Menu
Reply
Iaina1977
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
239 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Connect app not connecting to hub 3

My connect app has stopped connecting to my hub 3

just get a message saying sorry try again or restart hub but nothing works ???

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 937
  • 70
  • 141
Well-informed
230 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

Can you clear the app cache and app data for the connect app - then try and reconnect.



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.6K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
214 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

It’s no bother. The app offers nothing intuitive. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Iaina1977
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
129 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

Cleared cache, have reinstalled app nothing is working

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.6K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
126 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

Again there’s no need to use it.

Just use the hubs admin pages in browser. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Iaina1977
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
77 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

I can’t order boosters from hubs admin page though, I have a dead spot in one room

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 937
  • 70
  • 141
Well-informed
74 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

Gotta be honest - unless you are getting the pods for free from VM; it will be way more cost effective to get your own router - clear the deadspot and you'll own it!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.6K
  • 1.9K
  • 4.07K
Alessandro Volta
67 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3


@Iaina1977 wrote:

I can’t order boosters from hubs admin page though, I have a dead spot in one room


Get some better network kit that isn’t the boosters/pods. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Iaina1977
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
39 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

So when I try hub admin page o get this

606BC552-9086-4433-8DC1-5FE2927BB0FD.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_F
  • 3.06K
  • 182
  • 382
Forum Team
Forum Team
28 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Connect app not connecting to hub 3

Hi Iaina1977, sorry to see you've encountered this issue.

 

Can you please try a pin reset of the hub?

 

With the Hub turned on, push the pinhole button all the way in and hold it there for a timed 60 seconds. Bear in mind your Hub settings and your passwords/passphrase for both the WiFi networks & settings will revert to the two printed on the Hub sticker on its base/side/card so all devices will need to be reconnected manually.  
 

Let us know if that helps.

 

Tom 

0 Kudos
Reply