Menu
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
ge1966
On our wavelength
533 Views
Message 11 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced


@jbrennand wrote:


Follow Tony's advice first and post up the Hub stats as requested - if there is a problem there then additional equipment may not solve it and in fact may not be needed.  However, you said you thought the ethernet cable connection on the laptop was fine.  If thats ok and the connection data looks ok then I would say additional equipment should be considered.


Thanks. Stats now posted above. Yes, the ethernet connection seems fine, but if the only solution would be to buy extra equipment, and I wouldn't even have any guarantee that that would work, then maybe I should consider leaving Virgin.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.38K
  • 1.04K
  • 3.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
531 Views
Message 12 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

they are fine - just keep an eye on them - nothing you can do if they rise other than tech a tech to look - they are fine at the moment see what they are in 24 hours or earlier if there is a problem

if the input is solid then modem mode and a 3rd party router would as i said solve 99% of wifi problems

other isp's use similar low spec hubs - whatever the advertising guff says - VM will tell you their wifi is great from the hub - then try to sell you a set of homeplugs when its not - they call them wifi boosters which is not true - they are to improve wifi in dead spots - what dead spots you are right to ask as their wifi is great

the advertising dept dont talk to the tech dept it would seem

____________________

Tony
  • 10.14K
  • 1.06K
  • 1.61K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
525 Views
Message 13 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

In all the years I have had internet connection - right from the 56k modem days in the 90's to the SH2 I have now, I have never relied on the ISP supplied equipment to provide my wifi coverage. I have always considered their equipment as "just a modem" and had Apple Airport routers all the way up to today - and I have never had a moments problem from wifi connections. Apart of course from the first grey Airport overheating and me (and many others) having to drill holes into it at predefined points to help it cool - but thats another interesting story !!
After all the Hub's that VM and all the other providers supply for their customers all have stripped down functionality built to a cheap price. After all they have to supply millions of them for "free" - whereas a top of the range router can be £500+, Netgear gaming wifi routers can cost £300+ although good functional Cable routers/Access points for VM are in the £80-150 range that will suit most home users.
So the ISP supplied gear just has to have has poorer processing power, fewer useful features, connects fewer devices, poorer wireless range and antennae, etc. - simple economics.
So the point is, and this can get endlessly debated on here, I maintain that having your own better quality routing and wireless networking kit will always improve your situation - indeed in many cases it offers and instant solution (see the links below) BUT - if you have network connection issues they do need resolving first though, and you may actually live in a crowded wifi environment where there are lots of people connecting around you on the same channel as you, or you may be being interfered with by local interference (Microwaves, TV's, etc) or you may have your Hub behind a steel RSJ and your walls may be 3 feet thick stone and have rooms up 3 flights of stairs - etc, etc, all of which will need sorting too.
But I still believe you are in a better pace - no matter which ISP you are with - by taking control of your own wireless networking and routing + you never need to call CS again about it  - small money well spent!

Here are some recent recommendations on here from satisfied users of mid priced routers or wireless access points that has solved their personal wifi issues

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/How-To-Set-Up-A-R8000-Nighthawk-Router-With...

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Hub3-with-Asus-RT-AC68U/td-p/3975478/page/2

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/replacing-router/td-p/3923472

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Confused-new-router-needed-or-not/td-p/3798...

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Superhub-3-Wifi-Issues-please-help/td-p/392...

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Hub-3-wifi-keeps-dropping-out/td-p/3972775

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Positive-experience-of-using-BT-Total-Home-...


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
  • 11.9K
  • 790
  • 3.51K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
498 Views
Message 14 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

What are PostRS errors doing now?

 

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
ge1966
On our wavelength
486 Views
Message 15 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced


@Kippies wrote:

What are PostRS errors doing now?

 


Levels now as below. To get these I just went in as before and hit Refresh data, I didn't reboot the modem, I don't know if this is the correct thing to do? 

I don't know what any of these figures mean but I see that there are more errors now than there were yesterday, but nowhere near as many as before I rebooted the modem. Does this mean I should be rebooting the modem frequently?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.6170
2Locked36.670
3Locked37.3170
4Locked37.3130
5Locked36.6220
6Locked37.6320
7Locked36.6140
8Locked37.3140
9Locked37.6110
10Locked37.3260
11Locked37.3140
12Locked37.3170
13Locked37.3200
14Locked37.3180
15Locked37.3150
16Locked37.3310
17Locked37.6120
18Locked37.3150
19Locked37.6210
20Locked37.3200
21Locked37.380
22Locked37.3230
23Locked37.3140
24Locked37.6170
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
ge1966
On our wavelength
482 Views
Message 16 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced


@ge1966 wrote:

@Kippies wrote:

What are PostRS errors doing now?

 


Levels now as below. To get these I just went in as before and hit Refresh data, I didn't reboot the modem, I don't know if this is the correct thing to do? 

I don't know what any of these figures mean but I see that there are more errors now than there were yesterday, but nowhere near as many as before I rebooted the modem. Does this mean I should be rebooting the modem frequently?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.6170
2Locked36.670
3Locked37.3170
4Locked37.3130
5Locked36.6220
6Locked37.6320
7Locked36.6140
8Locked37.3140
9Locked37.6110
10Locked37.3260
11Locked37.3140
12Locked37.3170
13Locked37.3200
14Locked37.3180
15Locked37.3150
16Locked37.3310
17Locked37.6120
18Locked37.3150
19Locked37.6210
20Locked37.3200
21Locked37.380
22Locked37.3230
23Locked37.3140
24Locked37.6170

I rebooted the modem and then got figures below:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.660
2Locked36.300
3Locked37.3120
4Locked37.300
5Locked36.6130
6Locked37.340
7Locked36.6130
8Locked37.360
9Locked37.640
10Locked37.360
11Locked37.300
12Locked37.650
13Locked37.300
14Locked37.330
15Locked37.350
16Locked37.340
17Locked37.630
18Locked37.650
19Locked37.660
20Locked37.640
21Locked37.300
22Locked37.340
23Locked37.340
24Locked37.3120
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 13.38K
  • 1.04K
  • 3.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
481 Views
Message 17 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

they are fine - the errors you see are pre rs errors - the levels are good - the second set of zeros are the ones that matter and at zero they are fine

so leave the hub alone - dont reboot it again and post the figures in 24 hours

is the connection still dropping - again the key is the wired connection - if thats fine but wifi is dropping then you need to look at that

 

 

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.74K
  • 126
  • 455
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
461 Views
Message 18 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

Out of curiosity are you running Windows 10 1903?
If so then there’s a bug with this version which affects wifi connection.
Intermittent loss of Wi-Fi connectivity

Some older computers may experience loss of Wi-Fi connectivity due to an outdated Qualcomm driver. An updated Wi-Fi driver should be available from your device manufacturer (OEM).
 
To safeguard your upgrade experience, we have applied a hold on devices with this Qualcomm driver from being offered Windows 10, version 1903, until the updated driver is installed.
 
Affected platforms:
  • Client: Windows 10, version 1903
 
Workaround: Download and install an updated Wi-Fi driver from your device manufacturer (OEM).

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped

  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
ge1966
On our wavelength
456 Views
Message 19 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced


@Anankha wrote:

Out of curiosity are you running Windows 10 1903?
If so then there’s a bug with this version which affects wifi connection.
Intermittent loss of Wi-Fi connectivity

 

I'm on Windows 10, version 1809

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.74K
  • 126
  • 455
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
451 Views
Message 20 of 25
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropped connections, even after Hub replaced

Have you checked for any wifi driver updates?

As a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share my knowledge. I don't work for Virgin Media.

Click to learn more about VIP

Use Kudos to say thanks

 

Mark as Helpful Answer if I've helped