Menu
Reply
Sebby1
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
230 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Dropped signal

For the last few months my Internet has been dropping a lot. An engineer came and said he replaced the FSTOP in the junction box and lowered the power (or something to that effect) 
Before leaving he said that if the problem continues then to phone and ask for a new modem because that's the last thing that could be causing the problem...
Since his visit I've had a week with no dropped signal, and three weeks of it gradually getting worse.
I created a broadband quality monitor about 4 days ago, and it's shocked me at how often my Internet is cutting out.
I call today, only to be told my Internet is fine and they CANT/WONT send me a new modem and when I tell them an engineer made a note on my account to change my modem, I'm called a liar by customer support.
So where do I go from here? Cos I'm honestly as a loss

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
214 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you may need to click the 'post' button again).

Also, set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)
Give it a while to gather data and then click 'Share Live graph' and paste the 'Direct Link' into the forum!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Sebby1
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
210 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

Thank you for the quick reply.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/b205ee213c0673ec511e5b30b03b741185... 


Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000000.738256 qam25
22030000002.538256 qam9
32110000002.238256 qam10
42190000002.238256 qam11
5227000000238256 qam12
6235000000238256 qam13
72430000001.938256 qam14
82510000000.538256 qam15
92590000000.738256 qam16
102670000000.538256 qam17
112750000000.538256 qam18
122830000000.538256 qam19
132910000000.938256 qam20
142990000000.738256 qam21
153070000001.238256 qam22
163150000000.738256 qam23
17323000000138256 qam24
183390000000.938256 qam26
193470000000.738256 qam27
203550000000.538256 qam28
213630000000.938256 qam29
223710000000.738256 qam30
23379000000138256 qam31
243870000000.738256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6344206
2Locked38.961325082
3Locked38.660435202
4Locked38.958444647
5Locked38.956654639
6Locked38.956434045
7Locked38.655664346
8Locked38.956284011
9Locked38.656023521
10Locked38.654743439
11Locked38.950943241
12Locked38.649253192
13Locked38.946972650
14Locked38.645672691
15Locked38.943322665
16Locked38.642412396
17Locked38.642622341
18Locked38.940712054
19Locked38.639732081
20Locked38.638221862
21Locked38.938501773
22Locked38.936521709
23Locked38.934901749
24Locked38.932641641



Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000051512064 qam1
24620000051512064 qam3
33940000051512064 qam4
45370000051512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA00130
2ATDMA001170
3ATDMA001000
4ATDMA0000



0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
205 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

Well the BQM looks terrible - it'll be interesting to see the logs and stats!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Sebby1
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
201 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

You should see Saturdays lol. I edited last message with the logs for you.
Thank you again

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
173 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Dropped signal

Upstream power is too high leading to the T3 timeouts which will be causing the problems!

VM Staff will pick this up and probably send an engineer to rectify!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

Sebby1
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
168 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

I called and they are sending out another engineer this week.
Thank you for your informative help. You have been a breath of fresh air compared to customer services 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
164 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

No problem at all - glad to be able to help!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 1.13K
  • 33
  • 85
Forum Team
Forum Team
74 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped signal

Hello @Sebby1.

 

Welcome to the community page, thank you for posting on here 🙂

 

I am sorry to see that you have been having issues with your broadband.

 

I was able to locate your account, I have found an open work order on there, please can you check to see on your online account for the appointment? Let me know if you can see it.

 

Look forward to hearing back from you.

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply