Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
154 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

Hello Anyone, Im trying to find out why we dont get a speed even close to what we are paying for. called virgin they didnt listen and just said we wont always get the highest speed.

but that the point we NEVER do

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.61K
  • 280
  • 496
Superfast
150 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)


@MinatureRB wrote:

Hello Anyone, Im trying to find out why we dont get a speed even close to what we are paying for. called virgin they didnt listen and just said we wont always get the highest speed.

but that the point we NEVER do


Wired or wireless, or both?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
147 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)


@carl_pearce wrote:

@MinatureRB wrote:

Hello Anyone, Im trying to find out why we dont get a speed even close to what we are paying for. called virgin they didnt listen and just said we wont always get the highest speed.

but that the point we NEVER do


Wired or wireless, or both?


its on both. i have my laptop plugged in over ethernet since i use it near the router, but its also the same on samsung phone

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.61K
  • 280
  • 496
Superfast
138 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)


@MinatureRB wrote:

@carl_pearce wrote:

@MinatureRB wrote:

Hello Anyone, Im trying to find out why we dont get a speed even close to what we are paying for. called virgin they didnt listen and just said we wont always get the highest speed.

but that the point we NEVER do


Wired or wireless, or both?


its on both. i have my laptop plugged in over ethernet since i use it near the router


Ok,

Could you access your router using http://192.168.0.1/ or http://192.168.100.1 for modem mode . You shouldn't need log in, select the 'Check Router Status' option and paste your 'Downstream', 'Upstream', and 'Network Log' tabs? Please copy/paste this data as text, split between multiple posts (Sometimes you have to click 'Post' twice due to an error message).

Could you please create a BQM (Broadband Quality Monitor) here, and post the live link?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
134 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000008.840256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.9120
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
133 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14619994643.5512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
130 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

17/11/2020 22:40:52noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:27Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:26Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/11/2020 22:16:18noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/11/2020 22:16:16Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/11/2020 21:24:8noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/11/2020 09:50:24ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/11/2020 17:01:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/11/2020 21:55:17noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:26Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:26Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/11/2020 21:47:47noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 19:40:19noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:27Warning!MDD message timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:27Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 12:28:20noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/11/2020 12:27:39Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/11/2020 19:46:28noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/11/2020 18:28:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/11/2020 11:40:1ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.61K
  • 280
  • 496
Superfast
127 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

Only one upstream and one downstream channel, is that correct?

You should have 24 downstream and four upstream channels.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
119 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)


@carl_pearce wrote:

Only one upstream and one downstream channel, is that correct?

You should have 24 downstream and four upstream channels.


Yeah there is only one on the pages

upst.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
116 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cant get a speed over 35mbs (we pay for m100 fiber)

do i have to put router ip on the live link or device ip?

0 Kudos
Reply