Menu
Reply
337edy2
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
14,890 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Changing DNS. HUB 4

Hi all

I recently sent in a complaint to Virginmedia regarding the speed of my internet connection. I have a 500Mb connection and speed checks suggest that it's running as it should although to be honest it doesn't seem any faster than previous internet connections that I've used at anything between 67Mb and 100Mb. The Virginmedia Team haven't come back to me with anything concrete and most of the response I got regarded WiFi only. I have no interest in WiFi and my router is configured to switch my WiFi OFF. I don't use It for anything. I have cat6 installation for my purposes which I much prefer. I've never considered my DNS before but it was suggested by Virgingmedia that my DNS could be slow. As far as I know I use my ISP DNS. I don't know that much about these things but surely if my ISP DNS is slow then my ISP should fix that! I suspect there is a lot more to it than that! I feel the 500Mb I'm paying for isn't all it's supposed to be so my questions are as follows.

Is it safe to change DNS?

Can someone recommend a DNS to use?

Are there any specific DNS I should avoid?

I did a DNS benchmark and the fastest of the ones checked were NTL associated with Virginmedia. It was the only UK based one on the list. All the others were US based. Can someone enlighten me as to what I should be looking for please. Thanks.

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
jem101
  • 4.24K
  • 436
  • 1.81K
Community elder
14,875 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Yes it is safe to change DNS, unfortunately the Hub 3 and 4 have no provision to allow you to do that and in any case it wouldn't help your speed issue in the slightest. Who suggested it by the way - VM's offshore call centre staff by any chance?

Can you log into the hubs web management page on 192.168.0.1 and  take a look at the various hub status pages. If you could copy and paste the data into a reply here (the forum software will strip out any personal data such as IP and MAC addresses), please not screenshots as they tend to include all that stuff so won't be approved and in any case can be really hard to read. We can then take a look and see if anything jumps out.

The other thing is to setup a BQM from the Thinkbroadband site which will monitor your connection from the outside (so to speak).

jbrennand
  • 33.68K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
14,874 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Most people I know would use either the CloudFlare DNS - with the reassuring "address" of 1.1.1.1 - or one of Googles 8.8.8.8 - not sure if you can change it on the Hubs though

Whether that sorts the speed issue is another Q.   Are you testing over wifi or ethernet cable connections?  If wifi what does ethernet get out of the first Orbi unit?  Also ethernet cables do fail - have you tried new Cat6a ones?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
337edy2
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
14,851 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Hi

Hope this is the information you require. Thanks.

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

113900000018.737.6QAM2561
214700000017.537.4QAM2562
315500000017.637.4QAM2563
416300000016.937.4QAM2564
517100000015.937.4QAM2565
617900000016.137.4QAM2566
718700000016.337.6QAM2567
819500000015.937.4QAM2568
920300000017.137.4QAM2569
1021100000017.537.4QAM25610
1121900000017.537.6QAM25611
1222700000017.637.6QAM25612
1323500000016.837.4QAM25613
1424300000016.737.4QAM25614
1525100000016.837.4QAM25615
1625900000015.737.4QAM25616
1726700000016.336.6QAM25617
1827500000015.936.6QAM25618
1928300000014.936.6QAM25619
2029100000016.337.4QAM25620
2129900000017.337.4QAM25621
2230700000017.537.6QAM25622
2331500000018.137.4QAM25623
2432300000017.837.6QAM25624
2534700000018.237.4QAM25625
263550000001937.6QAM25626
2736300000018.837.4QAM25627
2837100000019.337.6QAM25628
2937900000018.837.4QAM25629
3038700000019.437.4QAM25630
3139500000016.937.4QAM25631

 

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000040.35120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000039.35120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000039.35120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000039.85120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
Tue 21/09/2021 10:37:236CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:05:043No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:46:396CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:50:443SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:50:495Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:51:053No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 11:51:096CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 12:06:065DBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 12:08:263No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 21/09/2021 12:08:566CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 22/09/2021 08:32:373SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 22/09/2021 08:32:433No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.88K
  • 1K
  • 2.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
14,836 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Downstream power way way too high and upstream is low. You definitely need an attenuator fitted and probably moving to another tap on the street box. From those stats I would think your property is very near the street box.

Call Customer Services on 0345 454 1111 or if you have a VM landline 150 or wait a day or so for a VM staff member to get to your post and they will arrange a technician’s visit.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
337edy2
  • 35
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
14,824 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Hi

Thanks for checking my post. Can you tell me about an attenuator? At what point would that be fitted? At box in street? End of line in property before router?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.68K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.39K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
14,818 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

In property - between the wall point and the Hub

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
asim18
  • 290
  • 12
  • 99
Fibre optic
14,792 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4


@337edy2 wrote:

Is it safe to change DNS?


It's very unlikely, but DNS can be a "vector" for hacking.

If the DNS server gets "hacked" it can send you to fake websites even if you type in the correct URL. Therefore you should pick an established DNS provider, not a basement DNS provider.

Also, when you change DNS the company operating the DNS will know what DNS requests you're making so there is the issue of privacy. So you need to ask yourself do you support the organisation you are sending data to? Do you support the organisation selling your web data to overseas partners? Have you read the privacy policy? Some organisations state that they sell your data to china/russia/etc.

Personally I just stick with VM DNS because they are my ISP and i assume they store their data in the UK. and it's fairly quick and reliable.

Personally I would never switch to Google because they pump whatever data they collect directly into building Artificial Intelligence, and they are too "data rich" which is a bad thing for the internet according to 'A Brief History of the Internet', by Michael Hart. I don't like to support Artificial Intelligence because it's having a negative effect on human intelligence.

 

By the way changing DNS does NOT increase data rate. DNS speed only affects the initial connection to the server.

The DNS only has one job to do, and that is to point you towards the data you have requested. A fast DNS will take 15ms to point you to the data, and a slow on might take 70+ms. , After it has pointed you towards the data its job is done, it has no effect on the speed at which data gets to you.

ALF28
  • 1.43K
  • 25
  • 174
Knows their stuff
14,687 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

dns

I use my own router so can set the dns to my choise, I am presently using quad9 which is very fast, but was using open dns before and virgin dns.

If using a virgin hub, they fix the dns to virgin, but most computers and tablets allow the dns to be set up by in network adaptor "properties" (ip4) the dns can be set and usually has 2  values,

my quad 9  has dns of 9.9.9.9 & 149.112.112.112.

There are different adaptors for ethernet and wifi so I set both to the same dns provider.

Each dns has its own merits and some are faster than others and some offer better security, virgin has some  web security  settings so is probably ok

It easy to change and try out a few different ones to see which gives the best performance, google dns for advice and options.

Open dns allows some cutomisation and this need a login to open dns with free and paid options.

Many members seem to like cloudfare, I have tried most of them, including google dns and not a great difference which one is used, but I did find virgin dns slow as they have less servers.

alf28

 

 

Martin_N
  • 8.34K
  • 351
  • 510
Forum Team
Forum Team
14,596 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Changing DNS. HUB 4

Hi 337edy2,

Thank you for your post. I'm sorry for the issues you had with your service.

I have been able to locate your account and can see you have been able to get this resolved. 

Please do let us know if you require any further assistance. 

^Martin

0 Kudos
Reply