Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
253 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Downstream channel missing

Hi, I have a Hub 3. And suddenly one of the downstream channel is missing.

The hub router page is showing Internet partial service (DS).

But I am getting the normal speed.Sometimes Internet disconnects at times but not noticeable..

What could be reason and what would be affected?

I have posted the data below.Are these values fine..what would be the issue.how to resolve it.

|

Your Virgin Media Hub 3.0 status
 

 

 Wireless (On (2.4 and 5 GHz))
 Internet (Partial Service (DS only))
 

Telephony (Disabled)

 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1650000000-238256qam1
2658000000-238256qam2
3666000000-238256qam3
4674000000-138256qam4
5682000000-238256qam5
6690000000-138256qam6
7698000000-238256qam7
8706000000-238256qam8
9714000000-237256qam9
10722000000-137256qam10
11730000000-137256qam11
12738000000-138256qam12
13746000000-138256qam13
14754000000037256qam14
15762000000038256qam15
16770000000-137256qam16
17778000000-137256qam17
18786000000-137256qam18
19802000000-137256qam19
20810000000-137256qam20
21818000000-137256qam21
22842000000-137256qam23
23850000000-237256qam24

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6055626377893189
2Locked38.6055623692633224
3Locked38.6055623697577232
4Locked38.6055623698386242
5Locked38.6055623693059252
6Locked38.6055623693859305
7Locked38.6055623695387277
8Locked38.9835623698600316
9Locked37.6365623699441303
10Locked37.6365623706439318
11Locked37.6365623707881359
12Locked38.6055623708798325
13Locked38.6055623698762264
14Locked37.6365623709382258
15Locked38.6055623710209243
16Locked37.6365623700526274
17Locked37.3565623709973275
18Locked37.6365623711510277
19Locked37.35656236890638453
20Locked37.356562366754041996
21Locked37.3565623711754675
22Locked37.6365623706338386
23Locked37.63656237103862564

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

153600000335.12064qam10
246000000335.12064qam9
332800000335.12064qam7
439400000335.12064qam8

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

12.00040
22.00020
32.00020
42.00040


Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)650000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)53600000Ranged
Provisioning StatePartial Service (DS only)Operational

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
223 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

Can some techy help here

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.71K
  • 163
  • 343
Trouble shooter
218 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

Try a factory reset on the Hub …

With the Hub Powered on use a paperclip or similar do a pinhole reset.

Depress the pinhole switch for a timed 60 seconds then release.

DO NOT reboot the hub but allow it 5 to 10 minutes for it to boot itself up.

Once a steady white and no other lights are illuminated check your system again.

If that doesn't help you will have to wait for one of the VM Staff to pick up the thread (Could take a couple of days) or go through the torturous Phone 150 system.

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson


Ex UK Armed Forces
Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.82K
  • 532
  • 1.14K
Legend
213 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

Upstream power levels are on the low side and those Pre RS errors, although correctable, are horrendous. Looks to me you possible have to high a signal. If the previous answer does not produce and results you will definitely need to call customer services and report the problem. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
204 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

The Hub was reset from remote by the customer service.But still same issue.

What could be reason for a downstream channel disappear?

Does a visit by VM technician required.?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.71K
  • 163
  • 343
Trouble shooter
201 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

It is very likely that a tech visit is required.

You can wait on here for one of the staff to take a look or phone 150 and go through the same things over and over again.

*********************************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson


Ex UK Armed Forces
Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
198 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

Thanks.i will book for a tech visit.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.35K
  • 103
  • 162
Forum Team
Forum Team
137 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Downstream channel missing

Good Morning bk_vmedia

 

Do please let us know if you seek assistance on booking a tech visit and we'll seek to arrange this with you via PM

 

If you already have one in place, please let us all know how you get along

 

Have a great weekend,

 

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply