Menu
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
204 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

How to factory reset hub 3

Hi

My wifi is disconnecting every 30 seconds to every 5 mins. Its been doing this all day for the last week. I can see from this board and twitter hat alot of Virgin Media customers are having the same issue so I don't think its isolated to my hub only. 

But Virgin gave me the standard advice of rebooting or factoring resetting my hub.

Is there a guide to how to do this safely?

Thanks 

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.74K
  • 403
  • 707
Superstar
201 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3


@Jamiemilne wrote:

Hi

My wifi is disconnecting every 30 seconds to every 5 mins. Its been doing this all day for the last week. I can see from this board and twitter hat alot of Virgin Media customers are having the same issue so I don't think its isolated to my hub only. 

But Virgin gave me the standard advice of rebooting or factoring resetting my hub.

Is there a guide to how to do this safely?

Thanks 


Have you changed any settings on the HUB?

If not just press the reset button for 60 seconds.

If you have backup your settings before the reset here, then restore as required:

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
190 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

Nope haven't been in any settings recently. It started last week disconnecting after midnight and now does it all day. I will try rebooting and see if it solves anything 

 

Thanks for the help.  

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.74K
  • 403
  • 707
Superstar
187 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3


@Jamiemilne wrote:

Nope haven't been in any settings recently. It started last week disconnecting after midnight and now does it all day. I will try rebooting and see if it solves anything 

 

Thanks for the help.  


It's probably worth posting HUB stats and creating a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor).

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ or http://192.168.100.1 for modem mode. Log in, select the 'Advanced settings / Tools / Network status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs? Please copy/paste this data as text, split between multiple posts (Sometimes you have to click 'Post' twice due to an error message).

Create a BQM and post the live link.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.59K
  • 2.19K
  • 3.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
167 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

Note that a pinhole reset on a Hub3 can be a bit problematic - so do it (again) EXACTLY this way (not as the VM website or CS says!).
Firstly, make sure the Hub's sticker/card with the two passwords on it is still there and legible or you will be stuffed ! If its not – DON’T DO IT !

With the Hub switched "on", disconnect any ethernet connections and then push in the “reset pin” with the end of a paperclip/thin nail/SIM tray “tool” or similar (bigger items like ball point pen ends may not press it in far enough) until you feel it at the “stop point” and hold it there firmly for a "timed" minimum of 60 seconds do NOT manually restart the Hub at any time. Leave it 10' or so to stabilise and then your passwords/passphrase for both the Hub settings and the Wifi networks will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card. Make sure you use the wifi one for devices connecting to the wifi and the settings/admin one to access the Hub (it is a six digit numeric one).

See if that helps.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
121 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13150000006.538256 qam23
22030000005.838256 qam9
3211000000638256 qam10
4219000000638256 qam11
5227000000638256 qam12
6235000000638256 qam13
7243000000638256 qam14
8251000000640256 qam15
92590000006.138256 qam16
102670000006.338256 qam17
112750000006.440256 qam18
122830000006.338256 qam19
132910000006.338256 qam20
142990000006.538256 qam21
153070000006.338256 qam22
163230000006.538256 qam24
173310000006.438256 qam25
183710000006.338256 qam26
193790000006.138256 qam27
20387000000638256 qam28
21395000000638256 qam29
22403000000638256 qam30
234110000006.138256 qam31
24419000000638256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.95020
2Locked38.913660
3Locked38.94350
4Locked38.911616
5Locked38.698512
6Locked38.939810
7Locked38.975812
8Locked40.311390
9Locked38.96520
10Locked38.95710
11Locked40.35810
12Locked38.98520
13Locked38.96030
14Locked38.96460
15Locked38.97500
16Locked38.96130
17Locked38.96910
18Locked38.95960
19Locked38.63720
20Locked38.99050
21Locked38.98070
22Locked38.64170
23Locked38.96620
24Locked38.99290

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13939988046512064 qam4
24620002046.8512064 qam3
32580002945512064 qam6
43260007345.5512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0030
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0050
4ATDMA0080

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
120 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

Network LogTime Priority Description
27/01/2021 14:06:51noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/01/2021 09:34:28ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/01/2021 02:52:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/01/2021 21:34:27ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
22/01/2021 17:00:44noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/01/2021 19:38:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/01/2021 18:03:27ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/01/2021 05:54:25criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/01/2021 12:05:26ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/01/2021 01:19:5noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
13/01/2021 01:16:50noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
11/01/2021 07:57:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/01/2021 22:49:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 04:04:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/01/2021 18:12:17ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/01/2021 01:15:0criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/01/2021 21:57:17ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/01/2021 21:57:15ErrorDHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/12/2020 11:51:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
115 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

here is the live graph

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/8790c5496947e825d6f9b2f323eebc2521...

 

I also have a graph still set up from last August if thats any help to post aswell? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
114 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

here is the graph thats been running since August as that will let you look back through days of data 

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/b1dde111552ca20c1ade31ced2e01f0c284488df

 

although this is for a different ip address despite me being at home using the same laptop. Not sure why 

0 Kudos
Reply
Jamiemilne
  • 30
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
78 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: How to factory reset hub 3

could my topic be renamed to connection issues so someone might notice it and help out please?

Haven't had any luck contacting Virgin either. 

0 Kudos
Reply