Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
99 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

Having various issues with my WiFi (Hub 3.0)

When I try and navigate to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi, the page never loads but works over Ethernet.

When I run the diagnostics tool on my PC here is the output:

Your home network has a few problems.
 
If you still think something is wrong, please check the following
1Gateway IPv4 address is valid.
2Your broadband connection is working.
3Your broadband connection is ready.
4The temperature of your Hub 3.0 is normal.
5The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
6The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
7The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
8The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
9The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
10The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
11The device **:**:**:**:**:** has low signal strength, please move it closer to Hub 3.0.
12Please place your WiFi device near the Hub 3.0.

 

Although this could be true for some of my devices, 2 of them are sitting next to the Hub.

 

Here is my downstream and upstream data:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500000.940256 qam30
2202750000040256 qam9
3210750000038256 qam10
4218750000038256 qam11
5226750000038256 qam12
6234750000038256 qam13
7242750000038256 qam14
8250750000038256 qam15
9258750000038256 qam16
102667500000.238256 qam17
112747500000.238256 qam18
122827500000.540256 qam19
132907500000.738256 qam20
142987500000.938256 qam21
153067500000.540256 qam22
163147500000.540256 qam23
173227500000.438256 qam24
183307500000.540256 qam25
193707500000.540256 qam26
203787500000.740256 qam27
213867500000.740256 qam28
223947500000.940256 qam29
234107500000.940256 qam31
244187500000.940256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.340
2Locked40.340
3Locked38.960
4Locked38.950
5Locked38.950
6Locked38.950
7Locked38.940
8Locked38.900
9Locked38.950
10Locked38.650
11Locked38.960
12Locked40.350
13Locked38.940
14Locked38.650
15Locked40.360
16Locked40.370
17Locked38.950
18Locked40.300
19Locked40.300
20Locked40.350
21Locked40.360
22Locked40.350
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.300

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620001446512064 qam6
23259998646512064 qam8
33940000746512064 qam7
45369999146512064 qam5



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Any help much appreciated 🙂

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 17.38K
  • 1.83K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
93 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

Try clearing the browser cache - if that doesnt help - try a different browser or different wireless device - that usually sorts it for me.

Stats are all good - post up the network Logs too


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
87 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

Yeah i've tried that, no luck on multiple browsers/devices, very strange!
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.64K
  • 282
  • 511
Superfast
81 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics


@maxoys45 wrote:
Yeah i've tried that, no luck on multiple browsers/devices, very strange!

Do you get a valid 192.168.0.x IP address on your wireless devices when trying to connect to the HUB?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
77 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

What do you mean by valid? How can i check?

Here's my network log:

Network Log

Time Priority Description

19/11/2020 14:15:14noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/11/2020 12:14:29criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/11/2020 09:15:6noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/11/2020 09:15:6ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/11/2020 06:58:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/11/2020 10:09:26Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/11/2020 10:09:26criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/11/2020 10:09:26Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/11/2020 01:36:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/11/2020 21:15:5noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/11/2020 21:15:5ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/11/2020 14:17:26criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/11/2020 00:12:13noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt078+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/11/2020 00:12:13ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 22:35:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 05:18:3noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/11/2020 05:18:3ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/11/2020 03:21:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 17:18:3noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 17:18:3ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.64K
  • 282
  • 511
Superfast
75 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

If you are using a laptop open a command prompt and type ipconfig.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
69 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

I'm on a Mac, I typed ifconfig it shows 

inet 192.168.0.13

broadcast 192.168.0.255

is this what you mean?

I can't post all the results as it doesn't sanitise the sensitive stuff.

I also checked the Network settings in Preferences (attached)

maxoys45_0-1605799606547.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.64K
  • 282
  • 511
Superfast
60 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics


@maxoys45 wrote:

I'm on a Mac, I typed ifconfig it shows 

inet 192.168.0.13

is this what you mean?

I can't post all the results as it doesn't sanitise the sensitive stuff.

I also checked the Network settings in Preferences (attached)

maxoys45_0-1605799606547.png

 


I don't need the other info, I just wanted to ensure your device was getting a valid IP address, which it is!

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.7K
  • 1.42K
  • 3.14K
Alessandro Volta
56 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

What issues are you having?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
55 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Can't connect to 192.168.0.1 over Wifi and have Wifi connection issues when running diagnostics

Websites not loading, TV on demand cutting out, WiFi dropping randomly, Zoom meetings cutting out etc (only on wifi)

0 Kudos
Reply