Menu
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
136 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Hi all

I was afraid this would happen following my upgrade having spoken to a few technicians beforehand, and having looked through the forums. I know I'm not alone in dealing with Hub 3.0 dropouts. Unfortunately moving from M200 to M350 forced me to upgrade from my perfectly functioning 2ac to the doomed Hub 3.0

I'm experiencing dropouts randomly when connected to the Hub 3; I've had it a few days and noticed it within a few hours of getting up and running. It seems to happen more on the TV whilst streaming (which I think is using 2.4Ghz rather than 5Ghz), but also happens on my laptop which uses 5Ghz. Happens on a phone connected on 2.4Ghz as well.

Posting my Down/Upstream data below;

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1402750000-5.735256 qam30
2202750000-6.535256 qam9
3210750000-6.534256 qam10
4218750000-6.234256 qam11
5226750000-6.235256 qam12
6234750000-6.235256 qam13
7242750000-6.435256 qam14
8250750000-6.235256 qam15
9258750000-6.234256 qam16
10266750000-6.235256 qam17
11274750000-6.235256 qam18
12282750000-6.235256 qam19
13290750000-6.235256 qam20
14298750000-634256 qam21
15306750000-635256 qam22
16314750000-5.935256 qam23
17322750000-5.935256 qam24
18330750000-5.735256 qam25
19370750000-5.535256 qam26
20378750000-5.435256 qam27
21386750000-5.435256 qam28
22394750000-5.736256 qam29
23410750000-5.536256 qam31
24418750000-5.436256 qam32

 

Downstream bonded channels

ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors
1Locked35.73660
2Locked3565950
3Locked34.9104340
4Locked34.952290
5Locked3558510
6Locked3553920
7Locked3554080
8Locked3538430
9Locked34.946300
10Locked3548040
11Locked3554230
12Locked3552730
13Locked3553590
14Locked34.989980
15Locked3545050
16Locked35.532460
17Locked35.533190
18Locked35.513020
19Locked35.54240
20Locked35.77310
21Locked35.74860
22Locked36.32880
23Locked36.32450
24Locked36.31600

 

Upstream bonded channels

      
ChannelFrequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) ModulationChannel ID
15370013936.8512064 qam2
23940000037512064 qam4
34620012737512064 qam3
43259998536.8512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Would appreciate if someone could steer me in the right direction. I'm not the most tech savvy person in the world; but I get technology, so happy to dabble and tinker if needed, but don't ask me to come up with my own firmware or scripts!!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.14K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
118 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Your downstream power levels are too low.

Is there an attenuator on the back of the hub?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
109 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Hi, yes there is one that came off the back of the Hub 2ac router. It has "forward path attenuator 15db" labelled on it.

I connected it with the cable at the back of it when I switched out the Hub 2 for the Hub 3.

What should the levels be, and how should I get it fixed?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.14K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
101 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Power off the hub.

Remove the attenuator.

Power back on the hub.

Post the levels back.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
89 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Done - see below for updated levels without attenuator, and thank you v. much for giving this attention!

It is a placebo that Im noticing pages load just that little, tiny, extra bit faster now that I've removed the attenuator? Lol 🤔

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB)Modulation Channel ID
14027500008.635256 qam30
22027500007.534256 qam9
32107500007.534256 qam10
42187500007.834256 qam11
52267500007.834256 qam12
62347500007.834256 qam13
72427500007.834256 qam14
8250750000834256 qam15
9258750000834256 qam16
102667500008.134256 qam17
112747500008.134256 qam18
122827500008.334256 qam19
132907500008.334256 qam20
142987500008.634256 qam21
153067500008.534256 qam22
163147500008.835256 qam23
173227500008.834256 qam24
18330750000934256 qam25
193707500009.135256 qam26
203787500009.335256 qam27
213867500009.135256 qam28
223947500008.835256 qam29
23410750000935256 qam31
244187500009.136256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked35.580
2Locked34.41800
3Locked34.42550
4Locked34.61810
5Locked34.41830
6Locked34.31940
7Locked34.61500
8Locked34.91310
9Locked34.42000
10Locked34.41290
11Locked34.61610
12Locked34.61290
13Locked34.41710
14Locked34.32790
15Locked34.61570
16Locked34.9700
17Locked34.7920
18Locked34.9800
19Locked35.2320
20Locked35.2290
21Locked35.5290
22Locked35.530
23Locked35.7120
24Locked36.340

 

Upstream bonded channels

  

ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
16030000035.8512064 qam1
25370000036.3512064 qam2
34620000036.5512064 qam3
43940000036.8512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 TimeoutsT2 Timeouts T3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.57K
  • 1.85K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
85 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Removing the 15dB attenuator seems to have increased the down power levels by about.. errr... 15dB.

They are now in spec but a little high - I suggest a 5-10 dB attenuator would be better as the ideal levles are ~0dB - but I am no VM engineer 🙂

See how it goes and wait and see if a VM person on here can take a look at your overall connection.

But in the meantime can you post up the Network logs as well, and if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “shared graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when you have the first 24h period.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
74 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

Thank you v much for your help! I've learnt a thing or two whilst trying to diagnose the issue too, which is always a nice bonus.

I have to say, I'm pleasantly surprised how well-informed and helpful this forum is! I spent 3 separate calls waiting for around 45m - 1hr each time over the last 2 days trying to get through to someone to look into the problem, and the one person I spoke with for 5minutes really didn't have much of a clue besides asking me to do a pinhole reset (which I politely refused to do, as even a layman like myself knows its a nonstarter).

Anyway, I'll set up some monitoring software, or try to and see how far I get with it.

I didn't post my network logs as I noticed it had MAC addresses in the logs; wasn't sure if that was overly sensitive information to be posting around online. I know everyone seems to do it - but I tend to be over cautious when it comes to that kind of stuff! Anyway, happy to post it if it adds any value. I'll keep an eye on the connection and performance throughout the day.

I've been streaming a constant 30Mbps for the last few hours, and so far, so good!  

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
70 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

How does this broadband monitor work anyway? I created an account, and a monitor. Just curious to know what it's doing exactly

Edit: Nevermind, just read https://www.thinkbroadband.com/faq/broadband-quality-monitor 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.57K
  • 1.85K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
47 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

The BQM link you posted is not to your BQM (as you know)  So under your actual BQM click the "share live graph" option and that gives a link you can share with us

Re. the logs - I think if you just copy/paste as "formatted text" into the page and press "send" - it will give you an error message about the content - but if you then just press "send" again - it should auto-magically "strip out " the MAC and I.P. addresses


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.14K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
41 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3.0 drops randomly following upgrade to M350 (from M200 / 2ac Hub)

As John says - the levels are now in spec but only just - any significant change in the temperature could sway them either way and potentially put them over the upper threshold.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply