Menu
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,329 Views
Message 1 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi,

My internet has been terrible for the past 4-6 weeks and I've contacted virgin media about this issue and they said that my home broadband is running perfectly fine when they did a diagnostic test which I disagree with. I downloaded Wireshark to monitor my packets and all I see is bad TCP. Linked to this forum will be a video of what I'm experiencing. I'm also using ethernet as my pc doesn't have a wifi adaptor installed.

Please note, I'm using Wireshark to monitor my packets.  

Thanks,
Jordan 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
5,320 Views
Message 2 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

We prefer to see a BQM - can you set one up.
_____________________________________

If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,316 Views
Message 3 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi John,

I'll get onto that and post a link to the results. 

Thanks for getting in touch.

0 Kudos
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,274 Views
Message 4 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi John,

This is my monitoring graph 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/a54c1de6b332269d4d74830b5e2f2765acc12041

Jordy1998_0-1615195861447.png

 

Kind Regards,

Jordan

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
5,244 Views
Message 5 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Blimey that is awful !! Looks like a network connection issue - can you follow this procedure first
____________________________________________________________________________

First switch the Hub off for 5 minutes AND unplug it from the mains. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box. Then switch it on again and leave 5 minutes

Then Do a Hub “pinhole reset” - make sure the 2 passwords on the Hub sticker are still there and legible first ! Disconnect any ethernet cables from the Hub (leave the coax connected), and then with the Hub still "switched on" throughout, press pin in firmly with paper clip/SIM tray tool or similar "thin thing" and hold it firmly for at least 60 seconds, release the pin, leave for 10’ to stabilise - dont manually switch it off at any time.

Then, Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,191 Views
Message 6 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi John,

I looked at the cables and they are seated perfectly no kinks or breakages. I tried the pinhole reset didn't make anything better in terms of packet loss.

Downstream 1

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14187500002.440256 qam32
22027500003.540256 qam9
3210750000340256 qam10
42187500003.240256 qam11
5226750000340256 qam12
62347500003.240256 qam13
72427500002.740256 qam14
82507500002.740256 qam15
92587500002.540256 qam16
102667500002.740256 qam17
112747500002.540256 qam18
122827500002.740256 qam19
132907500002.540256 qam20
142987500002.740256 qam21
15306750000340256 qam22
163147500002.540256 qam23
173227500003.240256 qam24
18330750000340256 qam25
19370750000340256 qam26
203787500002.440256 qam27
213867500002.740256 qam28
223947500001.538256 qam29
234027500002.440256 qam30
244107500001.740256 qam31

 

Downstream 2 

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.34370
2Locked40.3150
3Locked40.9100
4Locked40.980
5Locked40.390
6Locked40.3130
7Locked40.3120
8Locked40.9170
9Locked40.9130
10Locked40.3110
11Locked40.3180
12Locked40.9170
13Locked40.9230
14Locked40.3430
15Locked40.3550
16Locked40.3510
17Locked40.3570
18Locked40.9670
19Locked40.31600
20Locked40.31960
21Locked40.91810
22Locked38.92940
23Locked40.92940
24Locked40.34280

 

Upstream 1 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000045.3512032 qam4
23260000044.5512032 qam3
33940000044.8512032 qam2
44620000045.5512032 qam1

 

Upstream 2 

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0030
2ATDMA0032
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0001

 

i will provide the network logs on another reply as it was exceeding the 20,000 character limit. 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,190 Views
Message 7 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Here are the network logs, as it didn't remove the mac addresses I removed them manually. 

Network logs 

Time Priority Description

09/03/2021 18:14:40noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 18:07:20Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 14:33:5criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 14:33:5criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:06:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:06:29criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:05:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:05:28criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:37criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:28criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:28criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:7Warning!TCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:7criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:7criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/03/2021 00:01:7criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:03:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:03:28criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:02:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:02:41criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Kath_F
  • 31.41K
  • 1.2K
  • 2.5K
Forum Team
Forum Team
5,154 Views
Message 8 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi Jordy1998,
Thanks for your post and welcome to the forums. It's great having you on board with us in the Community.

Apologies to hear about the issues you have been having with your connection.
Checking your account, I can see all is looking well with the Hub itself however there is a fault open that is affecting you though. The details of that are here: 
Fault reference number: F008859901
Estimated fix time: 16 MAR 2021 13:00
Description: You might find that your Virgin Fibre, Virgin TV or TiVo® services are intermittent, with the picture freezing or disappearing now and then. We are sorry and our engineers are working hard to resolve this for you.
I have made a note of this fault on your account so the relevant teams are aware you are affected. 
If there is anything else we can do, let us know. 
Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team




New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Jordy1998
  • 43
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
5,116 Views
Message 9 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Hi Kath,

Thank you for letting me know. I've received a text saying that they fixed the fault but I'm still getting high latency is this a small blip for today? The packet loss has gone which is good. the image shown is from 12 am to 5:40 pm. 

Jordy1998_0-1615743705112.png

Kind Regards,

Jordan

 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.01K
  • 4.46K
Alessandro Volta
5,111 Views
Message 10 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Getting a tremendous amount of packet loss

Looks like a mild-ish form of over utilisation 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply