-3.940256 qam21
22306750000-440256 qam22
23314750000-4.240256 qam23
24322750000-4.240256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.360
2Locked40.340
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.350
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.950
9Locked40.340
10Locked40.960
11Locked40.340
12Locked40.350
13Locked40.350
14Locked40.900
15Locked40.300
16Locked40.350
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.340
19Locked40.350
20Locked40.350
21Locked40.3200
22Locked40.9170
23Locked40.3180
24Locked40.360




Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
already_used
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
89 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

UPSTREAM

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000045.5512064 qam6
24620000045.8512064 qam5
32580000045.5512064 qam8
43260000045.5512064 qam7



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

NETWORK LOGS

Network Log

Time Priority Description

29/06/2021 21:19:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:35criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2021 10:26:5ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/06/2021 13:12:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/06/2021 02:01:4ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/06/2021 08:26:35noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/06/2021 21:29:27noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/06/2021 07:43:5criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/06/2021 07:05:45noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/06/2021 06:02:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/06/2021 05:51:7ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2021 21:04:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2021 10:04:56noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
20/06/2021 09:19:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/06/2021 10:40:44noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2021 17:51:6ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2021 17:05:31noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2021 16:21:32noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 8.48K
  • 675
  • 1.52K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
88 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Can we please have the upstream power levels as well. They are sometimes more important than the downstream. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 1.13K
  • 33
  • 85
Forum Team
Forum Team
58 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Hello @already_used.

 

Welcome back to the community page, thank you for posting on here.

 

I am sorry to see that you are having issues with your broadband.

 

I was able to locate your account using your forums details, I can not see any known issues with your equipment.

 

It does show that the in home network could be causing a drop in speeds, is your Hub in a open location in your home? No Bluetooth devices to close by?

 

Look forward to your response.

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
already_used
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
52 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Hi Hayley,

The Hub is only a few weeks old, a virgin engineer swapped it in for the previous Hub3.0 which had been rock solid until a few weeks ago. There Hub's location has not changed, it is visible and in the open (on the set top box which is on top of the TV cabinet), there has been no change to the LAN or devices that connect to it. There maybe bluetooth devices that are near the hub: mobile phones, mice, speakers etc but these are long standing devices that have been used for a long time. Can a speed drop or a bluetooth device cause a hub 3.0 to power cycle? In normal operation the WiFi signal and connection speeds are very stable, the problem is the device randomly power cycles so all connectivity is lost.

Thanks for responding.

0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 1.13K
  • 33
  • 85
Forum Team
Forum Team
43 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 randomly power cycles

Thank you for confirming this for me @already_used.

 

I have ran further checks on the system and can see some of your downstream power levels are out of spec. This will need a technician visit to correct. 

 

I will send you a private message now so I can action this for you.

 

Many thanks,

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply