cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Constant dropping of connection

jaketurner17
Joining in

Hello,

Since I moved to Virgin Media in November I have been having constant issues with my connection dropping for a few seconds. While it is only a few seconds, it will take out anything connected to it, which is impractical as I work from home - my flatmate is also beginning to work from home and a consistent connection is far more important for her. Having done my research round this site, I believe I need an engineer visit, as the problem may lay a bit beyond my box, but thought I'd pop some of my stuff up to see if anyone can confirm my suspicions or help me get one booked in.

Cheers.

 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)331000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)49600000Ranged
Provisioning StateOnlineOperational

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1331000000-1.942QAM 25625
2139000000-2.441QAM 2561
3147000000-2.441QAM 2562
4155000000-2.242QAM 2563
5163000000-2.142QAM 2564
6171000000-2.142QAM 2565
7179000000-1.942QAM 2566
8187000000-1.742QAM 2567
9195000000-1.542QAM 2568
10203000000-1.542QAM 2569
11211000000-1.442QAM 25610
12219000000-1.442QAM 25611
13227000000-1.542QAM 25612
14235000000-1.742QAM 25613
15243000000-242QAM 25614
16251000000-1.942QAM 25615
17259000000-1.342QAM 25616
18267000000-142QAM 25617
19275000000-1.242QAM 25618
20283000000-1.242QAM 25619
21291000000-1.342QAM 25620
22299000000-1.442QAM 25621
23307000000-1.342QAM 25622
24315000000-1.442QAM 25623
25323000000-1.742QAM 25624
26339000000-1.742QAM 25626
27347000000-1.842QAM 25627
28355000000-1.942QAM 25628
29363000000-1.842QAM 25629
30371000000-1.842QAM 25630
31379000000-1.742QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked423550830504
2Locked4121606034260
3Locked4125472852661
4Locked4219246236225
5Locked4218663135467
6Locked4243942039296
7Locked4244598441297
8Locked429816626630
9Locked425650122130
10Locked425037420521
11Locked424611020054
12Locked423924718374
13Locked423435515756
14Locked423475415910
15Locked423713423854
16Locked424845345023
17Locked423009821753
18Locked424139240858
19Locked423965839103
20Locked423854937905
21Locked423914038158
22Locked423660834673
23Locked423767034707
24Locked423687932857
25Locked423583630461
26Locked423448728837
27Locked423339226704
28Locked423294326695
29Locked423259125646
30Locked423170524887
31Locked423313127649
 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
049600000555120QAM 641
14310000045.35120QAM 642
23660000056.85120QAM 643
33010000056.85120QAM 644
42360000056.85120QAM 645

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA011900
1ATDMA011900
2ATDMA0119160
3ATDMA0119570
4ATDMA01191450

Network Log

Time Priority Description
01-05-2023 15:45:10noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:43:54noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:41:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:41:25critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:41:25criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:38:51noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:38:51criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:38:41criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:38:11warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:37:43noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:32:40noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:32:29criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:32:21warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:30:48criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:28:54noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:26:31warningDynamic Range Window violation
01-05-2023 15:26:31warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:26:31warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:26:31warningDynamic Range Window violation
01-05-2023 15:23:51noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:09:04warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:01:44warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:01:44warningDynamic Range Window violation
01-05-2023 15:01:44warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 15:01:44warningDynamic Range Window violation
01-05-2023 15:00:20warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:41criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:41critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:17criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:07critical16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 3;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
01-05-2023 14:55:07criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
20 REPLIES 20

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Doesnt look good... but can you start from a clean sheet and do this...

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains supply for five minutes. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax and ethernet cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing. When its light, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box (no “staples, etc.,) piercing the cables. Then switch the Hub back on and leave ~5 minutes When all done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts and T errors have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or so to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS and T3 ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort.

 


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

Thanks John, this was one of my first steps to try and resolve it but unfortunately no dice and the issue persists.

Hey jaketurner17,

We're sorry for our delayed response and for the broadband issues you've been facing recently. Welcome to the Community Forums 🙂

It looks like we were a bit too late as I can see that you were able to book in an engineer visit with our team today. Do let us know how this visit goes and if you need any assistance in the meantime. We'll be happy to help.

All the best

Beth

jaketurner17
Joining in

Hi Beth,

Thanks for your reply. I had an engineer visit booked for a couple of weeks ago, which went smoothly and initially seemed to resolve the issue. Unfortunately, however, over the last couple of days it seems to have resurfaced, with apparent noise issues and timeouts causing dropouts, occasionally for minutes at a time, which is totally unworkable when two of us work from home. I have attached some of the latest logs and stats from my router page which evidences some of this. Many of the events which are visible in the network log had disappeared in the days following the visit, but now they are reappearing and the bottom of the list is only able to cover the last few hours, whereas this used to be able to cover days.

I assume it needs another engineer visit as the issue is likely to somewhere else further upstream.

Cheers.

 

jaketurner17
Joining in

Cable Modem Status

Item Status Comments
Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)331000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)49600000Ranged
Provisioning StateOnlineOperational
 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13310000000.342QAM 25625
2139000000343QAM 2561
31470000002.643QAM 2562
41550000002.543QAM 2563
51630000002.443QAM 2564
61710000002.143QAM 2565
71790000002.143QAM 2566
81870000002.143QAM 2567
91950000002.143QAM 2568
102030000001.843QAM 2569
112110000001.843QAM 25610
122190000001.743QAM 25611
132270000001.543QAM 25612
142350000001.142QAM 25613
152430000000.542QAM 25614
162510000000.542QAM 25615
172590000001.243QAM 25616
182670000001.443QAM 25617
192750000001.242QAM 25618
20283000000142QAM 25619
212910000000.842QAM 25620
222990000000.742QAM 25621
233070000000.642QAM 25622
243150000000.342QAM 25623
253230000000.142QAM 25624
263390000000.442QAM 25626
273470000000.442QAM 25627
283550000000.642QAM 25628
293630000000.742QAM 25629
303710000000.642QAM 25630
313790000000.542QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked4236153044
2Locked43291314140
3Locked4320416034200
4Locked4311933016868
5Locked4324489744455
6Locked43485299220627
7Locked43619231159249
8Locked43304414213432
9Locked43155765782
10Locked43130045760
11Locked43106975487
12Locked43176367310
13Locked4395904963
14Locked42105454980
15Locked42191406372
16Locked42169945850
17Locked43123945900
18Locked43120386513
19Locked42108536293
20Locked42102356509
21Locked42105626339
22Locked4249703328
23Locked4240383218
24Locked4236293096
25Locked4235963005
26Locked4228372160
27Locked4262205262
28Locked4264095787
29Locked4260855582
30Locked4256935657
31Locked4223731895

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000041.85120QAM 641
14310000041.55120QAM 642
23660000041.35120QAM 643
33010000041.35120QAM 644
42360000040.85120QAM 645

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA00110
4ATDMA00500

General Configuration

Network accessMaximum Number of CPEsBaseline PrivacyDOCSIS ModeConfig file
Allowed
3
Enabled
3.1
cmreg-vmdg660-bbt060+voc-b.cm

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic RateSFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic Rate
22560
287500061 bps
42600bytes
0 bps
22562
128000 bps
3044bytes
0 bps

Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic RateMax Concatenated BurstScheduling TypeSFIDMax Traffic RateMax Traffic BurstMin Traffic RateMax Concatenated BurstScheduling Type
22559
27500061 bps
42600bytes
0 bps
42600bytes
Best Effort
22561
128000 bps
3044bytes
0 bps
1522bytes
Best Effort
 

 

 

jaketurner17
Joining in

Network Log

Time Priority Description
16-05-2023 15:21:42errorDBC-ACK not received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 15:21:38noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 15:17:12noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 15:14:00noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 15:13:16warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:50:46noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:47:10warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:45:43noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:44:16warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:43:05criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:34:47noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:29:45warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:29:44noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:25:10noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:24:03warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:24:01criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:23:57noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:23:54warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:21:40noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 16; Chan ID: 33; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:21:04warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:21:04warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:21:04warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:21:04warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-05-2023 14:21:04warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:20:59warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-05-2023 14:20:06noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then, click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

 


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

jaketurner17
Joining in

Hi John, I've had one going for a couple weeks now since I first noticed the issue. Linked it below for you. Cheers.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/0e9041aaf11008eb7b774eba184d8315a3... 

 

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Yep... that needs looking at by a Tech.  Noise issues can be notoriously difficult for them to track down.  All you ca do is the simple stuff

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains supply for five minutes. Whilst it's off, do a quick check that all of your coax and ethernet cable connections are in nice and "finger" tight - at the Hub and wall box and also at any connectors etc. Ensure there are no “unterminated cable loose ends. Disconnect all the connections and reconnect to be sure. Also check that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing. When its light, check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box (no “staples, etc.,) piercing the cables.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.