Menu
Reply
matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
210 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Diagnose Network Problem

Hi. I have a 100mbps network plan with Virgin Media. I am getting frequent wifi disconnections throughout the day and slow connection which I read is the same issue with most people who have the Hub 3.0 modem/router. I am pondering of buying a third party router, but I just need to figure our first if it really is the router or my network connection itself is the problem.

Could anyone please tell me if I have a problem with my Virgin Media connection or a problem with my Hub 3.0 router itself? If it's the router, can you please make some suggestions on wifi routers with decent range under £100. We live in a standard sized 3 storey terraced house in London if that is a factor in choosing the router.

Thank you.

I've pulled up some information about my network as suggested by people throughout the forums.

Coming from a fresh reboot of the router, the network diagnostic tool shows the ff:

7The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
8The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
9The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
10The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
11Please place your WiFi device near the Hub 3.0.

 

I have also monitored my internet via thinkbroadband and here is the graph. Unfortunately, I have no idea how to judge if this is a good/decent/bad connection.

<a title="Broadband Ping" href="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/b28c49f3e0074557a9828f52743e7eeb1dc80428"><img alt="My Broadband Ping - Virgin Media Wifi" src="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/b28c49f3e0074557a9828f52743e7eeb1dc80428.png" /></a>
https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/b28c49f3e0074557a9828f52743e7eeb1dc80428
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 902
  • 61
  • 133
Well-informed
206 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you may need to click the 'post' button again).



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
206 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

My Router Status details are the ff:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1203000000038256 qam9
2211000000-0.238256 qam10
3219000000038256 qam11
4227000000-0.238256 qam12
5235000000-0.238256 qam13
6243000000-0.238256 qam14
7251000000038256 qam15
8259000000038256 qam16
92670000000.238256 qam17
10275000000038256 qam18
112830000000.238256 qam19
122910000000.238256 qam20
132990000000.938256 qam21
143070000000.938256 qam22
153150000000.938256 qam23
163230000000.938256 qam24
17331000000138256 qam25
18339000000138256 qam26
19347000000138256 qam27
20355000000138256 qam28
21363000000138256 qam29
22371000000138256 qam30
23379000000138256 qam31
243870000000.740256 qam32



0 Kudos
Reply
matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
204 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6160
2Locked38.6150
3Locked38.9120
4Locked38.6100
5Locked38.6170
6Locked38.9130
7Locked38.990
8Locked38.9140
9Locked38.6110
10Locked38.6110
11Locked38.9100
12Locked38.9100
13Locked38.9100
14Locked38.990
15Locked38.9100
16Locked38.9100
17Locked38.6120
18Locked38.690
19Locked38.660
20Locked38.9100
21Locked38.690
22Locked38.9110
23Locked38.970
24Locked40.340

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030006348512064 qam1
24619997146.8512064 qam3
35370000047.3512064 qam2
43940000046.3512064 qam4

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

Network Log

Time Priority Description

01/01/1970 00:01:37criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/04/2021 08:45:5noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/04/2021 03:54:55criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/04/2021 09:32:38noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/04/2021 15:57:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/04/2021 22:56:40noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/04/2021 22:54:52Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/04/2021 23:40:3ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/03/2021 12:29:23criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/03/2021 11:40:3ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/03/2021 18:40:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
27/03/2021 23:40:3ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/03/2021 16:26:45criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
24/03/2021 16:18:49ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:20:34criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:14:2criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:11:51Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:11:47criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:11:47Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/03/2021 02:11:47criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
200 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

matanseco_0-1618397820844.png

Sorry I don't know how to post a live graph like the others, but here's a snippet. 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/b28c49f3e0074557a9828f52743e7eeb1dc80428
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 902
  • 61
  • 133
Well-informed
181 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

the figures look good - but the graph looks horrible!

Could be a wider-spread problem
Try the 0800 561 0061 number to see if there are any faults!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
131 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Hi lotharmat,

Thanks for the tip! I did check with Virgin if there are any faults in our area but they confirmed that there are no faults here.

Regards,

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.48K
  • 118
  • 196
Forum Team
Forum Team
92 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Hi Matenseco, 

thanks for your post, I have managed to locate your account, I can see your hub is unreachable can you ensure it is on and I can run further diagnostics, 

Zoie

matanseco
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
84 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Hi Zoie,

Thanks for checking up on the hub. I'm afraid that the hub was turned on the whole day so I'm not sure why it was unreachable. I turned if off and unplugged all conmections on it for 5 mins and turned it back on again. Hopefully you would be able to reach it now

Thank you.

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 512
  • 19
  • 44
Forum Team
Forum Team
50 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Diagnose Network Problem

Thank you for confirming this @matanseco,

 

I have checked the Hub today, I can see the message on there is saying that the Hub is to far away from your devices in your home, can you tell me where your Hub is located in your home? 

 

I also noticed you have a large amount of devices connected to your WiFi connection, please can you try disconnecting some of your devices for me?

 

Please let me know how this goes.

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide