Menu
Reply
SuperslowDy
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
192 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

HIgh Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

Hi

Last week I was getting packet loss in games and high ping, and my work software was constantly crashing. The connection would drop at times as well. I'm working from home and our software relies on a good connection, any packet loss at all means I need to relogin to all the software and I lose anything I've been doing. I've had to use USB tethering but I don't have unlimited 4g so I'm reaching the point I'll not be able to do any work.

Called up Virgin 14/1/21 and an engineer came round 20/1/21. He removed our attenuator, tightened some stuff up etc.

Unfortunately It's getting far worse, not better.

I went to the trouble of using Pingplotter and PRTG's Ping Jitter sensor and the results show a huge issue. The jitter gets up to 36/37ms at times. I'd say I won't be playing any Rocket League or FIFA this weekend unless I want to constantly lose! :

Latency gets up to 150ms and that jitter graph...Latency gets up to 150ms and that jitter graph...

PRTG 22.1.21.PNG

This is on a NIghthawk router today, wireless. But I also put the superhub 3 back to router mode and connceted only one device, my laptop by wire, last night and got only marignally better results.

I called up the engineer and he agreed it was a network issue and said he would contact the network team. He was a really nice guy and certainly did everything he could when he was here. I'll be giving him a great score on the opinion email.

But I really would like to know two things please. 

1. Is this an area issue that you'd regard as a matter of urgency? 

2. I'm not yet at this stage, but if I were to change ISP to another provider would they use the same line and therefore the problems would be the same? Or would there be a chance my problems would disappear?

Thankyou in advance.

0 Kudos
Reply
SuperslowDy
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
212 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

Hi

Last week I was getting packet loss in games and high ping, and my work software was constantly crashing. The connection would drop at times as well. I'm working from home and our software relies on a good connection, any packet loss at all means I need to relogin to all the software and I lose anything I've been doing. I've had to use USB tethering but I don't have unlimited 4g so I'm reaching the point I'll not be able to do any work.

Called up Virgin 14/1/21 and an engineer came round 20/1/21. He removed our attenuator, tightened some stuff up etc.

Unfortunately It's getting far worse, not better.

I went to the trouble of using Pingplotter and PRTG's Ping Jitter sensor and the results show a huge issue. The jitter gets up to 36/37ms at times. I'd say I won't be playing any Rocket League or FIFA this weekend unless I want to constantly lose! :

https://imgur.com/h45m3ex

https://imgur.com/rbQL8sm

This is on a NIghthawk router today, wireless. But I also put the superhub 3 back to router mode and connceted only one device, my laptop by wire, last night and got only marignally better results.

I called up the engineer and he agreed it was a network issue and said he would contact the network team. He was a really nice guy and certainly did everything he could when he was here. I'll be giving him a great score on the opinion email.

But I really would like to know two things please. 

1. Is this an area issue that you'd regard as a matter of urgency? 

2. I'm not yet at this stage, but if I were to change ISP to another provider would they use the same line and therefore the problems would be the same? Or would there be a chance my problems would disappear?

Thankyou in advance.

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.86K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.77K
Alessandro Volta
208 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

Virgin use their own cables.

Have you setup a BQM?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
201 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss


@SuperslowDy wrote:

1. Is this an area issue that you'd regard as a matter of urgency? 

2. I'm not yet at this stage, but if I were to change ISP to another provider would they use the same line and therefore the problems would be the same? Or would there be a chance my problems would disappear?

Thankyou in advance.


 

definitely worth setting up a BQM 

you can try calling 0800 561 0061 to get a check on issues in your postcode (i.e. more local than the online status checker at the top of this page)

And no - if you move to an openreach based provider, it is an entirely different infrastructure. 

SuperslowDy
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
170 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

I repsonded to you and then it said message didn't exist when I sent the reply.

But yes I always set up a BQM when I think the connection is a bit below par. That was what I showed to the engineer. Deleted that now as I've been using pingplotter mostly.

I shall set up a new one now and report back after a few hours or tomorrow been as I won't be up til 2am online gaming!

And thanks for that phone number. I'll give it a try.

0 Kudos
Reply
SuperslowDy
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
100 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

Hello again.

So I did end up playing Rocket League because I was bored. Kept getting the packet loss warning on the the game but wasn't too bad. Then about 2am it went crackers.

Here is the BQM, ignore the thick red line at 10pm, the modem was off at that point. But after it you can see the regualr packet loss at the top. Then at 2am you can see the issue, this is where it showed me the jitter spiked to about 30ms on pingplotter which sent the ping crazy. The highest jitter I've ever had before this in my 15 or so years with Virgin has been 4ms.

https://imgur.com/a/atodNSH - BQM, check out around 2am

https://imgur.com/a/rugpVHy - pingplotter. easy to see what the issue was.

I'm a bit miffed Virgin haven't contacted me yet tbh after the engineer contacted them about the issue. I'm giving it til Monday, then I'm going elsewhere. As it's absolutely screwing up my work I just cannot afford to keep waiting for contact.

PS I called the 0800 number and it just beeped.

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.86K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.77K
Alessandro Volta
93 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

There’s a small amount of latency yes. In comparison to other BQM‘s posted in here it’s minimal.

Post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
SuperslowDy
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
85 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

Latency I can live with, jitter should never go about 5ms though, anything above that is unacceptable. And packet loss should be 0%.

As I said, the packet loss is freezing my work software and has been since the week leading up to xmas day. I've had to use 4g off my phomne because I cannot work otherwise. I feel like you're downplaying what is a serious network issue. Never had packet loss or high jitter in 15 years and now I'm having it and can't even work, it's not a big issue?! BQM is fairly useless due to the lack of detail, pingplotter and PRTG show the issues. You guys should be telling people to use pingplotter, not BQM.

I'm still confused as to why you don't think packet loss and huge jitter is not an issue? If you only talk about latency on here, I've come to the wrong place.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11870000009.140256 qam7
21390000009.340256 qam1
3147000000940256 qam2
41550000008.640256 qam3
51630000008.840256 qam4
6171000000940256 qam5
7179000000940256 qam6
8195000000940256 qam8
9203000000940256 qam9
10211000000940256 qam10
11219000000940256 qam11
12227000000940256 qam12
13235000000940256 qam13
142430000008.940256 qam14
15251000000940256 qam15
162590000009.440256 qam16
172670000009.440256 qam17
18275000000940256 qam18
192830000008.840256 qam19
20291000000940256 qam20
21299000000940256 qam21
22307000000940256 qam22
23315000000940256 qam23
243230000008.940256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.33035084
2Locked40.33466065
3Locked40.33196229
4Locked40.33365730
5Locked40.93305693
6Locked40.33565485
7Locked40.33255331
8Locked40.33285604
9Locked40.34685600
10Locked40.93996225
11Locked40.33926423
12Locked40.34366172
13Locked40.35035621
14Locked40.34645923
15Locked40.34976055
16Locked40.34686700
17Locked40.34626810
18Locked40.94036544
19Locked40.93846171
20Locked40.33645576
21Locked40.34035620
22Locked40.93435373
23Locked40.33825789
24Locked40.33555166
0 Kudos
Reply
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
82 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: High Jitter, High Ping and Packet Loss

There is some packet loss, but it looks minimal - not saying it’s not relevant or something that you should ignore, but the bqm otherwise is pretty stable with very little variance.

I’ve never seen jitter of sub 5ms on my own vm connection... accepted the fact that docsis is an inherently more latent and variable technology than xDSL years ago.. my own jitter tends to hover around the 7-8ms mark, and is acceptable for all of my use cases including gaming, voip, video etc. 

I also get a bit of packet loss here and there according to my own bqm, impact on the applications I use is minimal but it is something I’d like to see fixed too- I feel like there’s some noise on my line somwhere but my expertise doesn’t stretch into the docsis portion of the network so I’m just guessing 😉

As for why bqm.. not everyone on these forums understands this stuff at any level of detail, bqm is a blunt tool but it’s relatively easy to set up and it will monitor over a continuous period.. 

0 Kudos
Reply