Menu
Reply
willsmith140
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
176 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

We have 100 mb Virgin Broadband, which has always been fantastic and we've never had any problems with it... until 4 months(ish) ago. Now the broadband is horrifically temperamental. We usually have about 12 devices connected (mainly phones and laptops), but the internet frequently drops out on multiple devices. This makes it unusable, and, like many people, it is currently critical for work purposes. It will disconnect you from important meetings and not allow reconnection for 30+ minutes. We have run every test possible through Virgin, which says there are no faults. We have turned it off and on again, ensured all connections are secure (both at the router and the wall port), factory reset the router, and disabled multi-channel switching among other things. During periods where it is unusable it has high packet loss of ~77%. When you run diagnostics on the router it says the broadband service has no problems, however, there are problems with the WiFi connection, and overall it specifies "Your home network has a few problems" but doesn't specify what they are or how to fix them. I have attached the Network Log below but problems are much more frequent than errors are logged; they are hourly. Even on the weekends where WiFi usage is much lower, the problems are still as consistent. Like mentioned at the beginning, it has slowly declined with less and less usability over the last few months and now it is critical.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

16/02/2021 20:26:52criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
16/02/2021 15:14:50ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
13/02/2021 16:18:16criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
09/02/2021 11:06:54ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
05/02/2021 11:09:31criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
05/02/2021 04:51:58ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
04/02/2021 04:29:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
03/02/2021 17:19:29Warning!Lost MDD Timeout
03/02/2021 17:19:24Warning!RCS Partial Service
03/02/2021 17:19:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
03/02/2021 17:19:24Warning!RCS Partial Service
03/02/2021 17:19:24criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
03/02/2021 17:19:23Warning!RCS Partial Service
01/02/2021 23:25:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
29/01/2021 17:26:32ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option
28/01/2021 11:44:50criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
28/01/2021 11:44:48Warning!RCS Partial Service
28/01/2021 11:44:48criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync
0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 818
  • 77
  • 111
Superfast
174 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Have you tried a factory reset? Hold in the pinhole at the rear of the router for at least 50 seconds and then release (the lights will flash while holding in the pinhole reset button after about 10-15 seconds) then allow 5 minutes for the router to reboot and re-sync the connection.

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
willsmith140
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
170 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Yes it has been factory reset and this has made no difference unfortunately.

0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 818
  • 77
  • 111
Superfast
166 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Can you please upload your router stats

Type 192.168.0.1 or (192.168.100.1 if you have your Hub in Modem mode) into your address bar at the top of your browser

For Hubs 2 & 3 - DO NOT LOG IN, just click “Check Router Status”

For Hub 4 - When the page appears LOG IN then click on:

Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Please copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs, if you get a yellow warning just click the Post button again. You can use more than one post for each item if needed.

If you get a warning when you hit “Post” just hit “Post” again and it should work ok!

Please do not use screenshots

Also can you please setup a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com. Just click on Create a new monitor.

Post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here asap.

Under your graph you just created Click (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box and paste it on here

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
willsmith140
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
150 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000002.438256 qam1
21470000002.438256 qam2
31550000002.538256 qam3
41630000002.438256 qam4
51710000002.538256 qam5
61790000002.538256 qam6
71870000002.738256 qam7
81950000002.738256 qam8
92030000002.738256 qam9
102110000002.738256 qam10
112190000002.738256 qam11
122270000002.538256 qam12
132350000002.438256 qam13
142430000002.438256 qam14
152510000002.538256 qam15
162590000003.238256 qam16
172670000003.238256 qam17
182750000003.538256 qam18
192830000003.538256 qam19
202910000003.738256 qam20
21299000000438256 qam21
223070000004.538256 qam22
233150000004.638256 qam23
243230000004.638256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.94713
2Locked38.980
3Locked38.94214
4Locked38.9110
5Locked38.64225
6Locked38.660
7Locked38.6384
8Locked38.650
9Locked38.63610
10Locked38.660
11Locked38.9355
12Locked38.9140
13Locked38.6456
14Locked38.9120
15Locked38.93811
16Locked38.6270
17Locked38.93612
18Locked38.6140
19Locked38.6390
20Locked38.9230
21Locked38.6404
22Locked38.9160
23Locked38.9180
24Locked38.6260

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000043512064 qam1
23940000041.5512064 qam4
35370000042.5512064 qam2
44620000042512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

  Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID363562
Max Traffic Rate117000047
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID363561
Max Traffic Rate10500047
Max Traffic Burst16320
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst16320
Scheduling TypeBestEffort

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/2424a775bd60c1254eb3e6475f9c3ba48cccca4d
0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 818
  • 77
  • 111
Superfast
140 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Your router stats look fine apart from a few Post RS errors, although I would be concerned if these rise too quickly in a short period of time. We'll let your BQM run for a while, typically overnight and see if it shows anything 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
willsmith140
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
120 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

OK so we've been having issues with the WiFi again this afternoon. Principally during gaming. We plugged the PS4 in with an ethernet cable (instead of connecting it to WiFi) and it is having no issues. So it seems to be something to do with the WiFi, which is what the router diagnostic test indicated.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.7K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
117 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Try this first
________________

Go into the Hub3 settings. Type in  http://192.168.0.1  into your web browser’s url box and login with settings password on the Hub's base sticker (or your own if you changed it). Then in Advanced>wireless>smart wifi - tick the disable “channel optimisation” box and save settings.  Then, go to advanced>wireless>security, rename the 2.4 & 5 GHz network ssid's.  Just change 'em to whatever you like and something that will differentiate them (e.g - xxxxx_2 & xxxxx_5) -- use the same password for simplicity,  Then, apply settings and restart the Hub.  Your 2 wifi networks will now be clearly separated - and you can then select the network you want to connect to individually from the "available networks" list on each device. 

Note all your wifi devices will need re-connecting to the new SSID's and passwords.
5 GHz is always better/faster and subject to less interference (and is better for iDevices ) than the 2.4 one - although the 2.4 one has the better "range" and some older/cheaper/dumber devices can only use this one. 

You should also use a wifi analyser App to check which 2.4 channels are being heavily used around you and move yours to one of numbers 1,6,11 that is least so, but it wont help if there is other interference.

See if these changes help - you will lose any “seamless roaming” benefits but it may not matter and you can always change the settings back by doing a " pinhole factory reset " if you prefer the way it was - or it doesn’t help.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
conman33158
  • 818
  • 77
  • 111
Superfast
67 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss


@willsmith140 wrote:

OK so we've been having issues with the WiFi again this afternoon. Principally during gaming. We plugged the PS4 in with an ethernet cable (instead of connecting it to WiFi) and it is having no issues. So it seems to be something to do with the WiFi, which is what the router diagnostic test indicated.


You would probably be better of investing in a decent third party router, that way you can put the Virgin Hub into modem mode and let the router deal with all the traffic. This would give you better wi-fi coverage and if you go for the likes of a wi-fi 6 capable router you would get better speeds. There are loads of options from Asus, TP Link etc and seeing as the VM Hubs are well known for their lack of wi-fi capabilities you would be better of using your own equipment, especially if you are suffering from poor wi-fi coverage and speed. I know it's a case of having to spend money that you shouldn't have to, but it really is worth it and gives you a better all round stable internet experience 🙂

***********************************************************************************************************************************
Super Hub 4.0 (modem mode) - Gig1 Fibre FTTP - Asus RT-AX82U & Asus RT-AX56U with AiMesh setup
***********************************************************************************************************************************
My Broadband Ping - conman33158
0 Kudos
Reply
willsmith140
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
29 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband unusable - 77% package loss

Thanks to everyone for their responses. We have purchased a WiFi 6 router and upgraded to a 200mb Virgin broadband package, which will hopefully solve the issues.