Menu
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
114 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

High Latency Spikes

Hello,

Over the last few weeks I have been receiving regular latency spikes at home on my Wi-Fi across multiple devices. I received a Hub 4 over the weekend hoping it may alleviate some of the issues but they have remained the same. My local area shows that there are apparently no issues with the broadband so I was instead prompted to run a test on the Hub only to find out however that the Hub 4, despite being the newest model, does not support this function. This is also the case when trying with the Connect app. 

I have attached a BQM below to show the extent of the latency issues. Any help would be much appreciated.

ThanksBroadband Monitor 18th November.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
34 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

Quick Update: I've noticed that my downstream is currently +20 whereas I know it should be between -10 and +10. Not too sure what could be causing the issue still but at least I may have narrowed down the problem area.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.28K
  • 950
  • 1.58K
Alessandro Volta
32 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
18 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

2633900000017.40000238.983261QAM25626
113900000017.40000238.983261QAM2561
214700000017.09999838.605377QAM2562
315500000016.69999738.605377QAM2563
416300000016.59999838.605377QAM2564
517100000016.80000338.983261QAM2565
617900000016.90000238.605377QAM2566
718700000016.90000238.983261QAM2567
819500000016.90000238.983261QAM2568
920300000017.00000038.983261QAM2569
1021100000017.09999838.983261QAM25610
1121900000017.09999838.983261QAM25611
1222700000017.00000038.983261QAM25612
1323500000016.80000338.983261QAM25613
1424300000016.69999738.983261QAM25614
1525100000016.59999838.983261QAM25615
1625900000016.69999738.983261QAM25616
1726700000016.69999738.983261QAM25617
1827500000017.00000038.983261QAM25618
1928300000016.59999838.983261QAM25619
2029100000016.50000038.605377QAM25620
2129900000016.80000338.605377QAM25621
2230700000017.30000338.983261QAM25622
2331500000017.19999738.983261QAM25623
2432300000017.19999738.605377QAM25624
2533100000017.30000338.605377QAM25625
2734700000017.59999840.366287QAM25627
2835500000017.40000238.983261QAM25628
2936300000017.00000038.983261QAM25629
3037100000017.09999838.983261QAM25630
3137900000017.19999738.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

26Locked000
1Locked29317330400
2Locked29094423900
3Locked29333784700
4Locked29219453200
5Locked27848815800
6Locked29302982800
7Locked29229058500
8Locked11065016400
9Locked11089051500
10Locked11157135600
11Locked88484257200
12Locked10913261800
13Locked10970752100
14Locked10954597400
15Locked10953767500
16Locked9571568400
17Locked9771130100
18Locked9752847200
19Locked9781778700
20Locked9674720000
21Locked9653576000
22Locked9623558800
23Locked9742865300
24Locked18166132300
25Locked18511866200
27Locked18379173000
28Locked18368318700
29Locked18430656400
30Locked18427422000
31Locked121583717100



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159804K1560QAM4096392


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 17.7260787992211719
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
17 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000038.5205995120 KSym/sec32QAM4
23260000038.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
33940000038.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
44620000038.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM1



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0020
2US_TYPE_STDMA0020
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0020
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
16 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
a69834ncxv9873254k;fg87ds



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
16299
Max Traffic Rate
402500089
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
16298
Max Traffic Rate
38500089
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
15 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Sat 14/11/2020 12:12:525MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:12:523Registration RSP rejected unspecified reason;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:12:534T6 Timeout and retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:12:533REG RSP not received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:13:455MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:14:016SW Download INIT - Via Config file 873254k;fg87dsfd;kfoA,.iy
Sat 14/11/2020 12:15:156SW download Successful - Via Config file
Sat 14/11/2020 12:17:445MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:45:054DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 12:45:066DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 13:43:534DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 13:43:536DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 19:28:526CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 01:43:534DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 01:43:536DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 17:31:283No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 18:08:335MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 18:38:194DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 18/11/2020 18:38:196DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 19/11/2020 19:08:245MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:22:446CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:27:163SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:27:215Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:27:376CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:27:383No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 10:27:556CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 22/11/2020 18:53:144DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 22/11/2020 18:53:156DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt062-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply