cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Connectivity Issues - gig1 connection

Ed87
Tuning in

Hi,

I have been experiencing connectivity issues for a few days now, but last night it became much worse. 

I have a gig1 connection. I have been running a BQM from thinkbroadband since last night.

can anyone help please 

thanks

 

10 REPLIES 10

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

See this...

Can we check… are your issues only evident on wifi connections or do you see them at the same times on devices connected on ethernet cables? If you don't know, can you check to help diagnose whether it is just a wifi issue or it could be network connection/Hub related?

Post up the link to the BQM - "share live graph".


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

Hi,

thanks for the reply - please see for the graph:

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/922eb268c2f7e2be895d336ccd34b4110bfde1eb 

I’m actually running most of connections wired, and I’m running a centrally managed Wi-Fi system through 3 ceiling mounted WiFi access points so the hub is running in modem mode into the gateway. The gateway is currently droppping ICMP ping packets as it believes it to be an attack, hence the graph showing 100% packet loss - I will rectify this when I’m back home later. 
The issue is both WiFi and wired, it’s definitely an upstream issue.

 

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

EDIT: Sorry missed reading the bottom of your post re. pings ! got distracted by the BQM 😎

The BQM is a wall of red!  Can be for several reasons.

Your network connectivity has gone - so check for any “known network faults in your location - Look in 2 places

1) Try the “check service,”Area status webpage (https://www.virginmedia.com/help/service-status)

2) Then also Try the “free & automated” Service Status number - 0800 561 0061 - which usually gives the most up to date info. and tells you of more local issues and fix estimates, down to street cab/ postcode level.

OR... your ip address may have changed - so check what it is and its the same as in the BQM settings page

OR... your router has stopped responding to echo requests (pings) - are you using your own router or the VM Hub's router?  Check that any  "allow/respond to pings/echo requests" box is ticked (yes you are!)


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

To follow on....

If there are no known issues, Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) (DONT click these links) - and hit return. No need to log in - just click on the “Router Status” icon/text at bottom-middle of the Login page.
Then… Navigate to these “data pages” and just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again). If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

Ed87
Tuning in

Thank you

Here is the output:

Downstream:

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
133100000014.939QAM 25625
213900000016.539QAM 2561
31470000001639QAM 2562
415500000015.639QAM 2563
516300000015.339QAM 2564
617100000015.239QAM 2565
717900000014.939QAM 2566
818700000014.539QAM 2567
919500000014.139QAM 2568
1020300000013.738QAM 2569
1121100000013.838QAM 25610
1221900000013.838QAM 25611
1322700000013.739QAM 25612
1423500000013.638QAM 25613
1524300000013.638QAM 25614
1625100000013.539QAM 25615
1725900000013.338QAM 25616
1826700000013.138QAM 25617
1927500000013.138QAM 25618
2028300000013.539QAM 25619
2129100000014.339QAM 25620
2229900000014.439QAM 25621
2330700000014.539QAM 25622
2431500000014.439QAM 25623
2532300000014.739QAM 25624
2633900000015.138QAM 25626
2734700000015.139QAM 25627
283550000001539QAM 25628
293630000001539QAM 25629
3037100000015.239QAM 25630
3137900000015.239QAM 25631

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked398788728837
2Locked394022595
3Locked396219109041
4Locked39322997420
5Locked393081105644
6Locked392588100988
7Locked39220014664
8Locked392585107040
9Locked392295106766
10Locked381856104987
11Locked385616119924
12Locked381217107494
13Locked39135243878
14Locked38361750775
15Locked38691556458
16Locked39701162099
17Locked38361055338
18Locked382335114748
19Locked382174117114
20Locked39972765547
21Locked39601559118
22Locked393075088863
23Locked39373759613
24Locked392558880547
25Locked3937319103784
26Locked3836937192204861
27Locked39387466492439
28Locked3996175228044
29Locked39104599234111
30Locked39466847405216
31Locked39513216379985

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159944K1840QAM 40961108

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Locked Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Corrected errors (Active Profile) Uncorrectable errors (Active Profile)
159Locked359.7681730079907495

Ed87
Tuning in

Upstream:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000036.35120QAM 641
14310000037.35120QAM 642
236600000385120QAM 643
33010000038.35120QAM 644
42360000038.35120QAM 645

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA074151
1ATDMA074632
2ATDMA074974
3ATDMA074663
4ATDMA074480

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) Power (dBmV) FFT Type Modulation
61029.72KQAM 256

3.1 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type Number of Active Subcarriers First Active Subcarrier (Hz) T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
6OFDMA20074000000450

Ed87
Tuning in

Network log:

Network Log

Time Priority Description
09-11-2023 17:37:12noticeGUI Login Status - Login Success from LAN interface
09-11-2023 17:27:39criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:24:23criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:20:00noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:20:00warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:19:36warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:19:36noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:18:31noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 17:18:31warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:48:05noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:48:05warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:47:41noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:47:41warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:46:56noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:46:56warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:16:20warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:16:20noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:15:55warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:15:55noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:15:31noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 16:15:31warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:43:54warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:54errorDBC-ACK not received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:51warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:51noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:27warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:27noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:03warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:42:03noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:35:09criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:31:14criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:27:34noticeCM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-11-2023 15:24:55criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Thats a dreadful connection 😡

Down power levels are all way too high and there are unacceptable numbers of PostRS errors and Up T errors - if there is no known issue it will need a Tech visit

I will alert VM to take a look and contact you here


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

Ed87
Tuning in

Thankyou!! Really appreciate the assistance and look forward to speaking with VM