Menu
Reply
toontoon
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,795 Views
Message 1 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

New to the community. Hope you can help?

At least once a day (and often more) we lose access to broadband - both ethernet and wifi. The lights on the hub 3.0 suggest all is fine, but the only solution is to reboot the hub. It then takes approx 5-10 minutes for everything to come back online and you can see the hub reboot numerous times. Wifi becomes available, then stops and so on until everything settles down. 

When accessing the superhubs interface it is extremely slow - the slowest being DHCP - almost unusable - minutes to load the reservation list (for a list of 5). 

Anyone else having these problems or got a solution? This has been going on for a few months now. Have done all the normal - factory reset, hard reboot, etc. 

Thanks all. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Aaron2
  • 799
  • 89
  • 139
Well-informed
1,789 Views
Message 2 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Can you post the results from http://192.168.0.1/ > Check Network Status then paste everything from each tab?


** I work for VirginMedia but all opinions posted here are my own.
0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,784 Views
Message 3 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

The Hub 3 (they dropped the Super moniker) is notorious for the slow GUI and this can only be resolved by a firmware fix from VM.

With regard to the connection dropping, if you want help from the community then posting some hub stats would be a good start.  Alternatively you can wait for the VM staff to get to this thread in a few days.

To get hub stats go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  Images will take time to appear on the forum as they need to be approved by moderators. If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
toontoon
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,691 Views
Message 4 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Thanks for coming back so quickly. Firmware update - I definitely need that - as the GUI is so sluggish. Here are the results as requested. 

Downstream:

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 211000000 -0.4 38 256 qam 10
2 187000000 1 38 256 qam 7
3 195000000 0.5 38 256 qam 8
4 203000000 0 38 256 qam 9
5 219000000 -0.5 38 256 qam 11
6 227000000 -0.7 38 256 qam 12
7 235000000 -1.2 38 256 qam 13
8 243000000 -1.7 38 256 qam 14
9 251000000 -2 38 256 qam 15
10 259000000 -2.4 38 256 qam 16
11 267000000 -2 38 256 qam 17
12 275000000 -1.2 38 256 qam 18
13 283000000 -1 40 256 qam 19
14 291000000 -1.2 38 256 qam 20
15 299000000 -1 38 256 qam 21
16 307000000 -1.2 38 256 qam 22
17 315000000 -1.4 38 256 qam 23
18 323000000 -1.5 38 256 qam 24
19 379000000 -3 38 256 qam 25
20 387000000 -4 38 256 qam 26
21 395000000 -4.7 38 256 qam 27
22 403000000 -5 38 256 qam 28
23 411000000 -5 38 256 qam 29
24 419000000 -5 38 256 qam 30

 

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.6 16 0
2 Locked 38.9 82 0
3 Locked 38.6 25 0
4 Locked 38.9 16 0
5 Locked 38.9 18 0
6 Locked 38.6 15 0
7 Locked 38.9 9 0
8 Locked 38.9 9 0
9 Locked 38.9 20 0
10 Locked 38.9 1 0
11 Locked 38.9 11 0
12 Locked 38.9 16 0
13 Locked 40.3 4 0
14 Locked 38.9 9 0
15 Locked 38.6 10 0
16 Locked 38.9 15 0
17 Locked 38.9 14 0
18 Locked 38.9 29 0
19 Locked 38.6 4 0
20 Locked 38.6 18 0
21 Locked 38.6 22 0
22 Locked 38.6 14 0
23 Locked 38.6 9 0
24 Locked 38.9 12 0


Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 53700016 4.35 5120 64 qam 74
2 46200103 4.225 5120 64 qam 75
3 39400030 4.175 5120 64 qam 76
4 60300000 4.45 5120 64 qam 73

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0

 

Network Log
Time Priority Description
28/12/2019 06:35:6 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/12/2019 06:35:6 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/12/2019 06:35:7 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
28/12/2019 10:01:32 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:54:56 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:54:57 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:54:57 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:55:1 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:55:3 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:55:4 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 07:55:5 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/12/2019 10:46:22 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 05:20:5 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:3 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:3 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:4 critical SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:4 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:7 Warning! Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 06:26:11 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:39 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XX;CMTS-MAC=XX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.8K
  • 2.21K
  • 3.68K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,686 Views
Message 5 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily


@toontoon wrote:

Thanks for coming back so quickly. Firmware update - I definitely need that - as the GUI is so sluggish.


There is no current VM firmware update to fix the issue - whether there ever will be - who knows!  Only certain way to fix it is to do as many on here do and put the Hub into modem mode and use your own router.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
toontoon
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,568 Views
Message 6 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Have been away for new year - but now back, and had to reboot the router this morning again twice within 20 minutes. 

Is anyone able to offer any advice?

0 Kudos
Reply
toontoon
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,566 Views
Message 7 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

I posted them as requested, any clues?

 

Already had to reboot twice today!

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
SCA1972
  • 5.73K
  • 652
  • 1.92K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
1,557 Views
Message 8 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Power levels appear to be within the recommended range, although they are quite spread out between -5 and +1 which is a little unusual.  The daily "RCS Partial Service" errors in the log are not good and indicate that something is wrong with your connection.

@ModTeam Please can you ask one of the forum team to visit this thread and check @toontoon's connection as the log doesn't look healthy.

______________________
Scott

My setup: V6 TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

David_Bn
  • 4.39K
  • 203
  • 352
Forum Team
Forum Team
1,549 Views
Message 9 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Good Afternoon toontoon,

 

Thanks for your posts on our Community Forums and a very warm welcome to you

 

Let's take a closer look into this issue to see if this can be resolved for you

 

Please check out the purple envelope in the top right hand corner of the screen for a PM from me

 

Kindest regards,

 

David_Bn 

toontoon
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
1,314 Views
Message 10 of 58
Flag for a moderator

Re: Have to reboot super hub 3 daily

Unfortunately the problem has returned. Engineering visited and installed a new hub. Problem resolved although would still have to reboot weekly. Over time the problem has reoccurred to the point that now we have to reboot once or twice a day. Please can you help? Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply