Menu
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
227 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

Right so where do I start. I’ll start with how it all started...

I was on live chat to add landline to my services. We agreed the price and went ahead. Waiting 5 minutes in the chat the rep said there had been an error. Two minutes later she said that the price will be X amount a month, so I decided then not to go ahead. 1 hour later my internet went down. Checked the stats and I could see that my package had been lowered to 350mb package. 1 hour after that it reset and I was back to how it originally was. Now here is where the issues started. I would get 200 T3 Timeouts and over a thousand post RS errors. Spoke to VM and they sent an replacement Hub. Well that didn’t work either. The funny thing is considering all these errors and what not, it has not affected the service one bit. Speeds are still as expected. The hub 3.0 is in modem mode, with an assus ax88u WiFi 6 router. Has anyone else had this same experience? I have added the stats as followed. 


upstream timeouts have calmed down since the new router but still at 10  remember although they are high, don’t seem to affect performance  

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000-0.738256 qam30
2202750000-1.237256 qam9
3210750000-1.537256 qam10
4218750000-1.938256 qam11
5226750000-2.537256 qam12
6234750000-337256 qam13
7242750000-337256 qam14
8250750000-2.738256 qam15
9258750000-2.737256 qam16
10266750000-2.237256 qam17
11274750000-1.538256 qam18
12282750000-138256 qam19
13290750000-0.938256 qam20
14298750000-0.538256 qam21
15306750000-0.538256 qam22
16314750000-0.538256 qam23
17322750000-0.238256 qam24
18330750000038256 qam25
19370750000-0.438256 qam26
20378750000-0.238256 qam27
21386750000-0.438256 qam28
22394750000-0.538256 qam29
23410750000-0.738256 qam31
24418750000-0.538256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6242388
2Locked37.62101320
3Locked37.62281302
4Locked38.62771141
5Locked37.32351061
6Locked37.63041111
7Locked37.33211064
8Locked38.62591013
9Locked37.32641149
10Locked37.32261253
11Locked38.61781126
12Locked38.91671246
13Locked38.9150986
14Locked38.62251063
15Locked38.9196914
16Locked38.9229932
17Locked38.6229873
18Locked38.6233639
19Locked38.6278251
20Locked38.6237194
21Locked38.9265273
22Locked38.9246256
23Locked38.9253334
24Locked38.9223454
0 Kudos
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
224 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

Upstream. 

14620000047.5512064 qam1
22580000046512064 qam4
33260000046.5512064 qam3
43940000046.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0040
3ATDMA0030
4ATDMA0030
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 902
  • 61
  • 133
Well-informed
182 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

Can you set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
168 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

All set up, will update later on to see. Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 902
  • 61
  • 133
Well-informed
166 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

Nice - Make sure you post the 'direct link' after clicking on 'Share Live Graph'



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
158 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

I know it’s only been a short while but you need to see this. 

just so you know my network is performing very well without any issues. 

do also remember that engineer was sent to my house, he said there was nothing wrong at all. Didn’t bother checking anything though, apparently he done this before he came. 

anyway here is the link,

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fc47bcaf60234beb5d06bab4a6cc5c8363a91ad2
0 Kudos
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
110 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/fc47bcaf60234beb5d06bab4a6cc5c8363a91ad2

Surely it shouldn’t be like this?

if things where this bad surely my internet would be really bad. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.46K
  • 2.4K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
99 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

You have a wall of red" which can be for several reasons.

Are you in modem mode with your own router ? If so which one? In either case it may not be set to respond to the pings - look in the Hub/Router settings - somewhere like
Advanced Settings > Advanced > Ping > and check the box to allow Respond to ICMP echo requests sent to WAN IP.

Also check that the i.p. address in the BQM settings is the same as yours - they do change now and then.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Diyar
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
97 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

Thank you for the swift response, i have now turned on what you said. Thank you for your advice. 

I have the ASUS ax88u. Do you think my router might be the reason for all the errors on the hub 3.0?  And yes it is in modem mode 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.46K
  • 2.4K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
94 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Pre & Post Errors & T3 timeout.

I would usually have said no - but there have been a few examples on threads on here in the last month or so where that has been the case. I "think" @lothomat may have been one of them?

EDIT: I have a SH2 and it always has a few RS errors - AIUI its because of the way it connects to the network and its nothing to be concerned about - so could be the same on your set up


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply