Menu
Reply
JonT2020
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
273 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Cable into hub

Hi

I'm running the virgin cable through the house rather than around the house and in.

At the moment it comes into the house and the entry point is covered by a virgin white box. A cable then comes out of the box and into the hub.

My question is can I run the cable directly into the hub and bypass the white box?

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.83K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.09K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
260 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Cable into hub

The white box contains a safety isolator which is designed to prevent any power surges in the cable damaging VMs & possibly your connected equipment as well. Also VM uses specialised coax that is screened effectively from Freeview, DAB radio & mobile phone signals, all of which can cause disruption to their network.

You can get VM in to fit an inline isolator & reroute the cable, but as you don’t have a fault you would be looking at a standard £99 charge for the callout.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
JonT2020
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
245 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub

Thanks

You can get VM in to fit an inline isolator & reroute the cable, but as you don’t have a fault you would be looking at a standard £99 charge for the callout.

When you say reroute the cable, all that means is they fit the isolator to the cable and then run it into the hub?

So the best way, would be to dig out the wall by the box and connect it in.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.83K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.09K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
199 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub


@JonT2020 wrote:

Thanks

You can get VM in to fit an inline isolator & reroute the cable, but as you don’t have a fault you would be looking at a standard £99 charge for the callout.

When you say reroute the cable, all that means is they fit the isolator to the cable and then run it into the hub?

So the best way, would be to dig out the wall by the box and connect it in.

 


VM will create a new entry point where you want it & terminate the black external cable there. Fit a new isolator & then run new white internal cable to your hub. This is the correct way to do it.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
JonT2020
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
157 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub

Thanks

The white box is staying so I guess its run the new VM white cable into via the wall and connect and disconnect the black cable. 

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.94K
  • 1.32K
  • 4.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
150 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub

your original post is confusing - you say 

i am running the cable through the house

what cable - you cannot do it yourself unless the cable already exists and you are simply moving it from outside to inside - you cannot supply your own cable and do what you suggest

VM supply an isolator cable with the quick start kits so i you could get them to send one of those then you have what you want for the inline isolator - you need one of these 

the isolator cables are 1metre long - i believe they do a 3metre one as well

https://www.diy.com/departments/tristar-data-cable-coupler/571706_BQ.prd

to join it to an existing cable

 

 

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
JonT2020
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
140 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub

The white cable has already been provided by a VM engineer

So the VM white cable is going through the house rather than relying on the external black cable which runs outside.

The VM engineer said the cable can be connected into the white box replacing the black cable. No additional fittings required.

My initial question was can the cable be run directly into the hub. The answer is no.

So we will just channel the white cable into the back of the white box and connect. Then the existing cable from the white box to the hub will remain.

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.94K
  • 1.32K
  • 4.01K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
126 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable into hub




@JonT2020 wrote:

The white cable has already been provided by a VM engineer

So the VM white cable is going through the house rather than relying on the external black cable which runs outside.

The VM engineer said the cable can be connected into the white box replacing the black cable. No additional fittings required.

My initial question was can the cable be run directly into the hub. The answer is no.

So we will just channel the white cable into the back of the white box and connect. Then the existing cable from the white box to the hub will remain.


does the coax supplied by the tech have crimped F connector ends on it or is the tech coming back to fit those - you cannot use the quick screw types

So we will just channel the white cable into the back of the white box and connect. Then the existing cable from the white box to the hub will remain.


how do you intend to do that - the connection to the white box is to the outside box - so how do you intend to connect the new cable into the back of the box - the only way to do that is with a splitter - that must be after the isolator

i feel i am missing something

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply