Menu
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
242 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Broadband drops out intermittently

Hi,

I've had Virgin broadband for around three years now and no problems (other than the usual outages that affect everyone else). But this week I've been experiencing intermittent drop outs that affect a few devices but not all, it can last for a few minutes or a few hours, seems to be no rhyme or reason. I've followed the advice that the bots provide (checking cables, switching the router on, leave it for a bit and switch on again, factory reset etc.) but no joy, still happens.

I can't seem to find anything else that can help, I've read a few posts but the ones I've read (I appreciate there are more out there but way too many to read through) the problems never seem to be resolved, even after engineer visits. Has anyone got any advice?

Thanks,

JP

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.99K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
232 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Those posts reporting problems that go on and on with repeat visits never fixing anything are the exceptions - they appear more numerous than they are because the original poster (sometimes aided by other forum contributors) are endeavouring to hold VM's feet to the flames.  As in any support forum, problems outweight compliments by a ratio of at least 100:1.

Turning to your problem, chances are it can be fixed.  It's easiest to get this done by doing some detective work, starting as follows: Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as TEXT not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream and Network log.  You'll get an error message when you post the Network log, just click on "post" a second time.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.  If that's all good, we can look at other stuff.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
226 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Thanks Andrew-G,

Completely agree about the compliments being outweighed by the negative, especially when working in a customer focused business, and thanks for coming back to me so quickly.

Here's the Downstream:

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14190000008.840256 qam32
2203000000740256 qam9
32110000007.340256 qam10
4219000000840256 qam11
52270000008.140256 qam12
62350000007.940256 qam13
72430000008.340256 qam14
82510000008.443256 qam15
9259000000840256 qam16
10267000000840256 qam17
112750000008.440256 qam18
122830000008.540256 qam19
132910000008.140256 qam20
142990000008.940256 qam21
153070000008.940256 qam22
163150000008.940256 qam23
173230000008.840256 qam24
183630000008.540256 qam25
193710000008.540256 qam26
203790000008.940256 qam27
213870000008.840256 qam28
223950000007.940256 qam29
234030000008.540256 qam30
244110000009.140256 qam31



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.980
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.3130
4Locked40.960
5Locked40.950
6Locked40.900
7Locked40.920
8Locked43.350
9Locked40.350
10Locked40.300
11Locked40.350
12Locked40.930
13Locked40.900
14Locked40.360
15Locked40.350
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.900
18Locked40.910
19Locked40.950
20Locked40.940
21Locked40.360
22Locked40.900
23Locked40.380
24Locked40.350
0 Kudos
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
225 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Here's the Upstream:

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14619999143.8512064 qam3
23939994743.8512064 qam4
35369996443.8512064 qam2
46029998643.8512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
224 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Here's the network log:

Network Log

Time Priority Description

14/07/2021 13:20:33noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 14:26:42criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 08:49:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/07/2021 08:39:23Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/07/2021 22:47:3criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/07/2021 00:20:56noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/07/2021 00:20:56ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/07/2021 18:28:48criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/07/2021 14:20:53noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/07/2021 14:20:53ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/07/2021 13:28:50criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2021 02:20:53noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2021 02:20:53ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2021 01:50:53noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/07/2021 01:50:53ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2021 16:10:58criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2021 13:50:52noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
29/06/2021 13:50:52ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/06/2021 05:20:50criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/06/2021 01:50:53noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.99K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.06K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
195 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Thanks.  I'm not spotting anything there - downstream power's on the high side, but within the accepted range, and everything else looks fine.  Hub hasn't had a long "up-time" judging by the downstream error counts (those get cleared on reboot).  Keep an eye on the errors - pre-RS errors are not normally a problem, any appreciable post-RS errors are a problem. 

Which devices are getting knocked off, and how do they connect to the hub?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
191 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Thanks Andrew-G,

Following the Virgin Tech Bot advice I rebooted the Router earlier today and rest to factory settings (before posting this thread) which is probably the reason for the short uptime. It worked for a while before dropping out again. I'll keep an eye on the errors over the next few days and will post here again.

It's happening to various devices at different times, my Android phone (Samsung S20) my work Android phone (Samsung A40) and my work Laptop (an Asus TP300) may drop out but my wife's phone (a Samsung), laptop (a dell) and MacBook seem to connect OK, and then variations thereafter. The TVs (An LG and a Samsung don't seem to be affected - fingers crossed).

My laptop and the TVs connects via Devolo powerline extenders (software up-to-date) but the phones and my wives laptop and MacBook connect via Wi-Fi.

Many thanks,

Jamie

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.98K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.35K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
187 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Are any of those using an ethernet cable connection?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
JGP1
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
186 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Hi John,

I'm using an ethernet cable between the router to the Devolo powerline extender, and then ethernet cables between Devolo powerline adapters and the TVs and my laptop - the rest are using Wi-Fi.

The router is the Virgin supplied Hub 3.0.

Jamie

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
125 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband drops out intermittently

Ok - SO your wife's devices (presumably connected to the Hub WiFi) are fine.

Do the Devolos produce a WiFi connection as it sounds like anything connected to that seems to be dropping.

From that (apologies if I've misunderstood) it would appear that the the Devolo is the problem as it loses connection



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply