Menu
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
128 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Broadband Issues - Self Install

Hi all,

Joined up again 13/01 and received a self install kit - 500Mbps broadband package. First point to mention is that there was no power supply provided with the Superhub 3 (was hoping for a Superhub 4 to be honest as previous experience with the 3 wasn't great).

Quite a painful experience trying to get a replacement power supply, with repeated disconnected calls, hour long waits on hold and conversations over messaging service taking place over a number of days doesn't help. Anyway, I've spoken directly to a person again today and am assured that another order has been placed.

Install was fine with the exception of the missing power supply. I did manage to find a power supply in my box of tricks that seems to power the router, but in terms of specification I'm not sure whether it's having an impact on broadband performance.

Speed appears to be fluctuating heavily over the course of the week or so. There was one joyous moment where it hit 470Mbps, but it's often below 200Mbps and has actually dropped to 30Mbps over WiFi at times. 

I've tested via Cat6 ethernet and speed difference with WiFi is minimal. Checked all WiFi channels for interference and optimised that aspect too. Ethernet tests remain fairly consistent but maxing out around 200Mbps for the most part.

Odd thing is, I can run a speed test at one moment and it will be drastically higher or lower than another speed test run immediately afterwards.

Probably the questions to clear up would be:

Does the temporary power supply have the potential to make speeds fluctuate so much?

Is there likely to be an issue with my incoming line?

Is it a combination of both?

Hopefully one of the folks at VM will get sight of this soon and take a look for me. 

Thanks in advance for any advice!

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.9K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.78K
Alessandro Volta
123 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

A Hub4 isn’t better than a Hub3. If anything it worse.

However, post the Network, Upstream and Downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
115 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

Thanks for your input regarding the Hub4. Always preferred the 2ac myself but couldn't offer opinion on the 4.

Anyway, logs:

Downstream bonded channels
 
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13307500004.538256 qam25
22587500004.838256 qam16
32667500005.438256 qam17
42747500005.438256 qam18
52827500005.138256 qam19
62907500004.838256 qam20
72987500004.938256 qam21
83067500004.938256 qam22
93147500004.938256 qam23
103227500004.838256 qam24
113707500004.338256 qam26
12378750000438256 qam27
133867500003.540256 qam28
143947500003.538256 qam29
154027500003.940256 qam30
164107500004.338256 qam31
174187500003.938256 qam32
184267500003.438256 qam33
194347500003.438256 qam34
204427500003.938256 qam35
214507500004.438256 qam36
224587500004.538256 qam37
234667500003.738256 qam38
244747500003.238256 qam39


Downstream bonded channels
 
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.990
2Locked38.9100
3Locked38.960
4Locked38.9100
5Locked38.670
6Locked38.670
7Locked38.980
8Locked38.960
9Locked38.960
10Locked38.9200
11Locked38.910
12Locked38.670
13Locked40.360
14Locked38.970
15Locked40.3100
16Locked38.950
17Locked38.9200
18Locked38.9190
19Locked38.9200
20Locked38.9150
21Locked38.6220
22Locked38.980
23Locked38.970
24Locked38.950

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
16030001943512064 qam9
23940000043512064 qam12
34620003943512064 qam11
45370006343512064 qam10


Upstream bonded channels
 
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
112 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

Looking to post Network logs shortly once I've omitted MAC information. 

Cheers

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 15.97K
  • 1.26K
  • 3.76K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
109 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

all levels look good - dont know what your temp power supply might do so wait for the new one and see if things improve - if not post back

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
106 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

Thanks Tony, will do.

0 Kudos
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
45 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

Would appreciate if a representative of VM could get in touch regarding my issues. I've now been told two power supplies would be issued, neither of which have turned up. 

My speed is below expectations and I'm unable to effectively rule out the power supply as the issue at the moment. 

Have to say, not a great start to my service but I remain hopeful we can resolve.

Regards

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply
NickKennedy86
  • 18
  • 0
  • 4
On our wavelength
27 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband Issues - Self Install

Hi,

Just a note to say it seems this issue is now resolved. I've finally received a power supply and ruled that out as the only issue, though it was one of them. 

Also seems that the incoming coax cable is as old as the house, so I've done some maintenance, replaced cabling and sockets etc. This coupled with my new power supply seems to have resulted in much more consistent (and satisfying!) speeds.

I also added a WiFi 6 router to boost that aspect of the connection and all is well in the world.

Appreciate the VM staff present on these forums can only reply as quickly as they can get through messages, so if/when you do get to this, please don't worry about replying.

Cheers for the replies from the chaps in the community last week!

Nick

0 Kudos
Reply