Menu
Reply
atomicsheep
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
263 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Does anyone still read the power levels?

Would any kind soul please read my levels to see if I have a problem?

atomicsheep_0-1623962798515.pngatomicsheep_1-1623962826170.pngatomicsheep_2-1623962841404.png

atomicsheep_3-1623962865387.png


Reason I ask is because I am constantly having wifi drop outs and speed issues. Wired is no problem.
I have checked my neighbours wifi channels and moved to manual mode to avoid conflicts which helps a little.

But the router just loves setting itself to channel 1 even when in manual mode. I change it to another channel and i often come back to see that it's moved to channel 1 again by itself.

I often have to reset the router and I often get many of the lights appearing after the router has decided to reset itself.

I have the Hub3 btw.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
atomicsheep
  • 22
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
256 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Does anyone still read the power levels?

In case those images dont load

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000006.640256 qam1
2147000000740256 qam2
31550000007.440256 qam3
41630000007.640256 qam4
5171000000840256 qam5
61790000007.940256 qam6
7187000000840256 qam7
8195000000840256 qam8
9203000000840256 qam9
102110000007.940256 qam10
112190000007.540256 qam11
122270000007.440256 qam12
132350000007.540256 qam13
142430000007.440256 qam14
152510000007.340256 qam15
162590000007.140256 qam16
172670000007.340256 qam17
182750000007.140256 qam18
192830000006.940256 qam19
202910000006.940256 qam20
212990000005.640256 qam21
223070000003.238256 qam22
233150000001.538256 qam23
243230000004.840256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.910
2Locked40.360
3Locked40.940
4Locked40.360
5Locked40.360
6Locked40.3180
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.940
10Locked40.960
11Locked40.330
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.350
14Locked40.360
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.350
17Locked40.360
18Locked40.960
19Locked40.950
20Locked40.950
21Locked40.360
22Locked38.970
23Locked38.9330
24Locked38.980

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620007440.5512064 qam1
22579987338.8512064 qam4
33260000039512064 qam3
43940000039.8512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID248858
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID248857
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 16.3K
  • 712
  • 1.6K
Alessandro Volta
243 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Does anyone still read the power levels?

Stop using the hub in router mode and use modem mode with your own wireless router with 1Gb ports.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 24.02K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.36K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
179 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Does anyone still read the power levels?

As it is a wifi only issue, then on a Hub3, you can try separating the SSID's of the 2.4 and 5 GHz wifi bands by renaming them in the settings and at the same time switch off "channel optimisation" apply and save the settings. All wifi devices will need reconnecting to the best SSID at each location. Also use a wifi scanning App to find the best wifi channels to use (just select and use channels 1,6,11 on 2.4GHz) - this often helps Hub3 users get better wifi performance - but as legacy1 has said - its still no substitute for getting better kit 🙂

To address the wifi, VM now supply “wifi Pods” (not “boosters”). Pods are free to “some customers” but most will be charged £5/month and right now they dont have enough supplies to provide them - unless you have a demonstrable wifi issue.

And at that level of investment you would soon pay off that cost by buying a "better" wireless solution that will be yours to own and use forever and which will cure all your wifi problems.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
176 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Does anyone still read the power levels?

The power levels look fine BTW!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Lee_R
  • 2.99K
  • 152
  • 287
Forum Team
Forum Team
93 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Does anyone still read the power levels?

Hi @atomicsheep  thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear you're having issues with your WiFi connection.  I am going to send you a quick private message.  Please look out for the purple envelope in the top right of your screen.

Regards


Lee_R

0 Kudos
Reply