Menu
Reply
S_ChopBot
  • 14
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
407 Views
Message 1 of 22
Flag for a moderator

High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi,

Just want to preface this with some back story.

 

I've been with VM for nearly 18 months and have had a handful of issues in that time. After having technicians out multiple times, outages with our old Hub 3 were resolved by disabling wifi channel optimisation.

 

Current situation:

- M100 plan with 2 of us using it quite heavily

- VM Hub 5 (WiFi Channel Optimisation disabled by default)

- DHCP handled on a RaspberryPi running PiHole (issues present with or without this hand DHCP lease allocation shouldn't affect performance in this way to my knowledge)

- 2.4ghz and 5ghz split with 5 IOT devices (couple of smart plugs, google homes and a camera) running on 2.4ghz and everything else on 5ghz

- Devices that can be are run over ethernet. Main PC connected with 2.5G lan, Smart TV, PiHole, Media Server (usually turned off)

Issues are being experienced on both wired and wireless devices

 

Issues:

As the title suggests we've been having pretty consistent spikes of high latency and outages for up to a minute becoming more frequent. 

I have been experiencing outages and slow periods generally but notice it most online gaming. Often getting packet loss or server latency warnings.

ThinkBroadband Monitor

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/c1809522b9a73975c7a40c4e1421be93fe... 

Capture.PNG

 

Fast.com Speed test

Not sure the loaded ping should be that high?

 

unnamed.jpg

 

Router Status:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13060000003.438QAM 25622
21380000002.336QAM 2561
31460000002.336QAM 2562
41540000002.436QAM 2563
51620000002.436QAM 2564
61700000002.337QAM 2565
71780000002.437QAM 2566
81860000002.437QAM 2567
91940000002.537QAM 2568
102020000002.237QAM 2569
112100000002.136QAM 25610
122180000001.936QAM 25611
132260000001.636QAM 25612
14234000000237QAM 25613
152420000002.537QAM 25614
162500000002.637QAM 25615
172580000002.737QAM 25616
182660000002.837QAM 25617
192740000002.737QAM 25618
202820000002.838QAM 25619
21290000000338QAM 25620
222980000003.338QAM 25621
233140000003.237QAM 25623
243220000002.938QAM 25624
253300000002.838QAM 25625
263380000002.738QAM 25626
273460000002.438QAM 25627
283540000002.138QAM 25628
293620000001.838QAM 25629
303700000001.638QAM 25630
313780000001.638QAM 25631

 

Downstream bonded channels

Post RS seems high?

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38131193
2Locked361084824
3Locked36851077
4Locked361026931
5Locked36812418
6Locked3776307
7Locked37224395
8Locked3783503
9Locked3782565
10Locked37112811
11Locked3654094
12Locked36124680
13Locked3694978
14Locked3772868
15Locked3771849
16Locked3771422
17Locked3761270
18Locked3781160
19Locked37141106
20Locked3891119
21Locked38111094
22Locked38261185
23Locked37131254
24Locked38121263
25Locked38321265
26Locked38421350
27Locked38271336
28Locked38521356
29Locked38341343
30Locked38281384
31Locked38111354

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000048.35120QAM 645
239400000485120QAM 646
332600000485120QAM 647
42580000047.85120QAM 648

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Network Log

Time Priority Description

23-03-2022 03:38:34errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
22-03-2022 21:22:27criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
13-03-2022 06:13:50errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:24:45noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:24:41noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
11-03-2022 00:24:34noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:24:22warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:24:19noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
11-03-2022 00:23:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:23:18criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:22:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:19:47warningMDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:19:47criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
11-03-2022 00:19:44criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
05-03-2022 00:03:01errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
04-03-2022 13:52:45criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-03-2022 12:03:00errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-02-2022 02:06:32criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
26-02-2022 11:48:15errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:19:14criticalDHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:19:06noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:59criticalDHCP FAILED - Critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:53noticeREGISTRATION COMPLETE - Waiting for Operational status
24-02-2022 00:18:47noticeDS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 32; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 1 2 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:45criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:43warningDHCP WARNING - Non-critical field invalid in response ;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:41noticeHonoring MDD; IP provisioning mode = IPv4
24-02-2022 00:18:40criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:35criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
24-02-2022 00:18:35criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to acquire QAM/QPSK symbol timing;;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-02-2022 02:53:03criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
13-01-2022 17:32:06criticalCable Modem Reboot from SNMP

 

Apologies for the long post. Any help appreciated.

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.54K
  • 532
  • 1.06K
Forum Team
Forum Team
401 Views
Message 2 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi S_ChopBot

Thanks for explaining everything and including the BQM aswell

I have checked a few things from here and its all looking in spec

Upstream and downstream are in range

The only thing I do need to ask if if you can reboot the Hub then run another BQM and post the results on here 

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply
S_ChopBot
  • 14
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
381 Views
Message 3 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

0 Kudos
Reply
Serena_C
  • 2.19K
  • 91
  • 213
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
349 Views
Message 4 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi @S_ChopBot,

Thanks for the BQM, I'm sorry to see the latency spikes. I can see your Hub is experiencing a Capacity issue on both 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz bands. Can you perform a Pin Hole reset on your Hub for me by following these instructions?

Disconnect all unneeded ethernet cables from the rear of the Hub.
With the Hub Powered on use a paperclip or similar (I use a mobile phone SIM Slot tool) and do a pinhole reset.
Depress the pinhole switch for a timed 60 seconds then release.
DO NOT reboot the hub but allow it 5 to 10 minutes for it to boot itself up.
This will remove all devices that are registered on the Hub, you can then readd the ones you use which may help alleviate the issues 🙂 This will be a factory reset on your Hub, so make sure to write down any passwords beforehand. Let me know how you're gtting on with your connection after this!

Kind regards,

Serena
 

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.4K
  • 767
  • 1.92K
Alessandro Volta
340 Views
Message 5 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Ask VM to stop pinging your hub every hour

stop using the hub in router mode and get a better router having 1Gb ports with QoS/BWM because you buffer bloat more on a slower package.

the other problem is should it be also happening is if your not getting over 100Mb without QoS/BWM then the internal link is running at 100Mb

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
S_ChopBot
  • 14
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
322 Views
Message 6 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi Serena,

 

Thanks I’ll try this today. I’d be surprised if we were overwhelming the wireless bands with ~15 ish devices though, unless this is known issue.

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
S_ChopBot
  • 14
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
317 Views
Message 7 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

Could you please elaborate on VM pinging the router? I imagine this if for measuring outages but I doubt they would stop if it’s one of their monitoring processes?

 

Speed is usually fine, that test was WiFi which I should’ve mentioned. It was only to show loaded ping stats. My Ethernet devices link speeds are all running at 1Gbps internally apart from my PC on 2.5Gb lan.

I could purchase a third party router but I shouldn’t really have to. I’m hardly running a complex operation here and I thought for the load we put on the hardware and line it should be sufficient to stick with VMs hub 5, even if it does lack features. Also I am trying to establish whether is a line issue or not. If it is just the router being overwhelmed, then I’ll have to purchase a third part one regardless. If this is the case, virgin supplying their “newest gen router with WiFi 6 and 2.5Gb lan” that can’t hold up their cheapest broadband is laughable.

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 7.51K
  • 323
  • 611
Forum Team
Forum Team
294 Views
Message 8 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Thanks for your post on our Community Forums @S_ChopBot, and a very warm welcome to you!

Sorry to hear of the issues with the connection. 

Can you possibly advise me if you've seen any improvement since your post, on Saturday?

Do you have a BQM still running, and are able to offer me an updated link?

Looking into the local area, there doesn't appear to be any outages showing currently. 

Are there any devices close to the hub that can be connected via Ethernet cable?

Kindest regards,

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.4K
  • 767
  • 1.92K
Alessandro Volta
280 Views
Message 9 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages


@David_Bn wrote:

Do you have a BQM still running, and are able to offer me an updated link?


Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages - Virgin Media Community - 4971401

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
S_ChopBot
  • 14
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
272 Views
Message 10 of 22
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Latency Spikes and Outages

Hi David,

There are 4 devices connected by ethernet. One I use everyday is my personal PC connected over 2.5Gbe.

Please see updated link: https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/397cb6b9546842734944b1f5eb02684b19...

As you can see, less packet loss but still high latency spikes.

Thanks
0 Kudos
Reply