Menu
Reply
soxprox
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
437 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

Hi, I am having terrible problems with my network / internet connection and at the moment I can't work out what it is.

My setup is 

Virgin Media => Hitron Modem => pfSense Firewall

My problem is that at multiple times through the day I get all the symptoms of buffer bloat. The thing that makes the issue complicated is that it is only when my WiFi is connected to the network.

Here is what good looks like. 

good.PNG

When I plug my WiFi in, things are OK for a little while and then every 20 minutes or so I start to get the buffer bloat problems.

red.PNG

As soon as I disconnect the WiFi the buffer bloat symptoms clear. The strange thing is, I don't get any issues with devices connected via Ethernet cables.

I have setup limiters on my pfSense network to restrict the bandwidth all the way down to 10mbps/10mbps and this helps slightly, i still get some loss packets dropped but not a complete loss of connection. At 100mbps/100mbps I go offline again.

The problem is worse when there is heavy traffic on the network, but it can happen at any time. This morning for instance I changed the WiFi name and password so that everything would disconnect and I only connected one device, that was fine for a while, but as soon as I tried to do a speed test, I lost the connection again.

I have tried changing my WiFi hardware between UniFi and TPLink devices in case that was the issue, but the issue remains the same.

Here is the output from the Hitron 

Port Frequency (Hz) Modulation Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Channel
1235000000256QAM4.10038.98313
2139000000256QAM6.70038.9831
3147000000256QAM6.40038.9832
4155000000256QAM6.30038.9833
5163000000256QAM5.80038.9834
6171000000256QAM5.80038.9835
7179000000256QAM5.60038.9836
8187000000256QAM5.80038.9837
9195000000256QAM5.30038.9838
10203000000256QAM5.00040.3669
11211000000256QAM5.10038.98310
12219000000256QAM4.80040.36611
13227000000256QAM4.50038.98312
14243000000256QAM3.90038.98314
15251000000256QAM3.60038.98315
16259000000256QAM4.00038.60516
17267000000256QAM3.90038.98317
18275000000256QAM3.90038.98318
19283000000256QAM3.60040.36619
20291000000256QAM3.60038.98320
21299000000256QAM3.60038.98321
22307000000256QAM3.50038.98322
23315000000256QAM3.20038.60523
24323000000256QAM3.00038.98324

Upstream Overview

Port Frequency (Hz) BandWidth Modulation Power (dBmV) Channel
1394000516400000ATDMA44.0004
2462000656400000ATDMA45.5003
3537000786400000ATDMA45.5002
4603000006400000ATDMA45.5001

 

and here are some of the DOCSOS events. There are a number of  Errors and Critical events, but not sure what they mean.

No. Time Type Priority Event
104/05/22 21:42:4882000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
204/07/22 04:48:4168010300errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
304/07/22 04:48:4168010600noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmbus-vmdg515-bbt075_grem-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
404/09/22 11:47:0582000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
504/09/22 12:22:2390000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
604/09/22 12:22:2973040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
704/09/22 18:19:0590000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
804/09/22 18:19:1173040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
904/09/22 18:51:0590000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1004/09/22 18:51:1173040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1104/09/22 22:15:0682000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1204/10/22 09:21:5090000000warningMIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1304/10/22 09:21:5673040100noticeTLV-11 - unrecognized OID;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1404/12/22 05:26:5882000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1504/12/22 07:05:0068010300errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1604/12/22 07:05:0068010600noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmbus-vmdg515-bbt075_grem-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1704/14/22 23:23:2882000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1804/15/22 00:26:4268010300errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1904/15/22 00:26:4268010600noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmbus-vmdg515-bbt075_grem-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2004/18/22 09:11:4982000200criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

I have phoned VM, who said that my line looked OK, but the funny thing was that my service was out while I was on the phone to them and as soon as they ran the tests on the line, the service came back online. They told me they could send out an engineer, but if they found nothing wrong, I would be charged for the call out, so I am reluctant to do that until I can count out an internal network issue.

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.11K
  • 513
  • 1.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
419 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

This Community Forum is for Residential users only and does not cover Business accounts. 

However, the stats look okay, so it may help if you setup a BQM to monitor your circuit to see if it's over utilised at peak times. 

Not too sure if the Hitron can respond to pings?  Or it may need to setup on your pfSense Firewall?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
soxprox
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
416 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

Adduxi, thanks for the response. Do you have the link to the VM Business Broadband Forum?

0 Kudos
Reply
soxprox
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
411 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

I suppose this says it all.

trust.PNG

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 6.11K
  • 513
  • 1.58K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
404 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?


@soxprox wrote:

Adduxi, thanks for the response. Do you have the link to the VM Business Broadband Forum?


As far as I know, there isn’t one. But you should have telephone support and an SLA agreement.? 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 1.89K
  • 151
  • 365
Super solver
403 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?


@soxprox wrote:

Adduxi, thanks for the response. Do you have the link to the VM Business Broadband Forum?


I don't think there's a community forum for VM business - but you can contact them as shown here  and their advice pages are here 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply
soxprox
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
398 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

Thank you. I already did that, and got the old. Turn it off for 10 seconds, then turn it on, followed by there is nothing wrong at our end. We can send out an engineer, but if he does not find a fault, we will charge you a call out fee.

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 19.6K
  • 803
  • 2.08K
Alessandro Volta
371 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?


@soxprox wrote:

As soon as I disconnect the WiFi the buffer bloat symptoms clear. The strange thing is, I don't get any issues with devices connected via Ethernet cables.

Are you in modem mode?

Sound like a infected wifi device DoS out your upstream

Change your wifi password and connect devices one at a time

---------------------------------------------------------------
g0akc
  • 1.89K
  • 151
  • 365
Super solver
327 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?


@legacy1 wrote:

@soxprox wrote:

As soon as I disconnect the WiFi the buffer bloat symptoms clear. The strange thing is, I don't get any issues with devices connected via Ethernet cables.

Are you in modem mode?

Sound like a infected wifi device DoS out your upstream

Change your wifi password and connect devices one at a time


I agree - this is the best way forward - isolate which device(s) are apparently causing the problem and then look at these in depth to resolve - if, when you reconnect the rogue device the problem reappears, keep that device off the connection until it's sorted

Could could also look at capturing packets to see if you can pin down which device is causing the problem and the nature of the traffic.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
soxprox
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
313 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Buffer Bloat on Virgin Media Business 500?

I think I have found the problem. I looks like the culprit is pfSense. I have plugged my WiFi direct into the VM router while the the rest of my network still on the pfSense, which is a lot less devices. The WiFi is now working just fine. The symptoms I was having with buffer bloat are now a lot better. I have added a traffic limiter on the pfSense to make sure it can't push out more traffic than the speed offered by my VM connection. You can see clearly in the image below where i moved the WiFi off pfSense.

You can still see some smaller spikes in latency, I am not sure if they are normal or still an issue with pfSense but they are much reduced due to the reduced traffic.

quality_monitor.PNG

I do very little communication between WiFi and LAN so that fact the two can't talk to each other at the moment is that is not a real issue.

I will take the issue up further on a pfSense forum.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply