Menu
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
199 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Broadband keeps stopping

Hi,

I use a SH3 in Modem Mode. I'm on 500Mb service.

At least once per day the internet stops. The light on the SH3 is RED when it stops working.

I'm hard wired in using cat 5.

I reset the router and it starts to work again.

I have to reset the SH3 roughly once per day - normally in the afternoon

How do I fix this?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.43K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
187 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

Firstly do you mean Cat5 - if so you are limited to 100Mbps. Or do you mean Cat5e ?

Which light goes red - if the base light - then that signifies it is overheating" - is it? Or is it out in a well ventilated place?

https://www.virginmedia.com/help/virgin-media-what-do-the-lights-on-your-hub-mean

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
183 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

Hi,

I'm using Cat 5e, but that's not the issue. The internet stops completely.  When it does work, I do get >500 Mb

Yes the unit is vertical position and in an open area.

So do I presume its faulty as its overheating? I think the light should be magenta when in Modem mode or is it a very bad Red?

Neil

0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
165 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

It’s the very bottom light,

 

but that means it’s in modem mode.

 

It’s a very bad magenta / red according to the forums

In router mode red does mean overheating

so it’s confusing

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.43K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
154 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

It is red/magenta/blueberry/pink or any other shade of red when in modem mode. I thought you said it turned red when it stopped workin - I took that to mean it was normal white and working and just changed to red when it stopped - missed the modem mode bit.

lets look at the connection.
----------------------------------

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
113 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/cedf88c4a555d9918c145e130c95ddf93a...

Network Log

Time Priority Description

19/01/2021 13:58:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/01/2021 20:24:44criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/01/2021 15:58:36criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/01/2021 23:49:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/01/2021 22:17:57ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/01/2021 00:53:15noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
14/01/2021 00:51:48noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
12/01/2021 15:29:24noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/01/2021 14:11:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/01/2021 00:14:39ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/01/2021 00:31:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/01/2021 15:14:28criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 15:15:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/01/2021 06:37:23ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/01/2021 09:32:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/01/2021 22:12:59ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/2021 01:33:20criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/12/2020 18:22:45criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
31/12/2020 02:01:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
112 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12027500005.538256 qam9
22107500005.438256 qam10
3218750000538256 qam11
42267500004.838256 qam12
52347500004.338256 qam13
6242750000438256 qam14
72507500003.538256 qam15
82587500003.538256 qam16
92667500003.538256 qam17
102747500003.238256 qam18
11282750000338256 qam19
12290750000338256 qam20
13298750000338256 qam21
14306750000338256 qam22
153147500002.938256 qam23
163227500002.938256 qam24
173307500003.238256 qam25
183707500003.238256 qam26
193787500003.238256 qam27
203867500002.938256 qam28
213947500003.238256 qam29
224027500003.238256 qam30
234107500003.238256 qam31
244187500002.938256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.95644
2Locked38.97015
3Locked38.95413
4Locked38.6580
5Locked38.6520
6Locked38.6620
7Locked38.9520
8Locked38.9541
9Locked38.9590
10Locked38.97414
11Locked38.96912
12Locked38.66227
13Locked38.64544
14Locked38.64037
15Locked38.64839
16Locked38.94056
17Locked38.92851
18Locked38.62656
19Locked38.64850
20Locked38.64350
21Locked38.63355
22Locked38.64044
23Locked38.65928
24Locked38.6832

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000042.5512064 qam1
25370000043.3512064 qam2
34620000043512064 qam3
43940000042.8512064 qam4



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
83 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

Hi

are you able to comment on my modem data?

thanks

neil

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
80 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping


@barnettnm wrote:

Hi

are you able to comment on my modem data?

thanks

neil


Your HUB stats are ok, however the BQM shows you have a problem:

carl_pearce_0-1611258206600.png

Not sure what's happening however the red area is not good (Packet, or data, loss).

With the HUB light turning red I can only suggest your HUB is faulty and needs replacing.

0 Kudos
Reply
barnettnm
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
59 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband keeps stopping

FAO Forum Team

Hi, Please take a look at my full thread. Its seems I'm getting a lot of packet loss as per the QOS tracking software.

Please confirm how I get this issue fixed as I'm still having to reset the router to get the internet to continue.

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply